Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 28, 1978
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Al Unser   2   Jim Hall   Lola T500 HU2/Cosworth TC  200   284,840   running  121 
 1   Tom Sneva   1   Roger Penske   Penske PC6/Cosworth TC  200   108,598   running 
 6   Gordon Johncock   20   Pat Patrick   Wildcat II/DGS  199   60,141   running 
 13   Steve Krisiloff   40   Pat Patrick   Wildcat II/DGS  198   38,728   running 
 7   Wally Dallenbach   6   Jerry O'Connell   McLaren M24A 5/Cosworth TC  195   34,769   out of fuel 
 19   Bobby Unser   48   Dan Gurney   Eagle 78/Cosworth TC  195   29,000   running 
 20   A.J. Foyt   14   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 78/Foyt TC  191   30,530   running 
 23   George Snider   84   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 75/Foyt TC  191   25,891   running 
 15   Janet Guthrie   51   Janet Guthrie   Wildcat III/DGS  190   23,253   running 
10   8   Johnny Parsons   16   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  186   25,301   running 
11   30   Larry Rice   35   Patrick Santello   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  186   24,481   engine 
12   33   Mario Andretti   7   Roger Penske   Penske PC6 003/Cosworth TC  185   23,088   running 
13   4   Johnny Rutherford   4   McLaren Racing   McLaren M24A 1/Cosworth TC  180   31,671   running 
14   28   Jerry Karl   88   Frank Fiore   McLaren M16C 6/Offenhauser TC  176   20,227   running 
15   24   Joe Saldana   69   Richard Hoffman   Eagle 72/Offenhauser TC  173   20,015   running 
16   31   Gary Bettenhausen   98   Grant King   Dragon 76/Offenhauser TC  147   19,480   piston 
17   25   Mike Mosley   78   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  146   19,821   gear 
18   2   Danny Ongais   25   Ted Field   Parnelli VPJ6B/VPJ Cosworth  145   32,639   piston  71 
19   10   Dick Simon   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 77 14/Offenhauser TC  138   17,934   wheel bearing 
20   26   Jim McElreath   26   Jim McElreath   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC  132   18,657   engine 
21   18   Tom Bigelow   43   Sherman Armstrong   Wildcat II/DGS  107   17,656   connecting rod 
22   9   Larry Dickson   80   Russ Polak   Penske PC5/Cosworth TC  104   22,132   oil pressure 
23   3   Rick Mears   71   Roger Penske   Penske PC6/Cosworth TC  103   21,885   engine 
24   21   Pancho Carter   8   Robert Fletcher   Lightning 77/Cosworth TC  92   19,965   header 
25   11   Roger McCluskey   11   Warner W. Hodgdon   Eagle 74/AMC  82   18,423   clutch 
26   17   John Mahler   39   Carl Gehlhausen   Eagle 74 Fletcher/Offenhauser TC  58   15,857   timing gear 
27   14   Tom Bagley   22   Ralph Wilke   Watson 77/Offenhauser TC  25   15,818   overheating 
28   22   Salt Walther   77   George Walther   McLaren M24/Cosworth TC  24   16,106   transmission 
29   16   Spike Gehlhausen   19   Carl Gehlhausen   Eagle 74 Fletcher/Offenhauser TC  23   15,521   accident 
30   29   Phil Threshie   47   Philip Threshie   Lightning 76 1/Offenhauser TC  22   15,264   oil pressure 
31   32   Jerry Sneva   30   Marv Schmidt   McLaren M16B 3/Offenhauser TC  18   17,683   rear end 
32   12   Sheldon Kinser   24   Ralph Wilke   Watson 78/Offenhauser TC  15   15,379   overheating 
33   27   Cliff Hucul   29   Hucul-Hunter-Arndt   McLaren M16E 2/Offenhauser TC   15,101   oil line 
34   34   Graham McRae   33   George Walther   McLaren M16C/DGS     did not qualify 
35   35   Bob Harkey   42   Donald Mergard   Eagle 7204/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
36   36   Al Loquasto   86   Al Loquasto   McLaren M16A 4/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
37   37   Larry Cannon   85   Larry Cannon   Wildcat I 1/DGS     did not qualify 
   7   Mike Hiss   7   Roger Penske   Penske PC6 003/Cosworth TC     qualified car 
     Larry Rice   65   Patrick Santello   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Danny Ongais   12   Ted Field   Parnelli VPJ     practiced car 
     Roger McCluskey   11   Warner W. Hodgdon   Spirit 78 1/AMC     practiced car 
     Bobby Unser   48   Dan Gurney   Lightning 77/Cosworth TC     practiced car 
     Al Loquasto   92   Tassi Vatis   Eagle Finley/Offenhauser TC      
     Mike Hiss   66   Roger Penske   Penske PC6/Cosworth TC     practiced car 
     Johnny Rutherford   49   McLaren Racing   McLaren M24B/Cosworth TC     practiced car 
     Johnny Parsons   46   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning X-15/Offenhauser TC      
     Eldon Rasmussen   58   Eldon Rasmussen   Rascar 78 2/Foyt TC      
     Bill Puterbaugh   27   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 73 13/Offenhauser TC      
     Dick Simon   27   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 73 13/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Wally Dallenbach   6   Jerry O'Connell   Lightning 77/Cosworth TC      
     John Martin   28   Richard Beith   Eagle 7219/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Pancho Carter   78   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC      
     Jim Hurtubise   54   Jim Hurtubise   Eagle 68/Offenhauser TC      
     Jim Hurtubise   52   Jim Hurtubise   McLaren M16B 1/Offenhauser TC      
     Gordon Johncock   51   Janet Guthrie   Wildcat III/DGS     practiced car 
     Gordon Johncock   20   Pat Patrick   Wildcat IV/Offenhauser     practiced car 
     Gary Bettenhausen   95   Grant King   King 73/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     George Snider   14   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 73/Foyt TC      
     Lloyd Ruby   21   Gene White   Parnelli VJP3/Offenhauser TC      
     Billy Vukovich   93   Tassi Vatis   Eagle Finley/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Billy Vukovich   92   Tassi Vatis   Eagle Finley/Offenhauser TC      
     Billy Vukovich   18   Bobby Hillin   Wildcat I 2/DGS     did not qualify 
     Jerry Karl   87   Frank Fiore   Atlanta 72 2/Offenhauser TC      
     Lee Kunzman   90   Art Sugai   Fox 78 1/Offenhauser TC      
     Gary Irvin   92   Tassi Vatis   Eagle Finley/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Graham McRae   34   George Walther   McLaren M16C 5/DGS     refresher test 
     Sheldon Kinser   24   Ralph Wilke   Eagle/Offenhauser TC      
     Ed Finley   62   Bob Olmstead   Eagle 73/Volker      
     Bobby Olivero   78   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Roger Rager   97   Grant King   Dragon 76 8/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Roger Rager   95   Grant King   King 73/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Bubby Jones   18   Bobby Hillin   Wildcat I 2/DGS     did not qualify 
     Tom Bagley   22   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC      


Notes: Qualifying times based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Car #7 qualified in 8th position by Mike Hiss while Andretti was in Monte Carlo.
Time of race: 03:05:54
Average Speed: 161.363 MPH
Pole Speed: 178.08 seconds
6 cautions for 24 laps
Race Purse: $ 1,145,225