Home

Indianapolis 500

USAC Indy Car race
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
May 30, 1966
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 15   Graham Hill   24   John Mecom   Lola T90 SL-90-02/Ford  200   156,297   running  10 
 2   Jim Clark   19   STP Studebaker   Lotus 38 4/Ford  200   76,992   running  66 
 7   Jim McElreath   3   Zink-Urschel-Slick   Moore BT12/Ford  200   42,586   running 
 6   Gordon Johncock   72   Weinberger & Wilseck   Gerhardt 66/Ford  200   26,381   running 
 17   Mel Kenyon   94   Fred Gerhardt   Gerhardt 65 002/Offenhauser  198   21,987   running 
 11   Jackie Stewart   43   John Mecom   Lola T90 SL-90-01/Ford  190   25,767   oil pressure  40 
 29   Eddie Johnson   54   Tassi Vatis   Huffaker 64/Offenhauser  175   17,615   stalled 
 28   Bobby Unser   11   Gordon Van Liew   Huffaker 66/Offenhauser TC  171   16,562   running 
 20   Joe Leonard   6   Dan Gurney   Eagle 202/Ford  170   15,822   running 
10   10   Jerry Grant   88   John Klug   Eagle 203/Ford  167   15,055   running 
11   5   Lloyd Ruby   14   Dan Gurney   Eagle 205/Ford  166   24,926   cam stud  68 
12   23   Al Unser   18   STP Studebaker   Lotus 38 7/Ford  161   14,965   accident 
13   21   Roger McCluskey   8   Lindsey Hopkins   Eagle 204/Ford  129   13,123   oil line 
14   4   Parnelli Jones   98   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66 1/Offenhauser SC  87   13,462   wheel bearing 
15   13   Rodger Ward   26   John Mecom   Lola T90 SL-90-03/Offenhauser SC  74   11,857   handling 
16   25   Carl Williams   77   George Walther   Gerhardt 65 004/Ford  38   12,171   oil line 
17   22   Jim Hurtubise   56   Fred Gerhardt   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser TC  29   11,604   oil line 
18   1   Mario Andretti   1   Dean Racing Enterprises   Hawk I/Ford  27   25,120   valve  16 
19   3   George Snider   82   Ansted-Thompson Racing   Lotus 38 2/Ford  22   12,075   accident 
20   8   Chuck Hulse   12   Robert Wilke   Watson 66/Ford  22   10,463   accident 
21   27   Bud Tinglestad   22   Federal Automotive Associates   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser SC  16   10,470   radiator 
22   14   Johnny Boyd   28   George R. Bryant   BRP 65/Ford   9,896   accident 
23   9   Don Branson   4   Robert Wilke   Gerhardt 66/Ford   9,791   accident 
24   12   Billy Foster   27   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   9,554   accident 
25   16   Gary Congdon   53   Tassi Vatis   Huffaker 64/Offenhauser   9,386   accident 
26   18   A.J. Foyt   2   Ansted-Thompson Racing   Lotus 38 6/Ford   10,887   accident 
27   19   Dan Gurney   31   Dan Gurney   Eagle 201/Ford   9,806   accident 
28   24   Cale Yarborough   66   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 65 7/Ford   9,794   accident 
29   26   Arnold Knepper   37   Sam Liosi   Cecil 66 1/Ford   9,301   accident 
30   30   Al Miller   75   Jerry Alderman Ford   Lotus 29 2/Ford   8,876   accident 
31   31   Bobby Grim   39   Racing Associates   1963 Watson 6/Offenhauser TC   8,720   accident 
32   32   Larry Dickson   34   Michner Petroleum   Lola T80/Ford   9,933   accident 
33   33   Ronnie Duman   96   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 66 3/Ford   9,564   accident 
     A.J. Foyt   2   Ansted Thompson Racing   Coyote 66 1/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bobby Unser   7   Gordon Van Liew   Huffaker 66/Offenhauser SC   0   did not qualify 
     Jim McElreath   52   John Zink   Moore BT12/Offenhauser SC   0   did not qualify 
     Bruce Jacobi   68   George Reves   Lola T80/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Sam Sessions   38   Federal Engineering   Ward 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Gordon Johncock   5   Weinberger & Wilseck   Eagle 206/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Gary Bettenhausen   61   David McManus   Halibrand 65/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Wente   65   Ernest Ruiz   Gerhardt/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Wente   85   Myron Caves   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser SC   0   did not qualify 
     Ralph Liguori   35   Walt Flynn   Watson 65 2/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     LeeRoy Yarbrough   76   GCR   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Art Pollard   44   Richard Compton   Vollstedt 63 6/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Harkey   85   Myron Caves   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Harkey   81   Peter Salemi   Gerhardt/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Harkey   48   Lysle Greenman   Halibrand/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Mario Andretti   1   Al Dean   Lotus 38 5/Ford   0   practiced car 
     Bill Cheesbourg   79   Albert Stein   Huffaker 66 4WD/Porsche 901 Twin   0   did not qualify 
     Bill Cheesbourg   99   Norman Demler   1958 Epperly 3/Turbine   0   did not qualify 
     Billy Foster   17   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Dempsey Wilson   49   Louis Senter   Troutman Barnes 64/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Dempsey Wilson   51   Lysle Greenman   Halibrand 66/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Jud Larson   9   Michner Racing   Lola T80/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Ron Lux   55   Barnett Brothers   1963 Kuzma 12/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Chuck Stevenson   7   Gordon Van Liew   Huffaker 66/Offenhauser SC   0   did not qualify 
     Chuck Stevenson   11   Gordon Van Liew   Huffaker 66/Offenhauser TC   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Veith   63   Kjell Qvale   Huffaker 66/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Veith   67   Kjell Qvale   Huffaker 66/Offenhauser SC   0   did not qualify 
     Mike McGreevy   85   Myron Caves   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Mike McGreevy   65   Ernest Ruiz   Gerhardt/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Tommy Hinnershitz   61   David McManus   Halibrand 65/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Jack Conely   89   David McManus   Edmunds 64 1/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Bobby Johns   41   George Bryant   BRP 65/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Chuck Rodee   92   Robert Wilke   Watson 65 1/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Chuck Hulse   86   Robert Wilke   Watson 65/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Don Branson   91   Robert Wilke   Gerhardt 66/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Ronnie Duman   17   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Ronnie Duman   93   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 65 2/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Ronnie Duman   66   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 65 7/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Mathouser   17   Jim Robbins   Vollstedt 66/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Mathouser   96   J. Frank Harrison   Eisert 66 3/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Greg Weld   76   GCR   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Greg Weld   15   STP   1965 Granatelli 4WD/Novi SC   0   did not qualify 
     Bob Hurt   36   Viking Racing   Gerhardt 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Gig Stephens   71   Gig Stephens   Halibrand 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Red Riegel   87   Joe Barzda   Halibrand 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Masten Gregory   78   Lindsey Hopkins   Gerhardt 66/Ford   0   did not qualify 
     Masten Gregory   63   Kjell Qvale   Huffaker 66/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Hal Minyard   49   Louis Senter   Troutman Barnes 64/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Ronnie Bucknum   68   George Reves   Lola T80/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Ronnie Bucknum   69   Frank Arciero   Eisert 64 1/Chevrolet   0   did not qualify 
     Art Malone   32   Walter Weir   Halibrand 64/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Art Malone   89   David McManus   Edmunds 64 1/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Dave Paul   23   Dave Paul   Halibrand 66/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 
     Dick Atkins   97   J.C. Agajanian   Shrike 66 2/Offenhauser   0   did not qualify 


Notes: Qualifying time based on 4 lap (10 mile) distance.
Time of race: 03:27:52
Average Speed: 144.317 MPH
Pole Speed: 217 seconds
6 cautions
Race Purse: $ 691,304