Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 27, 1979
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Rick Mears   9   Roger Penske   Penske PC6/Cosworth TC  200   252,420   running  25 
 6   A.J. Foyt   14   A.J. Foyt   Parnelli VPJ6C 005/Cosworth TC  200   99,058   running 
 12   Mike Mosley   36   Dan Gurney   Eagle 79/Cosworth TC  200   59,828   running 
 27   Danny Ongais   25   Ted Field   Parnelli VPJ6C/Cosworth TC  199   37,987   running 
 4   Bobby Unser   12   Roger Penske   Penske PC7 003/Cosworth TC  199   59,353   running  89 
 5   Gordon Johncock   3   Pat Patrick   Penske PC6/Cosworth TC  197   32,074   running 
 13   Howdy Holmes   46   Sherman Armstrong   Wildcat II 2/DGS  195   35,964   running 
 34   Billy Vukovich   22   Ralph Wilke   Watson 77 1/Offenhauser TC  194   27,921   running 
 15   Tom Bagley   11   Bobby Hillin   Penske PC6 005/Cosworth TC  193   24,710   running 
10   31   Spike Gehlhausen   19   Carl Gehlhausen   Wildcat III/Cosworth TC  192   24,209   running 
11   28   Steve Krisiloff   7T   Robert Fletcher   Lightning 77/Cosworth TC  192   23,645   running 
12   16   Salt Walther   77   George Walther   Penske PC6 001/Cosworth TC  191   22,757   running 
13   25   Roger McCluskey   72   Warner W. Hodgdon   McLaren M24/Cosworth TC  191   24,480   running 
14   30   Tom Bigelow   44   Sherman Armstrong   Lola T500B HU05/Cosworth TC  190   23,953   running 
15   2   Tom Sneva   1   Jerry O'Connell   McLaren M24/Cosworth TC  188   28,769   accident 
16   26   Joe Saldana   69T   Richard Hoffman   Eagle 72/Offenhauser TC  185   22,721   running 
17   29   Phil Threshie   97   Grant King   King 73 5/Chevrolet  172   22,969   running 
18   8   Johnny Rutherford   4   McLaren Racing   McLaren M24B/Cosworth TC  168   29,121   running 
19   23   Larry Rice   31   Patrick Santello   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  142   19,496   accident 
20   17   Pancho Carter   10   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  129   20,125   wheel bearing 
21   22   Vern Schuppan   34   Herb Wysard   Wildcat II/Offenhauser TC  111   19,068   transmission 
22   3   Al Unser   2   Jim Hall   Chaparral 2K 01/Cosworth TC  104   38,195   transmission  85 
23   33   Eldon Rasmussen   50   Doug Biedersted   Antares 72 2/Offenhauser TC  89   18,047   header 
24   24   Larry Dickson   80   Russ Polak   Penske PC5/Cosworth TC  86   17,797   fuel pump belt 
25   32   John Mahler   92T   John Mahler   Eagle 7228/Offenhauser TC  66   17,572   fuel pump 
26   20   Dick Simon   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 77 14/Offenhauser TC  57   17,960   clutch 
27   7   Wally Dallenbach   6   Pat Patrick   Penske PC6/Cosworth TC  43   18,470   lost wheel 
28   10   Sheldon Kinser   24   Ralph Wilke   Watson 78 1/Offenhauser TC  40   17,025   piston 
29   18   Cliff Hucul   29   Emil Hucul   McLaren M16E 2/Offenhauser TC  22   20,346   engine 
30   11   Lee Kunzman   89   Larry Hamm   Parnelli VPJ6C/Cosworth TC  18   16,820   oil pump 
31   21   Jerry Sneva   73   Warner W. Hodgdon   Spirit 78 1/AMC  16   17,117   turbocharger 
32   9   Johnny Parsons   15   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning X15/Offenhauser TC  16   17,695   piston 
33   35   George Snider   59   Richard Hoffman   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC   17,691   valve 
34   14   Janet Guthrie   45   Sherman Armstrong   Lola T500B HU03/Cosworth TC   16,899   piston 
35   19   Jim McElreath   23   Shirley McElreath   Penske PC6 003/Cosworth TC   17,453   valve 
36   36   Dana Carter   30   Fred Ruth   McLaren M16B 3/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
37   37   Jerry Karl   38   William Compton   McLaren M16C 6/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
38   38   Joe Saldana   69   Richard Hoffman   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
39   39   Al Loquasto   39   Carl Gehlhausen   Eagle Fletcher/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
40   40   John Mahler   92   John Mahler   Eagle/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
41   41   Steve Krisiloff   7   Robert Fletcher   Lightning/Cosworth     did not qualify 
42   42   Gary Bettenhausen   98   Grant King   King 73 6/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
43   43   John Martin   20   Jack Rhoades   McLaren M16E 1/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
44   44   Tom Bigelow   43   Sherman Armstrong   Lola T500B HU04/Cosworth TC     did not qualify 
45   45   Hurley Haywood   51   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning 79/Offenhauser     did not qualify 
46   46   Larry Cannon   95   Larry Cannon   Wildcat I 1/DGS     did not qualify 
47   47   Dick Ferguson   81   Wayne Woodward   Eagle/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
48   48   Bill Alsup   68   Roger Penske   Penske PC7/Cosworth TC     did not qualify 
        5   A.J. Foyt        
        8   Ted Field        
        21   A.J. Foyt        
        47   Sherman Armstrong        
        49   Roger Penske        
        54   Jim Hurtubise        
        55   Lindsey Hopkins        
        60   Robert LaWarre   Eagle 406/Chevrolet      
        61   Richard Hoffman        
        70   Fred Ruth        
        76   Roger Penske        
        84   A.J. Foyt        
     Danny Ongais   53   Ted Field        
     Earle Canavan   0   David Rogers   McLaren M16/Offenhauser TC      
     Tom Sneva   32   Jerry O'Connell        
     Roger McCluskey   73   Warner W. Hodgdon   Spirit 78 1/AMC TC     practiced car 
     Neil Bonnett   73   Warner W. Hodgdon   Spirit 78 1/AMC TC     practiced car 
     Bobby Unser   68   Roger Penske   Penske PC7/Cosworth TC      
     Woody Fisher   52   Jim Hurtubise        
     Jim McElreath   26   Jim McElreath   Eagle/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Johnny Rutherford   64   McLaren Racing   McLaren M24B/Cosworth TC     practiced car 
     Johnny Rutherford   94   McLaren Racing   McLaren/Cosworth TC      
     Johnny Parsons   15   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning 79/Offenhauser     practiced car 
     Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   26   Jim McElreath   Eagle/Offenhauser TC      
     Eldon Rasmussen   58   Eldon Rasmussen   Rascar 78 2/Foyt TC     did not qualify 
     Bill Puterbaugh   35   Walter Medlin   Cicada IV 2/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Dick Simon   27   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 73 13/AMC TC     did not qualify 
     Pancho Carter   78   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Pancho Carter   10   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser      
     Al Unser   65   Jim Hall   Lola T500/Cosworth TC      
     Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Gordon Johncock   90   Pat Patrick   Wildcat V 1/Cosworth TC     practiced car 
     Gordon Johncock   79   Pat Patrick        
     Gary Bettenhausen   44   Sherman Armstrong   Lola T500B HU05/Cosworth TC     practiced car 
     Larry Dickson   82   Russ Polak        
     Bob Harkey   19   Carl Gehlhausen   Eagle Fletcher/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Bob Harkey   10   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC      
     George Snider   40   Ralph Wilke   Watson 79 1/Offenhauser      
     George Snider   69   Richard Hoffman   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC      
     George Snider   59   Richard Hoffman   Eagle 72/Offenhauser TC      
     Mike Mosley   48   Dan Gurney        
     Hurley Haywood   51   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning X15/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Steve Krisiloff   86   Robert Fletcher        
     Todd Gibson   75   Brenda Gibson   Eagle 74/DGS     did not qualify 
     Joe Saldana   59   Richard Hoffman   Eagle 72/Offenhauser TC      
     Lee Kunzman   87   Larry Hamm        
     Salt Walther   33   George Walther        
     Billy Engelhart   83   Beaudoin Racing   Wildcat III/DGS     did not qualify 
     Bill Scott   28   Richard Beith   Eagle 7219/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     John Mahler   91   John Mahler        
     Larry McCoy   93   Raymond Reimer   March 73A 3/Chevrolet      
     Jan Opperman   81   Wayne Woodward   Eagle/Offenhauser TC      
     Sheldon Kinser   40   Ralph Wilke   Watson 79 1/Offenhauser      
     Tom Frantz   16   Tom Frantz   Wildcat/DGS     did not qualify 
     Spike Gehlhausen   90   Pat Patrick   Wildcat V 1/Cosworth TC     qualified car 
     Spike Gehlhausen   19   Carl Gehlhausen   Eagle Fletcher/Offenhauser TC      
     Frank Weiss   50   Doug Biedersted   Antares 72 2/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Ed Finley   62   Bob Olmsted        
     Roger Rager   66   Roger Rager   Eagle 68/Chevrolet      
     Jerry Sneva   57   Crower Cams   Eagle/Chevrolet      
     Tom Bagley   71   Bobby Hillin        
     Bill Alsup   41   Bill Alsup   McLaren M16C 4/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Bill Alsup   19   Carl Gehlhausen   Eagle Fletcher/Offenhauser TC      
     Bill Alsup   67   Bill Alsup        


Notes: Qualifying times based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Although sanctioned by USAC, CART awarded championship points to CART-licensed drivers.
Time of race: 03:08:27
Average Speed: 158.899 MPH
Pole Speed: 185.82 seconds
6 cautions for 32 laps
Race Purse: $ 1,271,954