Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 29, 1971
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Al Unser   1   Vel's Parnelli Jones Ford   Colt 71 101/Ford TC  200   238,454   running  103 
 1   Peter Revson   86   McLaren Racing   McLaren M16A 2/Offenhauser TC  200   103,198   running 
 6   A.J. Foyt   9   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 71/Ford TC  200   64,759   running 
 10   Jim Malloy   42   Oscar Olson   Eagle 801/Offenhauser TC  200   38,669   running 
 11   Billy Vukovich   32   Jerry O'Connell   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC  200   32,447   running 
 20   Donnie Allison   84   James Greer   Coyote 71/Ford TC  199   30,093   running 
 17   Bud Tinglestad   58   Jerry O'Connell   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC  198   28,206   running 
 28   Dennis Zimmerman   43   Frank Fiore   Vollstedt 66/Offenhauser TC  189   26,658   running 
 22   Roger McCluskey   6   Lindsey Hopkins   Kuzma 70/Ford TC  188   22,980   running 
10   13   Gary Bettenhausen   16   Don Gerhardt   Gerhardt 70/Offenhauser TC  178   24,419   running 
11   7   Lloyd Ruby   12   Gene White   Mongoose 70/Ford TC  174   21,866   gearbox 
12   3   Bobby Unser   2   Oscar Olson   Eagle 71/Offenhauser TC  164   24,842   accident  21 
13   19   Mike Mosley   4   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 68/Ford TC  159   20,345   accident 
14   33   Dick Simon   44   Dick Simon   Vollstedt 67 10/Ford TC  151   18,870   running 
15   29   George Follmer   41   Grant King   King 70 1/Offenhauser TC  147   18,281   piston 
16   14   Cale Yarborough   21   Gene White   Mongoose 70/Ford TC  140   17,370   oil leak 
17   4   Denis Hulme   85   McLaren Racing   McLaren M16A 3/Offenhauser TC  137   17,887   valve 
18   24   Johnny Rutherford   18   Michner Petroleum   Eagle 214/Offenhauser TC  128   16,682   running 
19   8   Joe Leonard   15   Vel's Parnelli Jones Ford   Colt 71/Ford TC  123   19,906   turbocharger  21 
20   16   David Hobbs   68   Roger Penske   Lola T153/Ford TC  107   16,009   running 
21   18   Rick Muther   38   Jack Adams   Hawk I/Offenhauser TC  85   16,190   accident 
22   32   Bob Harkey   99   Joe Hunt   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC  77   15,399   rear end 
23   15   Bentley Warren   95   Tassi Vatis   Eagle 201/Offenhauser TC  76   14,486   gearbox 
24   23   Wally Dallenbach   22   Lindsey Hopkins   Kuzma 71/Offenhauser TC  69   14,602   valve 
25   2   Mark Donohue   66   Roger Penske   McLaren M16A 1/Offenhauser TC  66   23,697   gearbox  52 
26   31   Art Pollard   64   Gilmore Racing   Scorpion 70 1/Ford TC  45   14,770   valve 
27   25   Sam Sessions   98   Agajanian-Faas Racers   Lola T150 SL-150-02/Ford TC  43   13,721   valve 
28   26   Larry Dickson   45   Grant King   King 71 2/Offenhauser TC  33   13,600   engine 
29   12   Gordon Johncock   7   Rolla Vollstedt   McLaren M15A/Ford TC  11   13,458   accident 
30   9   Mario Andretti   5   STP   McNamara 501/Ford TC  11   13,245   accident 
31   27   Steve Krisiloff   20   STP   McNamara 501/Ford TC  10   13,260   accident 
32   30   Mel Kenyon   23   Lindsey Hopkins   Kuzma 71/Ford TC  10   14,153   accident 
33   21   George Snider   80   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 68/Offenhauser TC   13,974   stalled 
34   34   Jim McElreath   46   Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
35   35   Dick Simon   10   Dick Simon   Chapman Lola T150 1/Ford TC     did not qualify 
36   36   Carl Williams   77   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC     did not qualify 
37   37   Sam Posey   78   Jerry Grant   Eagle 68/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
38   38   Jerry Grant   92   Carroll Shelby   Eagle 701/Ford TC     did not qualify 
39   39   Art Pollard   8   Clint Brawner   Scorpion 70/Ford TC     did not qualify 
40   40   Bill Simpson   28   Bill Simpson   Eagle 212/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
41   41   Donnie Allison   83   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 69/Ford TC     withdrawn 
42   42   Jim McElreath   14   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 70/Ford TC     did not qualify 
   27   John Mahler   44   Dick Simon   Vollstedt 67 10/Ford TC     qualified car 
     A.J. Foyt   84   James Greer   Coyote 71/Ford TC     practiced car 
     A.J. Foyt   83   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 69/Ford TC     practiced car 
     A.J. Foyt   14   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 70/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Bobby Unser   48   Dan Gurney   Eagle 71/Offenhauser TC      
     Bobby Unser   42   Oscar Olson   Eagle 801/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Al Loquasto   31   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Al Loquasto   26   Indy On a Shoestring   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     Jigger Sirois   65   Ernest Ruiz   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     refresher test 
     Bill Puterbaugh   30   Dudley Higginson   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC     refresher test 
     Dick Simon   33   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC     did not qualify 
     Jimmy Caruthers   64   Clint Brawner   Scorpion 70 1/Ford TC     rookie test 
     John Martin   69   John Martin   Brabham BT25 2/Offenhauser TC     rookie test 
     John Martin   77   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Bruce Jacobi   71   Gifford   Gerhardt 65/Ford      
     Sam Sessions   31   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Gordon Johncock   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67 11/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Gary Bettenhausen   46   Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   48   Dan Gurney   Eagle 71/Offenhauser TC      
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   42   Oscar Olson   Eagle 801/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jim Malloy   29   MVS Inc.   Cecil 69/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Jim Malloy   77   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Larry Cannon   47   Richard Blacker   Porter 64 2/Chevrolet     rookie test 
     Bob Harkey   35   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     refresher test 
     George Snider   64   Clint Brawner   Scorpion 70 1/Ford TC     practiced car 
     George Snider   8   Clint Brawner   Scorpion 70/Ford TC      
     George Snider   77   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC      
     George Snider   4   Ralph Wilke   Eagle 68/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Joe Leonard   98   J.C. Agajanian   Lola T150 SL-150-02/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Lloyd Ruby   25   Gene White   Ford TC     practiced car 
     Les Scott   50   Navarro   Watson 64/AMC     refresher test 
     Jerry Grant   78   Jerry Grant   Eagle 68/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jerry Grant   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67 11/Ford TC     did not qualify 
     Mark Donohue   68   Roger Penske   Lola T153/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Steve Krisiloff   44   Dick Simon   Vollstedt 67 10/Ford TC     refresher test 
     Bobby Johns   97   J.C. Agajanian   Wolverine 70/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Arnold Knepper   30   Dudley Higginson   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC      
     Arnold Knepper   29   MVS Inc.   Cecil 69/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Arnold Knepper   65   Ernest Ruiz   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Arnold Knepper   19   MVS Inc.   Cecil/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Tony Adamowicz   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67 11/Ford TC     refresher test 
     Jerry Karl   71   Gifford   Gerhardt 65/Ford     practiced car 
     Greg Weld   31   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Greg Weld   35   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Carl Williams   33   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC      
     Salt Walther   77   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC     did not drive 
     Bruce Walkup   94   Tassi Vatis   Finley/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Bruce Walkup   98   J.C. Agajanian   Lola T150 SL-150-02/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Bruce Walkup   97   J.C. Agajanian   Wolverine 70/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Rick Muther   54   Jack Adams   Glen Bryant 68 1/Turbine     practiced car 
     Bentley Warren   94   Tassi Vatis   Finley/Offenhauser TC     refresher test 
     Dee Jones   51   Pat O'Reilly   Watson 65 2/Ford     rookie test 
     Ronnie Bucknum   97   J.C. Agajanian   Wolverine 70/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Ronnie Bucknum   77   George Walther   Morris 70/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Ronnie Bucknum   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67 11/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Dave Strickland   50   Navarro   Watson 64/AMC     rookie test 


Notes: Qualifying times based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Car #44 qualified by John Mahler.
Time of race: 03:10:11
Average Speed: 157.735 MPH
Pole Speed: 201.46 seconds
Race Purse: $ 1,001,604