Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 30, 1967
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 4   A.J. Foyt   14   Ansted-Thompson Racing   Coyote 67 2/Ford  200   171,527   running  27 
 9   Al Unser   5   Mecom Race Team   Lola T92/Ford  198   67,127   running 
 5   Joe Leonard   4   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 66 1/Ford  197   43,177   running 
 24   Denis Hulme   69   Smokey Yunick   Eagle 209/Ford  197   28,177   running 
 11   Jim McElreath   2   John Zink   Moore BT12/Ford  197   22,957   running 
 6   Parnelli Jones   40   Studebaker STP   Granatelli 1/Turbine  196   55,767   gearbox  171 
 27   Chuck Hulse   8   Lindsey Hopkins   Lola T90 SL-90-02/Offenhauser  195   18,397   accident 
 13   Art Pollard   16   Phil Casey   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC  195   16,928   running 
 8   Bobby Unser   6   Robert Wilke   Eagle 210/Ford  193   15,773   running 
10   23   Carl Williams   41   George R. Bryant   BRP 65/Ford  189   16,173   accident 
11   28   Bob Veith   46   Fred Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC  189   14,461   running 
12   3   Gordon Johncock   3   Johncock Race Team   Gerhardt 67/Ford  188   15,518   accident 
13   12   Bobby Grim   39   Racing Associates   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC  187   13,244   accident 
14   25   Bud Tinglestad   10   Federal Automotive Associates   Gerhardt 67/Ford  182   13,376   accident 
15   21   Larry Dickson   22   Gordon Van Liew   Lotus 38 3/Ford  180   12,565   accident 
16   14   Mel Kenyon   15   Fred Gerhardt   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC  177   12,273   accident 
17   20   Cale Yarborough   21   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford  176   11,900   accident 
18   29   Jackie Stewart   24   Mecom Race Team   Lola T92/Ford  168   12,796   engine 
19   22   Roger McCluskey   12   Lindsey Hopkins   Eagle 211/Ford  165   12,961   engine 
20   30   Jerry Grant   42   Friedkin Enterprises   Eagle 214/Ford  162   11,845   rings 
21   2   Dan Gurney   74   Dan Gurney   Eagle 212/Ford  160   15,498   piston 
22   18   Arnold Knepper   19   MVS Inc.   Cecil 66/Ford  158   10,570   engine 
23   17   Ronnie Duman   98   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66/Offenhauser SC  154   10,261   fuel 
24   32   Jochen Rindt   48   Dan Gurney   Eagle 201/Gurney Ford  108   10,571   valve 
25   19   Johnny Rutherford   45   Weinberger & Wilseck   Eagle 206/Ford  103   10,000   accident 
26   10   Lloyd Ruby
 George Snider 
 26   Vel Miletich   Mongoose 67/Ford  99   9,898   accident 
27   26   LeeRoy Yarbrough   67   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford  87   10,015   accident 
28   33   Al Miller   32   Walter Weir   Gerhardt/Ford  74   9,951   oil leak 
29   15   Wally Dallenbach   53   Tassi Vatis   Huffaker 64/Offenhauser TC  73   9,406   accident 
30   1   Mario Andretti   1   Dean Racing Enterprises   Hawk II/Ford  58   21,048   lost wheel 
31   16   Jim Clark   31   Studebaker STP   Lotus 38 7/Ford  35   9,373   piston 
32   31   Graham Hill   81   Studebaker STP   Lotus 42F 1/Ford  23   9,935   piston 
33   7   Lloyd Ruby   25   Gene White   Mongoose 67/Offenhauser TC   9,666   valve 
34   34   Gary Congdon   84   A.J. Foyt   Lotus 38/Ford   0   did not qualify 
35   35   Lucien Bianchi   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   did not qualify 
36   36   Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
37   37   Jochen Rindt   87   Friedkin Enterprises   Eagle 202/Ford   0   did not qualify 
38   38   Jerry Grant   78   Friedkin Enterprises   Eagle 203/Ford   0   did not qualify 
39   39   Pedro Rodriguez   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Ford   0   did not qualify 
40   40   Ronnie Bucknum   23   Gordon Van Liew   Gerhardt/Ford   0   did not qualify 
41   41   Jackie Stewart   43   Mecom Racing Team   Lola T92/Ford   0   did not qualify 
42   42   Bob Harkey   57   Ken Brenn   Gerhardt/Ford   0   did not qualify 
43   43   Jim Hurtubise   11   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   did not qualify 
44   44   Bob Hurt   29   Malcolm Boyle   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
     A.J. Foyt   84   A.J. Foyt   Lotus 38/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bruce Jacobi   33   George Walther   Lola T90 SL-90-03/Offenhauser SC   0   practiced car 
     Bruce Jacobi   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bruce Jacobi   77   George Walther   Gerhardt/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Al Unser   43   Mecom Racing Team   Lola T92/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Sam Sessions   60   Michner Racing   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Sam Sessions   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Sam Sessions   11   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Sam Sessions   68   Mickey Thompson   Huffaker/Chevrolet   0   refresher test 
     Sam Sessions   18   Mickey Thompson   1967 Thompson/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Jim Hurtubise   83   Pacesetter Racing   1967 Mallard 2/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Bob Wente   84   A.J. Foyt   Lotus 38/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Ralph Liguori   35   Walt Flynn   Watson 65 2/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Larry Dickson   23   Gordon Van Liew   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   52   Gene White   Mongoose 67/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Bob Harkey   20   Vel Miletich   Lotus 34 3/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bill Cheesbourg   85   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
     Norm Brown   47   Weinberger & Wilseck   Eagle 205/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
     Norm Brown   49   Weinberger & Wilseck   Gerhardt/Ford   0   rookie test 
     George Snider   66   George Harm   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bob Christie   33   George Walther   Lola T90 SL-90-03/Offenhauser SC   0   practiced car 
     Bob Christie   82   A.J. Foyt   Lotus 38 2/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Christie   65   Ernest Ruiz   Gerhardt/Offenhauser   0   practiced car 
     Lloyd Ruby   95   Gene White   Lotus 38 5/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Dempsey Wilson   11   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Dempsey Wilson   51   Lysle Greenman   Halibrand 66/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Chuck Stevenson   54   Tassi Vatis   Huffaker 64/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Dan Gurney   42   Dan Gurney   Eagle 214/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Les Scott   50   Navarro Engineering   Watson 64/AMC   0   rookie test 
     Johnny Boyd   66   George Harm   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Al Miller   85   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Graham Hill   80   Studebaker STP   Lotus 38 8/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Mike Mosley   91   Robert Wilke   Watson/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Bob Bondurant   85   Pacesetter Racing   Gerhardt   0   rookie test 
     Bob Bondurant   33   George Walther   Lola T90 SL-90-03/Offenhauser SC   0   rookie test 
     Bobby Johns   76   GCR   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   practiced car 
     Bobby Johns   71   CGR   Mongoose 67/Offenhauser SC   0   did not qualify 
     Bobby Johns   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Ronnie Duman   33   George Walther   Lola T90 SL-90-03/Offenhauser SC   0   practiced car 
     Ronnie Duman   93   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 66 3/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Chuck Arnold   44   Richard Compton   Vollstedt 63 6/Offenhauser   0   rookie test 
     Jochen Rindt   88   Dan Gurney   Eagle   0   rookie test 
     Jochen Rindt   74   Dan Gurney   Eagle 212/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Greg Weld   93   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 66 3/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Greg Weld   93   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 67 4/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Rick Muther   76   GCR   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   rookie test 
     Bob Hurt   98   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66/Offenhauser SC   0   refresher test 
     Gig Stephens   36   Gig Stephens   Halibrand 66/Offenhauser   0   refresher test 
     Gary Congdon   93   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 66 3/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   67   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   68   Mickey Thompson   Huffaker/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   62   Hayhoe   Vollstedt 65 7/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   89   Racing Associates   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   76   GCR   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   18   Mickey Thompson   1967 Thompson/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   96   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 67 4/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Gary Congdon   33   George Walther   Lola T90 SL-90-03/Offenhauser SC   0   practiced car 
     Masten Gregory   11   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Masten Gregory   20   Vel Miletich   Lotus 34 3/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Richie Ginther   42   Dan Gurney   Eagle 214/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Ebb Rose   89   Racing Associates   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   refresher test 
     Ebb Rose   83   Racing Associates   1967 Mallard 2/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Mickey Shaw   60   Michner Racing   Gerhardt/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Don Thomas   73   Peter Salemi   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   rookie test 
     Al Smith   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Al Smith   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Al Smith   38   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser SC   0   practiced car 
     Al Smith   11   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Al Smith   10   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt 67/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Ronnie Bucknum   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Jim Clark   81   Studebaker STP   Lotus 42F 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Don Meacham   62   Hayhoe   Vollstedt 65 7/Offenhauser TC   0   rookie test 
     Chris Amon   28   George R. Bryant   BRP 65/Ford   0   rookie test 


Notes: Qualifying time based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Red-flagged for rain on lap 19. Remainder of race completed on May 31.
Lloyd Ruby relieved George Snider on lap 17.
Time of race: 03:18:24
Average Speed: 151.207 MPH
Pole Speed: 213.04 seconds
10 cautions
Race Purse: $ 734,634