Home

Nextel 250

Grand Am Road Racing Championship race
Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL
May 7, 2000
104 laps on 2.4 mile road course; 249.6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Mauro Baldi
 Didier Theys 
 27   Doran Lista Racing   Ferrari 333SP 025/Judd  104   3,500   running  58 
 3   Irv Hoerr
 Jack Baldwin 
 74   Robinson Racing   Riley & Scott Mk III 016/Judd  103     running 
 2   John Paul Jr.
 James Weaver 
 16   Dyson Racing Team Inc.   Riley & Scott Mk III 010/Ford  102     gearbox  46 
 19   Scott Schubot
 Oliver Gavin 
 8   Philip Creighton Motorsports Ltd   Lola B2K/10 HU02/Ford  101     running 
 7   Ross Bentley
 Tom Volk 
 95   TRV Motorsport   Riley & Scott III 006/Chevrolet  99     running 
 6   Jon Field
 Butch Brickell 
 37   Intersport Racing   Lola B98/10 HU01/Ford  98     running 
 9   Larry Oberto
 Ryan Hampton 
 22   Archangel Motorsport Services   Lola B2K/40 HU03/Nissan  97   1,000   running 
 10   Brent Sherman
 Gary Tiller 
 6   TRP Racing Inc.   Lola B2K/40 HU02/Nissan  97     running 
 5   Ralf Kelleners
 Domenico Schiattarella 
 12   Giuseppe Risi   Ferrari 333SP 018  96     running 
10   8   Steve Pelke
 Jim Downing 
 63   Downing Atlanta Inc.   Kudzu DLY 010/Mazda  96     running 
11   11   Ron Johnson
 Terry Borcheller 
 5   Saleen-Allen Speedlab   Saleen Mustang SAR 97002/Ford  95   1,000   running 
12   12   Dennis Spencer
 Richard Grupp 
 62   Team Spencer Motorsports   Kudzu DLM 007/Mazda  94     running 
13   17   Mike Fitzgerald
 Darren Law 
 81   G&W Motorsports   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692065  93     running 
14   15   Larry Schumacher
 Martin Snow 
 99   Snow/Schumacher Racing   Lola B2K/40 HU01/Nissan  92     running 
15   14   Kevin Buckler
 Philip Collin 
 66   The Racer's Group   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692064  91   1,000   running 
16   20   John Leavy
 Michael Cohen 
 118   Leavy Racing Enterprises Inc.   Rocketsports 19/Camaro  90     running 
17   26   Joe Safina
 Scooter Gabel 
 52   Safina Racing   BMW M3 E36/100192  90     running 
18   16   Michael Schrom
 John Morton 
 80   G&W Motorsports   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692094  90     running 
19   23   Chuck Goldsborough
 Rick Fairbanks 
 50   Genesis Racing   BMW M3 E36 STC 95 039  89     running 
20   13   Doug Goad
 Craig Conway 
 09   The Spirit of Daytona   Chevrolet Camaro REGTO-01L  88   1,000   tires 
21   22   Kevin Wheeler
 Randy Pobst 
 98   Grand Touring Technologies   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS698026  80     running 
22   4   Elliott Forbes-Robinson
 David Besnard 
 20   Dyson Racing Team Inc.   Riley & Scott Mk III 002/Ford  68     gearbox 
23   32   Mark Simo
 Chris Bingham 
 17   Hybrid Racing   Riley & Scott Mk III 001/Ford  56     running 
24   28   Lance Stewart
 Allan Ziegelman
 Joe Foster 
 73   Auto Sport South Racing   Porsche 911 930 878 0564  52     fuel system 
25   18   Marc Bunting
 Chris Gleason 
 55   Genesis Racing   BMW M3 E36/N10194  49     accident 
26   29   Dave Rodenroth
 Mark Montgomery 
 25   Broadfoot Racing   Porsche 944 WPOAAO945GN453390  49     running 
27   30   Simon Gregg
 Matthew Jennings 
 26   Broadfoot Racing   Porsche 944 WPOAA2951HN150967  45     running 
28   24   Doug Mills
 Andy McNeil 
 84   Comer Racing Inc.   Chevrolet Camaro Bemco  23     oil pump 
29   21   Paul Jenkins
 Bruce Nesbitt 
 00   Orion Motorsports - Team Chicago   Ford Mustang Roush 028     engine 
30   25   Scott Brunk
 Keith Fisher 
 61   Paragon Motorsports   Porsche 964 WPOAB2964NS420549     did not start 
31   27   Steve Marshall
 Danny Marshall 
 07   G&W Motorsports   Porsche 911 Carrera RSR GW001     did not start 
32   31   Patrice Roussel
 Edouard Sezionale 
 78   Sezio Florida Racing Team   Norma M-2000-01 02/Mader     did not start 


Notes: Race purse distribution unknown. Qualifying awards are listed.
Time of race: 02:20:20
Average Speed: 106.706 MPH
Pole Speed: 70.667 seconds
3 cautions