Home

7th Los Angeles Times Grand Prix 200

SCCA  race
Riverside International Raceway, Riverside, CA
October 11, 1964
77 laps on 2.6 mile road course; 200.2 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Parnelli Jones   94   Shelby American   Cooper Monaco CM-6-64/Ford  77   14,450   running  75 
 4   Roger Penske   6   Chaparral Cars    Chaparral 2A 003/Chevrolet  77   4,750   running 
 3   Jim Clark   15   Team Lotus   Lotus 30/L/2/Ford  76   2,700   running 
 9   Ed Leslie   97   Shelby American   Cooper Monaco T61 CM-1-64/Ford  76     running 
 32   Bob Bondurant   93   Shelby American   Cooper Monaco CM-4-64/Ford  75     running 
 33   Bobby Unser   96   Arciero Brothers   Lotus 19 951/Chevrolet  74     running 
 7   Richie Ginther   92   Shelby American   Cooper Monaco CM-5-64/Ford  73     running 
 18   Hugh Dibley   7   Stirling Moss   Brabham BT8 SC-2-64/Climax  72     running 
 36   Don Wester   60   Don Webster   Genie Mk.10B/Ford   72     running 
10   21   Rick Muther   111   Rick Muther    Lotus 23B/Ford   70     running 
11   40   George Follmer   16   Trans Ocean Motors    Lotus 23B 23-S-82/Porsche  70     running 
12   27   Charles Cox   39   Charles C. Cox    Cooper Monaco CM-1-63/Ford  70     running 
13   29   Miles Gupton   75   Hans-Adam   Platypus/Porsche   69     running 
14     Bill Wuesthoff   177     Elva Mk VII/Porsche   69     running 
15   37   Paul Reinhart   61   Paul Reinhart    Genie Mk.8/Chevrolet   69     running 
16     Robs Lamplough   11   Robert Lamplough    Brabham BT8 SC-1-64/Climax  69     running 
17   26   Bill Krause       Lotus 23B/Ford   68     running 
18   23   John Cannon   77   Oliver C. Schmidt    Elva/Porsche   65     running 
19   16   Ed Cantrell       Cooper/Ford   64     running 
20   12   Jack Brabham   4   Ecurie Vitesse   Brabham BT8   56     running 
   1   Bruce McLaren   2   Bruce McLaren   McLaren Elva I 1/64/Oldsmobile  64     water hose 
   6   A.J. Foyt   23   John Mecom Jr.   Cooper Monaco CM-2-64/Dodge  31     fuel leak 
   31   Dan Gurney   19   Pacesetter Homes    Lotus 19G 966/Ford  20     suspension 
   17   Innes Ireland   10   Tom O'Connor Jr.   Lotus 19 952b/Ferrari  18     oil line 
   14   Skip Hudson   5   Nickey Chevrolet    Cooper T61 CM-4-63/Chevrolet  15     engine 
   2   Walt Hansgen   26   John Mecom Jr.   Scarab Mk IV/Chevrolet     oil leak 
   8   Ronnie Bucknum   95   Shelby American   Cooper Monaco CM-3-63/Ford     did not finish 
   10   George Wintersteen   12   Bernice Mc I. Wintersteen    Cooper Monaco T61/Chevrolet      engine 
   11   Dave Ridenour   146   Jim Wessman    Genie Mk.8 001/Comet     did not finish 
   13   Augie Pabst
 Augie Pabst 
 24   John Mecom Jr.   Lola Mk.6 LGT-2/Chevrolet     qualified car 
   13   Augie Pabst
 Augie Pabst 
 25   John Mecom Jr.   Genie Mk.10/Chevrolet      did not finish 
   15   Bob Johnson   91   Shelby American   McKee Mk.III/Ford     did not start 
   19   Frank Gardner   3   Team Elite   Brabham BT8/Climax      did not finish 
   20   Ken Miles   98   Shelby American   Shelby Cobra CSX2431      axle 
   22   Tony Settember   14   Webster Racing   Webster 2 Liter Type A      engine 
   24   Tommy Hitchcock   1   Thomas Hitchcock    Brabham BT8 SC-4-64      did not finish 
   25   John Morton   99   Shelby American   Lotus 23B      did not finish 
   28   Jim Parkinson       Cooper/Chevrolet      did not finish 
   30   Mike Jones   33   Clarence Dixon Cadillac   Cheetah/Cadillac      did not finish 
   34   Hap Sharp   66   Chaparral Cars    Chaparral 2A 002/Chevrolet     mechanical 
   35   Jerry Grant   8   Alan Green Chevrolet   Lotus 19 957/Chevrolet     did not finish 
   38   Allen Grant   81   Alan Green Chevrolet    Cheetah G.T. Coupe/Chevrolet      did not finish 
   39   Al Unser   69   Arciero Brothers   Lotus 23B      did not finish 
     Bob Challman   22   Bob Challman   Lotus 23B/Ford      did not qualify 
     George Koehne   90   George H. Koehne Jr.    Genie Mk.10/Chevrolet      did not qualify 
     Mike Spence     Team Lotus   Lotus 30/L/3/Ford     did not qualify 


Time of race: 02:01:02
Average Speed: 99.245 MPH
Pole Speed: 89.9 seconds