Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 30, 1969
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Mario Andretti   2   STP   Hawk III/Ford TC  200   206,727   running  116 
 10   Dan Gurney   48   Dan Gurney   Eagle 701/Gurney Weslake Ford  200   67,732   running 
 3   Bobby Unser   1   Robert Wilke   Lola T152 4WD/Offenhauser  200   45,647   running 
 24   Mel Kenyon   9   3K Racing   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC  200   30,612   running 
 33   Peter Revson   92   Brabham   Brabham BT25 1/Repco  197   25,722   running 
 11   Joe Leonard   44   Smokey Yunick   Eagle 703/Ford TC  193   21,602   running 
 4   Mark Donohue   66   Roger Penske   Lola T152 4WD/Offenhauser  190   21,512   running 
 1   A.J. Foyt   6   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 69/Ford  181   50,252   running  66 
 31   Larry Dickson   21   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67 11/Ford TC  180   17,426   running 
10   32   Bobby Johns   97   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66/Offenhauser TC  171   19,841   running 
11   13   Jim Malloy   10   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Offenhauser TC  165   17,358   running 
12   23   Sam Sessions   11   Tassi Vatis   Finley/Offenhauser TC  163   15,846   running 
13   22   Mike Mosley   90   Robert Wilke   Watson 68/Offenhauser TC  162   14,755   piston 
14   6   Roger McCluskey   82   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 69/Ford TC  157   15,493   fire 
15   18   Bud Tinglestad   15   Parnelli Jones   Lola T150 4WD SL-150-02/Ford TC  155   13,894   valve 
16   15   George Snider   84   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 68/Ford TC  152   14,016   running 
17   14   Sonny Ates   59   3K Racing   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC  146   13,609   turbocharger 
18   25   Denis Hulme   42   Dan Gurney   Eagle 704/Ford TC  145   12,823   clutch 
19   5   Gordon Johncock   12   Johncock Racing Team   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC  137   13,585   valve 
20   20   Lloyd Ruby   4   Gene White   Mongoose 68/Offenhauser TC  105   13,864   fuel hose  11 
21   19   Wally Dallenbach   22   Lindsey Hopkins   Eagle 211/Offenhauser TC  82   12,991   clutch 
22   21   Arnold Knepper   29   MVS   Cecil 69/Ford TC  82   12,189   accident 
23   8   LeeRoy Yarbrough   67   Jim Robbins   Eagle 68/Ford TC  67   12,258   turbocharger 
24   29   Jack Brabham   95   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 2/Repco  58   11,725   oil leak 
25   30   Carl Williams   57   STP   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC  50   11,809   clutch 
26   9   Gary Bettenhausen   8   Gerhardt   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC  35   11,541   piston 
27   27   George Follmer   62   George Follmer   Gilbert 68 2/Ford TC  26   11,994   turbocharger 
28   7   Jim McElreath   38   Jack Adams   Hawk I/Offenhauser TC  24   11,768   engine fire 
29   17   Johnny Rutherford   36   Pat Patrick   Eagle 203/Offenhauser TC  24   10,963   oil tank 
30   16   Ronnie Bucknum   45   Weinberger & Wilseck   Eagle 406/Offenhauser TC  16   10,929   piston 
31   12   Art Pollard   40   STP   Lotus 56 4WD/Offenhauser TC   10,816   torque gear 
32   26   Billy Vukovich   98   J.C. Agajanian   Mongoose 67/Offenhauser TC   11,974   connecting rod 
33   28   Bruce Walkup   16   Gerhardt   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC   11,353   gearbox 
34   34   Rick Muther   26   Buzz Harvey   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
35   35   Al Miller   72   Jack Adams   Glen Bryant 68 1/Turbine     did not qualify 
     A.J. Foyt   44   Smokey Yunick   Eagle 703/Ford TC     practiced car 
     A.J. Foyt   84   A.J. Foyt   Coyote/Ford TC     practiced car 
     A.J. Foyt   82   A.J. Foyt   Coyote/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Bobby Unser   1   Robert Wilke   Eagle 210/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Charlie Glotzbach   52   Gene White   Mongoose 67/Chevrolet     rookie test 
     Jim McElreath   71   Jack Adams   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jim McElreath   72   Jack Adams   Glen Bryant 68 1/Turbine     practiced car 
     Jigger Sirois   14   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Wally Dallenbach   29   MVS   Cecil 69/Ford TC      
     Al Unser   15   Parnelli Jones   Lola T150 4WD SL-150-02/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Al Unser   3   Parnelli Jones   Lotus 56 4WD/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Al Unser   51   Pat O'Reilly   Watson 65 2/Ford     practiced car 
     Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Gary Bettenhausen   16   Gerhardt   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Gary Bettenhausen   89   Maxson   1969 Epperly/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Bob Wente   3   Parnelli Jones   Lotus 56 4WD/Ford TC      
     Bud Tinglestad   96   Eisert Racing Enterprises   Eisert 69/Chevrolet TC     practiced car 
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Art Pollard   20   STP   Gerhardt/Plymouth      
     Art Pollard   57   STP   Gerhardt 69/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Art Pollard   20   STP   Lotus 56 4WD/Plymouth      
     Jim Malloy   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford TC      
     Jim Malloy   3   Parnelli Jones   Lotus 56 4WD/Ford TC      
     Jim Malloy   21   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67 11/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Sonny Ates   62   George Follmer   Gilbert 68 2/Ford TC      
     Bob Harkey   14   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     refresher test 
     Mario Andretti   2   STP   Lotus 64 4WD 1/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Joe Leonard   3   Parnelli Jones   Lotus 56 4WD/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Lloyd Ruby   52   Gene White   Mongoose 67/Chevrolet     practiced car 
     Lloyd Ruby   25   Gene White   Mongoose 69/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Dan Gurney   42   Dan Gurney   Eagle 704/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Les Scott   34   Frank Fiore   Huffaker 66/Chevrolet      
     Les Scott   50   Navarro   Watson 64/AMC     refresher test 
     Les Scott   89   Maxson   1969 Epperly/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Bob Veith   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Bob Veith   79   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Jerry Grant   7   Dan Gurney   Eagle 702/Ford TC      
     Jerry Grant   78   Tom Friedkin   Eagle 202/Chevrolet TC     practiced car 
     Jerry Grant   96   Eisert Racing Enterprises   Eisert 69/Chevrolet TC     practiced car 
     Jerry Grant   69   Tom Friedkin   Eagle 68/Chevrolet TC      
     Jerry Grant   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstdt 67 10/Ford TC     did not qualify 
     Al Miller   96   Eisert Racing Enterprises   Eisert 69/Chevrolet TC     did not qualify 
     Al Miller   3   Parnelli Jones   Lotus 56 4WD/Ford TC      
     Al Miller   71   Jack Adams   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Al Miller   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford     practiced car 
     Peter Revson   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford TC      
     Peter Revson   95   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 2/Repco     practiced car 
     George Follmer   3   Parnelli Jones   Lotus 56 4WD/Ford TC      
     Graham Hill   70   STP   Lotus 64 4WD 2/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Mike Mosley   79   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Mike Mosley   50   Navarro   Watson 64/AMC     practiced car 
     Jack Brabham   92   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 1/Repco     practiced car 
     Bobby Johns   35   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     refresher test 
     Bobby Johns   31   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Bobby Grim   71   Jack Adams   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Bobby Grim   11   Tassi Vatis   Finley/Offenhauser TC      
     Bobby Grim   89   Maxson   1969 Epperly/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Bobby Grim   25   Gene White   Mongoose 69/Offenhauser TC      
     Bobby Grim   16   Gerhardt   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Jochen Rindt   80   STP   Lotus 64 4WD 3/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Billy Vukovich   97   J.C. Agajanian   Mongoose 67/Offenhauser TC     did not qualify 
     Billy Vukovich   98   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Carl Williams   15   Parnelli Jones   Lola T150 4WD SL-150-02/Ford TC     practiced car 
     Dennis Zimmerman   68   Buzz Harvey   Gerhardt/Chevrolet     rookie test 
     George Benson   34   Frank Fiore   Huffaker 66/Chevrolet     practiced car 
     George Benson   89   Maxson   1969 Epperly/Offenhauser TC     practiced car 
     Dee Jones   37   Frank Curtis   Curtis 67 3/Chevrolet     practiced car 
     Dee Jones   51   Pat O'Reilly   Watson 65 2/Ford     refresher test 
     Max Dudley   61   Bob Oldright   Gerhardt 68/Chevrolet      
     Cy Fairchild   51   Pat O'Reilly   Watson 65 2/Ford     rookie test 
     Roger West   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford     rookie test 
     Dave Strickland   34   Frank Fiore   Huffaker 66/Chevrolet     practiced car 


Notes: Qualifying times based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Time of race: 03:11:14
Average Speed: 156.867 MPH
Pole Speed: 211.06 seconds
Race Purse: $ 804,626