Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 30, 1968
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 3   Bobby Unser   3   Robert Wilke   Eagle 68/Offenhauser TC  200   177,523   running  127 
 10   Dan Gurney   48   Oscar Olson   Eagle 68/Gurney Weslake Ford  200   64,678   running 
 17   Mel Kenyon   15   Fred Gerhardt   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC  200   44,843   running 
 20   Denis Hulme   42   Oscar Olson   Eagle 68/Ford  200   26,508   running 
 5   Lloyd Ruby   25   Gene White   Mongoose 68/Offenhauser TC  200   30,248   running  42 
 26   Ronnie Duman   59   Hayhoe Racing Enterprises   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC  199   19,088   running 
 23   Billy Vukovich   98   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66/Offenhauser TC  198   17,903   running 
 27   Mike Mosley   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC  197   16,819   running 
 31   Sam Sessions   94   Tassi Vatis   Finley 68/Offenhauser TC  197   15,104   running 
10   25   Bobby Grim   6   Gene White   Mongoose 67/Offenhauser TC  196   15,053   running 
11   24   Bob Veith   16   Don Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC  196   14,393   running 
12   1   Joe Leonard   60   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 1/Turbine  191   37,403   fuel shaft  31 
13   11   Art Pollard   20   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 4/Turbine  188   1,833   fuel shaft 
14   13   Jim McElreath   82   Jim Greer   Coyote 66 1/Ford  179   12,793   stalled 
15   28   Carl Williams   84   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 67 2/Ford TC  163   13,138   accident 
16   18   Bud Tinglestad   10   Federal Automotive Associates   Gerhardt 67/Offenhauser TC  158   12,553   oil pressure 
17   12   Wally Dallenbach   54   Tassi Vatis   Finley 68/Offenhauser TC  146   11,413   engine 
18   21   Johnny Rutherford   18   Alan Green   Eagle 202/Ford  125   11,468   accident 
19   2   Graham Hill   70   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 3/Turbine  110   13,693   accident 
20   8   A.J. Foyt   1   A.J. Foyt   Coyote 68 3/Ford  86   11,013   rear end 
21   19   Ronnie Bucknum   45   Weinberger & Wilseck   Eagle 206/Ford  76   10,853   fuel leak 
22   14   Jim Malloy   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford TC  64   10,013   rear end 
23   15   Jerry Grant   78   Friedkin Enterprises   Eagle 68/Ford  50   9,643   oil leak 
24   22   Gary Bettenhausen   11   Don Gerhardt   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC  43   9,743   hit debris 
25   32   Arnold Knepper   21   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Offenhauser TC  42   9,463   hit debris 
26   6   Al Unser   24   Retzloff Racing Team   Lola T150 4WD SL-150-01/Ford TC  40   10,003   accident 
27   9   Gordon Johncock   4   Johncock Race Team   Gerhardt 68/Offenhauser TC  37   9,363   rear end 
28   33   Mario Andretti
 Larry Dickson 
 64   Andretti Racing Enterprises   Hawk II/Ford  24   9,043   piston 
29   7   Roger McCluskey   8   Lindsey Hopkins   Eagle 401/Offenhauser TC  16   9,343   oil filter 
30   30   Jim Hurtubise   56   Jim Hurtubise   1967 Mallard 1/Offenhauser TC   9,213   piston 
31   29   George Snider   29   Vel's Ford Sales   Mongoose 67/Ford   9,353   oil leak 
32   16   Jochen Rindt   35   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 1/Repco   9,713   piston 
33   4   Mario Andretti   2   Andretti Racing Enterprises   Hawk III/Ford TC   9,843   piston 
34   34   Bruce Walkup   62   Hayhoe   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
35   35   Bob Harkey   88   Ken Brenn   Gerhardt/Ford   0   did not qualify 
36   36   Larry Dickson   36   Jack Adams   Lola T92/Ford   0   did not qualify 
37   37   George Follmer   41   George R. Bryant   Gilbert 68 2/Ford   0   did not qualify 
38   38   Sonny Ates   31   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
39   39   Bill Puterbaugh   77   George Walther   Gerhardt/Ford   0   did not qualify 
40   40   Bill Cheesbourg   22   Michner Racing   Eagle 214/Ford   0   did not qualify 
41   41   Al Miller   32   Walter Weir   Gerhardt/Ford   0   did not qualify 
42   42   Bob Harkey   71   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   did not qualify 
43   43   Jerry Titus   76   Friedkin Enterprises   Eagle 203/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Roger McCluskey   38   Lindsey Hopkins   Eagle 209/     backup car 
     Johnny Rutherford   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Bill Puterbaugh   63   Mickey Thompson   Thompson 68/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Bill Puterbaugh   71   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Wally Dallenbach   94   Tassi Vatis   Huffaker 64/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Al Unser   5   Retzloff Racing Team   Lola T150 4WD SL-150-02/Ford TC   0   practiced car 
     Sam Sessions   45   Weinberger & Wilseck   Eagle 206/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Sam Sessions   45   Weinberger & Wilseck   Gerhardt/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Sam Sessions   14   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Gary Bettenhausen   97   J.C. Agajanian   Mongoose 67/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Gary Bettenhausen   47   Joe Hunt   1958 Lesovsky D/Offenhauser   0   rookie test 
     Ralph Liguori   71   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Ralph Liguori   88   Kenny Brenn   Gerhardt/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Ralph Liguori   77   George Walther   Gerhardt/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Bud Tinglestad   31   Federal Engineering   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Larry Dickson   88   Kenny Brenn   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Larry Dickson   77   George Walther   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   59   Hayhoe   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   20   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 4/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Art Pollard   40   STP   Granatelli/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Art Pollard   11   Don Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Jim Malloy   67   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Sonny Ates   19   MVS Inc.   Cecil 66 1/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Bob Harkey   81   Peter Salemi   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Mario Andretti   60   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 1/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Bill Cheesbourg   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bill Cheesbourg   81   Peter Salemi   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     George Snider   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Joe Leonard   40   STP   Granatelli/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Joe Leonard   9   Vel Miletich   Morris 68 1/Ford TC   0   practiced car 
     Lloyd Ruby   60   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 1/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Dempsey Wilson   51   Lysle Greenman   Halibrand 66/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Dempsey Wilson   63   Mickey Thompson   Thompson 68 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Chuck Stevenson   94   Tassi Vatis   Huffaker 64/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Dan Gurney   42   Oscar Olson   Eagle 68/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Les Scott   50   Navarro   Watson 64/AMC   0   refresher test 
     Jerry Grant   76   Friedkin Enterprises   Eagle 203/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Rollie Beale   32   Walter Weir   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Rollie Beale   88   Kenny Brenn   Gerhardt/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Al Miller   32   Walter Weir   Gerhardt/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Al Miller   9   Vel Miletich   Morris 68 1/Ford TC   0   practiced car 
     George Follmer   28   George R. Bryant   Gilbert 67 1/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Denis Hulme   69   Shelby-Dowd   Shelby 68/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Graham Hill   20   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 4/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Jack Brabham   35   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 1/Repco   0   refresher test 
     Jack Brabham   95   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 2/Repco   0   practiced car 
     Bobby Johns   26   Malcolm Boyle   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
     Bobby Johns   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Chuck Hulse   73   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Chuck Hulse   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Chuck Hulse   14   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Jerry Titus   50   Navarro   Watson 64/AMC   0   practiced car 
     Jerry Titus   75   Carol Horton   Horton 2/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Jerry Titus   71   Carol Horton   Horton 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bobby Grim   59   Hayhoe   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Arnold Knepper   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Ronnie Duman   22   Michner Racing   Eagle 214/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Ronnie Duman   26   Malcolm Boyle   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Billy Vukovich   97   J.C. Agajanian   Mongoose 67/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Billy Vukovich   16   Don Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Greg Weld   30   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 2/Turbine   0   refresher test 
     Greg Weld   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Carl Williams   5   Retzloff Racing Team   Lola T150 4WD SL-150-02/Ford TC   0   practiced car 
     Bruce Walkup   59   Hayhoe   Hayhoe 68/Offenhauser TC   0   rookie test 
     Rick Muther   28   George R. Bryant   Gilbert 67 1/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Rick Muther   22   Michner Racing   Eagle 214/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Bob Hurt   36   Jack Adams   Lola T92/Ford   0   refresher test 
     Bob Hurt   81   Peter Salemi   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Bob Hurt   90   Robert Wilke   Watson/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Bob Hurt   14   Myron Caves   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Hurt   11   Don Gerhardt   Gerhardt/Offenhauser TC   0   practiced car 
     Masten Gregory   28   George R. Bryant   Gilbert 67 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Masten Gregory   95   Jack Brabham   Brabham BT25 2/Repco   0   practiced car 
     Dee Jones   46   Otto Becker   Lotus/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Dee Jones   34   Frank Fiore   Huffaker 66/Chevrolet   0   practiced car 
     Bruce McLaren   66   Shelby-Dowd   Shelby 68/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Bruce McLaren   69   Shelby-Dowd   Shelby 68/Turbine   0   rookie test 
     Ronnie Bucknum   64   Andretti Racing Enterprises   Hawk II/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Henry Pens   17   Rolla Vollstedt   Vollstedt 67/Ford   0   rookie test 
     Mike Spence   60   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 1/Turbine   0   practiced car 
     Mike Spence   30   STP   Lotus 56 4WD 2/Turbine   0   practiced car 


Notes: Mike Spence was killed in an accident during practice on May 7.
Mario Andretti relieved Larry Dickson on lap 14.
Qualifying times based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Time of race: 03:16:13
Average Speed: 152.882 MPH
Pole Speed: 209.84 seconds
5 cautions
Race Purse: $ 708,460