Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 29, 1994
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Al Unser Jr.   31   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 007/Mercedes  200   1,373,813   running  48 
 4   Jacques Villeneuve   12   Gerry Forsythe   Reynard 94i 007/Ford Cosworth XB  200   622,713   running 
 28   Bobby Rahal   4   Rahal Hogan Racing   Penske PC22 002(50)/Ilmor  199   411,163   running 
 16   Jimmy Vasser   18   Jim Hayhoe   Reynard 94i/Ford Cosworth XB  199   295,163   running 
 19   Robby Gordon   9T   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  199   227,563   running 
 5   Michael Andretti   8   Chip Ganassi   Reynard 94i/Ford Cosworth XB  198   245,563   running 
 24   Teo Fabi   11   Jim Hall   Reynard 94i/Ilmor  198   216,563   running 
 11   Eddie Cheever   27   John Menard   Lola T93/00 HU25/Menard Buick  197   238,563   running 
 22   Bryan Herta   14   A.J. Foyt   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  197   212,213   running 
10   10   John Andretti   33   A.J. Foyt   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  196   191,750   running 
11   29   Mauricio Gugelmin   88   Chip Ganassi   Reynard 94i (89)/Ford Cosworth  196   182,063   running 
12   21   Brian Till   19   Dale Coyne   Lola T93/06(93/10T)/FordCosworth  194   180,763   running 
13   13   Stan Fox   91   Ron Hemelgarn   Reynard 94i 014/Ford Cosworth XB  193   186,313   accident 
14   18   Hiro Matsushita   22   Dick Simon   Lola T94/00 HU32/Ford Cosworth  193   177,013   running 
15   27   Stefan Johansson   16   Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   Penske PC22 (93 Seca/3)/Ilmor  192   164,113   running 
16   17   Scott Sharp   71   PacWest Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  186   161,663   running 
17   3   Emerson Fittipaldi   2   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 003/Mercedes  184   298,163   accident  145 
18   8   Arie Luyendyk   28   Sal Incandela   Lola T94/00/Ilmor  179   161,412   engine 
19   6   Lyn St. James   90   Dick Simon   Lola T94/00 HU29/Ford Cosworth  170   161,212   running 
20   23   Scott Brayton   59   John Menard   Lola T93/00 HU20/Menard  116   177,112   engine 
21   2   Raul Boesel   5   Dick Simon   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  100   173,112   water pump 
22   7   Nigel Mansell   1   Newman Haas Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  92   153,312   accident 
23   25   Paul Tracy   3   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 001/Mercedes  92   151,612   turbocharger 
24   14   Hideshi Matsuda   99   Dick Simon   Lola T93/06 HU01/Ford Cosworth  90   150,362   accident 
25   30   John Paul Jr.   45   John Dick   Lola T93/07/Ilmor  89   168,812   accident 
26   15   Dennis Vitolo   79   Dick Simon   Lola T93/06 HU14/Ford Cosworth  89   143,862   accident 
27   32   Marco Greco   25T   Frank Arciero   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB  53   171,762   electrical 
28   26   Adrián Fernández   7T   Rick Galles   Reynard 94i/Ilmor  30   146,612   suspension 
29   12   Dominic Dobson   17   PacWest Racing   Lola T94/00 HU27/Ford Cosworth  29   139,912   accident 
30   33   Scott Goodyear   40T   Kenny Bernstein   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  29   159,912   mechanical 
31   31   Mike Groff   10   Rahal Hogan Racing   Penske PC22 007/Ilmor  28   138,812   accident 
32   9   Mario Andretti   6   Newman Haas Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB  23   138,512   fuel system 
33   20   Roberto Guerrero   21   Jack Pagan   Lola T92/00 HU10/Buick  20   143,912   accident 
34   34   Scott Goodyear   40   Kenny Bernstein   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
35   35   Mark Smith   15   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
36   36   Mauricio Gugelmin   88   Chip Ganassi   Reynard 94i/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
37   37   Bobby Rahal   4   Rahal Hogan Racing   Lola T94/00/Honda     did not qualify 
38   38   Mike Groff   10T   Rahal Hogan Racing   Lola T94/00/ Honda     did not qualify 
   29   Davy Jones   40T   Kenny Bernstein   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     qualified car 
     Johnny Rutherford   14   A.J. Foyt   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB     retirement lap 
     Johnny Parsons   42   Greenfield   Lola T93/00/Greenfield     practiced car 
     Pancho Carter   30   Dennis McCormack   Lola T93/07/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Pancho Carter   30T   Dennis McCormack   Lola T93/07/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Al Unser   44   Jeff Sinden   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
     Al Unser   44T   Jeff Sinden   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Gary Bettenhausen   61   Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   Penske PC22/Ilmor     did not qualify 
     Gary Bettenhausen   16T   Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   Penske PC22/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Mario Andretti   6T   Newman Haas Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Robby Gordon   9   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
     Robby Gordon   24   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Robby Gordon   15   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Emerson Fittipaldi   3T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 002/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Emerson Fittipaldi   31T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 001/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Emerson Fittipaldi   2T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 004/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Bobby Rahal   52T   Rahal Hogan Racing   Penske PC22 007/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Bobby Rahal   4T   Rahal Hogan Racing   Lola T94/00/ Honda     practiced car 
     Al Unser Jr.   2T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 004/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Al Unser Jr.   3T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 002/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Al Unser Jr.   31T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 001/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Michael Andretti   8T   Chip Ganassi   Reynard 94i/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Roberto Guerrero   21T   Jack Pagan   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Geoff Brabham   59   John Menard   Lola T93/00/Menard     practiced car 
     Geoff Brabham   59T   John Menard   Lola T93/00/Menard     did not qualify 
     Arie Luyendyk   28T   Sal Incandela   Lola T94/00/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Scott Sharp   71T   PacWest Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Jimmy Vasser   18T   Jim Hayhoe   Reynard 94i/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Adrián Fernández   7   Rick Galles   Reynard 94i/Ilmor     did not qualify 
     Eddie Cheever   27T   John Menard   Lola T93/00 HU20/Menard     practiced car 
     Eddie Cheever   51   John Menard   Lola T92/00 HU08/Menard     practiced car 
     Eddie Cheever   59T   John Menard   Lola T93/00/Menard     practiced car 
     Buddy Lazier   5T   Dick Simon   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Buddy Lazier   94   Ron Hemelgarn   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Buddy Lazier   23   Ralph Wilke   Lola T93/07/Ilmor     did not qualify 
     Roberto Moreno   44   Jeff Sinden   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Paul Tracy   31   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 007/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Paul Tracy   52T   Rahal Hogan Racing   Penske PC22 007/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Paul Tracy   3   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 006/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Paul Tracy   2T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 004/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Paul Tracy   3T   Roger Penske   Penske PC23 002/Mercedes     practiced car 
     Stéphan Grégoire   5T   Dick Simon   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Stéphan Grégoire   30   Dennis McCormack   Lola T93/07/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Willy T. Ribbs   24   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
     Willy T. Ribbs   9   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
     Willy T. Ribbs   24T   Derrick Walker   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Jeff Andretti   94   Ron Hemelgarn   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Bryan Herta   14T   A.J. Foyt   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Bryan Herta   1   Newman Haas Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Bryan Herta   41T   A.J. Foyt   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Stefan Johansson   16T   Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   Penske PC22/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Didier Theys   64   Andreas Leberle   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Mike Groff   10   Rahal Hogan Racing   Lola T94/00/Honda     practiced car 
     John Paul Jr.   46   John Dick   Lola T93/00/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Scott Brayton   59   John Menard   Lola T93/00/Menard     did not qualify 
     Scott Brayton   59   John Menard   Lola T93/00/Menard     did not qualify 
     Marco Greco   25   Frank Arciero   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
     Marco Greco   5T   Dick Simon   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Dennis Vitolo   5T   Dick Simon   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Raul Boesel   22   Dick Simon   Lola T94/00 HU32/Ford Cosworth     practiced car 
     Stan Fox   94   Ron Hemelgarn   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Stan Fox   95   Ron Hemelgarn   Lola T91/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Jacques Villeneuve   12T   Gerry Forsythe   Reynard 94i 004/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Teo Fabi   11T   Jim Hall   Reynard 94i/Ilmor     did not qualify 
     Fredrik Ekblom   30   Dennis McCormack   Lola T93/07/Ilmor     did not drive 
     Jim Crawford   74   Riley & Scott   Lola T91/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Dominic Dobson   71   PacWest Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Dominic Dobson   71T   PacWest Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Ross Bentley   39   Dale Coyne   Lola T93/00/Ilmor     practiced car 
     Tero Palmroth   44   Jeff Sinden   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 
     Tero Palmroth   5T   Dick Simon   Lola T92/00/Buick     practiced car 
     Nigel Mansell   1T   Newman Haas Racing   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Mark Smith   9   Derrick Walker   Lola T94/00/Ford Cosworth XB     practiced car 
     Mark Smith   15T   Derrick Walker   Lola T93/06/Ford Cosworth XB     did not qualify 


Notes: Car #40 qualified by Davy Jones.
Later in the afternoon, John Andretti also competed in the NASCAR Coca Cola 600 race in Charlotte NC.
Time of race: 03:06:29
Average Speed: 160.872 MPH
Pole Speed: 157.887 seconds
3 cautions for 37 laps
Race Purse: $ 7,864,800