Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 29, 1977
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 4   A.J. Foyt   14   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 75/Foyt TC  200   252,278   running  46 
 1   Tom Sneva   8   Roger Penske   McLaren M24/Cosworth TC  200   106,051   running 
 3   Al Unser   21   Vel Miletich   Parnelli VPJ6B 001/Cosworth TC  199   64,114   running  17 
 10   Wally Dallenbach   40   Pat Patrick   Wildcat II 2/DGS  199   39,927   running 
 11   Johnny Parsons   60   Pat Patrick   Wildcat II 1/DGS  193   32,019   running 
 22   Tom Bigelow   24   Ralph Wilke   Watson 77 1/Offenhauser TC  192   29,899   running 
 24   Lee Kunzman   65   Patrick Santello   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC  191   28,141   running 
 18   Roger McCluskey   11   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  191   26,341   running 
 25   Steve Krisiloff   92   Tassi Vatis   Eagle 7228/Offenhauser TC  191   25,801   running 
10   16   Jerry Sneva   36   James Bidwell   McLaren M16A 1/Offenhauser TC  187   22,601   running 
11   5   Gordon Johncock   20   Pat Patrick   Wildcat II 3/DGS  184   44,230   engine  129 
12   28   Bill Puterbaugh   16   George Walther   Eagle 7303/Offenhauser TC  170   22,137   oil leak 
13   32   Eldon Rasmussen   58   Eldon Rasmussen   Rascar 73 1/Foyt TC  168   20,370   rear end 
14   31   John Mahler
 Larry Cannon 
 42   Don Mergard   Eagle 7204/Offenhauser TC  157   19,976   running 
15   8   Pancho Carter   48   Dan Gurney   Eagle 7700/Offenhauser TC  156   21,015   engine 
16   21   Gary Bettenhausen   98   Grant King   Dragon 76 8/Offenhauser TC  138   19,079   stalled 
17   23   Billy Vukovich   84   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 74/Foyt TC  110   19,271   rod 
18   2   Bobby Unser   6   Robert Fletcher   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  94   21,538   oil line 
19   9   Mike Mosley   5   Jerry O'Connell   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  91   18,584   engine 
20   7   Danny Ongais   25   Ted Field   Parnelli VPJ6B/Cosworth TC  90   20,706   lost power 
21   33   Bubby Jones   72   Bobby Hillin   Eagle 7411/Offenhauser TC  78   16,856   valve 
22   27   Cliff Hucul   29   Hucul-Hunter-Arndt   McLaren M16E 2/Offenhauser TC  72   17,232   rear end 
23   20   Jim McElreath   73   Fred Carrillo   Eagle 74/AMC  71   21,935   waste gate 
24   13   George Snider   18   Bobby Hillin   Wildcat I 2/DGS  65   16,165   valve 
25   14   Bobby Olivero   78   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  57   16,773   turbocharger 
26   6   Mario Andretti   9   Roger Penske   McLaren M24 3/Cosworth TC  47   17,007   header 
27   19   Lloyd Ruby   10   Lindsey Hopkins   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC  34   16,168   accident 
28   15   Al Loquasto   86   Al Loquasto   McLaren M16A 4/Offenhauser TC  28   17,005   engine 
29   26   Janet Guthrie   27   Rolla Vollstedt   Lightning 76 1/Offenhauser TC  27   16,121   engine 
30   29   Clay Regazzoni   38   Teddy Yip   McLaren M16C 4/Offenhauser TC  25   15,212   fuel leak 
31   30   Dick Simon   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 77 14/Offenhauser TC  24   15,032   engine 
32   12   Sheldon Kinser   97   Grant King   Dragon 76 7/Offenhauser TC  14   14,678   engine 
33   17   Johnny Rutherford   2   McLaren Racing   McLaren M24 1/Cosworth TC  12   19,051   gearbox 
34   34   Joe Saldana   64   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
35   35   Vern Schuppan   85   Frank Curtis   Wildcat I 1/DGS     did not qualify 
36   36   Salt Walther   77   George Walther   McLaren M16C 6/DGS     did not qualify 
37   37   James McElreath   26   Jim McElreath   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     A.J. Foyt   14T   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 74/Foyt TC     practiced car 
     Tom Bigelow   64   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Tom Bigelow   24   Ralph Wilke   Eagle/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Tom Bigelow   38   Bill Simpson   McLaren M16C 4/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Rick Mears   90   Art Sugai   Eagle 7225/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Johnny Rutherford   12   McLaren Racing   McLaren M24/Cosworth DFX     did not qualify 
     Dick Simon   27   Rolla Vollstedt   Lightning 76 1/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     John Martin   28   Richard Beith   Eagle 7219/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Al Unser   21T   Vel Miletich   Parnelli VPJ6C/Cosworth DFX     practiced car 
     Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Gordon Johncock   20   Pat Patrick   Wildcat III/DGS     practiced car 
     Larry Dickson   80   Russ Polak   McLaren M16C/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Larry Cannon   67   Crombie Brothers   Eagle 72/Foyt TC     practiced car 
     Bob Harkey   30   Thunder Racing   McLaren M16B 3/Offenhauser TC      
     Bob Harkey   88   Boyd Robeson   Atlanta 72 3/Foyt TC     practiced car 
     George Snider   14   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 75/Foyt TC     practiced car 
     George Snider   72   Bobby Hillin   Eagle 7411/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jerry Grant   69   Hoffman   Eagle 7223/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Jerry Grant   75   Alex Morales   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Clay Regazzoni   39   Teddy Yip   McLaren M16C 1/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Bill Simpson   38   Bill Simpson   McLaren M16C 4/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Steve Krisiloff   93   Tassi Vatis   Eagle 72 Finley/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Todd Gibson   96   Grant King   King 73/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Todd Gibson   22   Gibson Racing   Eagle 74/DGS     did not qualify 
     Billy Vukovich   75   Alex Morales   Eagle 74/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Billy Vukovich   15   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jerry Karl   57   Crower Cams   Eagle 72/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
     Jerry Karl   37   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Jerry Karl   88   Boyd Robeson   Atlanta 72 3/Foyt TC     practiced car 
     Salt Walther   33   George Walther   McLaren M16C 5/DGS     did not qualify 
     Gary Irvin   23   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 72/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Mel Kenyon   88   Boyd Robeson   Atlanta 72 3/Foyt TC     did not qualify 
     Larry McCoy   63   James Bidwell   Atlanta 72 2/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Graham McRae   33   George Walther   McLaren M16C 5/DGS      
     Vern Schuppan   15   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Tom Frantz   88   Boyd Robeson   Atlanta 72 3/Foyt TC      
     Spike Gehlhausen   19   Carl Gehlhausen   McLaren M16A 2/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Ed Finley   70   BFM Enterprises   Antares 72 3/Offenhauser TC      
     Ed Finley   89   Bob Olmsted   Antares 72 2/Volker Zephyr      
     Bobby Olivero   15   Alex Morales   Lightning 77/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Teddy Pilette   91   Art Sugai   Eagle 7207/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Jerry Sneva   63   James Bidwell   Atlanta 72 2/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 


Notes: Qualifying times based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Larry Cannon relieved John Mahler on lap 150.
Time of race: 03:05:57
Average Speed: 161.331 MPH
Pole Speed: 181.01 seconds
5 cautions for 22 laps
Race Purse: $ 1,116,807