Home

Little Hoosier 100

USAC Midget race
Allen County Coliseum Expo, Fort Wayne, IN
January 27, 1980
100 laps on 0.1 mile paved oval; 10 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Steve Lotshaw   1   Harry Lotshaw   Volkswagen  100     running  100 
 1   Jon Backlund   68   Richard Canaday    100     running 
 3   Johnny Parsons   8   Cliff Cornell          
 4   Bob Wente   25   Bob Wente          
 7   Mack McClellan   20a   Mack McClellan          
 8   Jeff Nuckles   57   Nuckles          
 6   Jerry Nuckles   46   George Gamester          
 10   Lonnie Caruthers   78   L.T. Caruthers          
 12   Jerry Weeks   67   Math Schneider          
10   9   Bobby Wente   24   Wente Brothers          
11   11   Nick Gojmeric   58   Nick Gojmeric          
12   5   Jim Hettinger   36ec   Robert Truax          
13   13   Alan Brown   56   Francis Brown       did not qualify 
14   14   Tim Sosbe   25ec   Sosbe       did not qualify 
15   15   Steve Ball   33   Everett Bowman       did not qualify 
16   16   Roger Branson   72ec   Branson       did not qualify 
17   17   Jeff Heywood   54   Rolland Helmling       did not qualify 
18   18   Tom Hayworth   61   Tom Hayworth       did not qualify 
19   19   Tom Bigelow   50   Doty       did not qualify 
20   20   Warren Mockler   47   Edward L. Mockler       did not qualify 
21   21   Dennis DeVea   14wc   Dennis DeVea       did not qualify 
22   22   Kenneth Nichols   0   Kenneth Nichols       did not qualify 
23   23   Tom Corcoran   34ec   Windstrup       did not qualify 
24   24   Buddie Boys   67ec   Buddie Boys       did not qualify 
25   25   Trevor Boys   66ec   Buddie Boys       did not qualify 
26   26   Tracy Potter   12   Potter       did not qualify 
27   27   Terry Wente   15   Jerry Hatton       did not qualify 
28   28   Bob Carey   42   Lee Carey       did not qualify 
29   29   Steve Cannon   48   Richard Heerboth       did not qualify 
30   30   Ron Mullen   44   Ron Mullen       did not qualify 
31   31   Ken Weiland   84   K.V. Weiland       did not qualify 
32   32   Bob McLean   7   McLean       did not qualify 
33   33   Byron Fisher   48wc   Fisher       did not qualify 
34   34   Marty Davis   76wc   Marty Davis       did not qualify 
35   35   Mike Schuyler   19jr   Schuyler       did not qualify 
36   36   Richard Burdine   48ec   Richard Burdine       did not qualify 
37   37   Todd Forbes   83   Todd Forbes       did not qualify 
38   38   Pam Drangmeister   76a   Pam Drangmeister       did not qualify 
39   39   Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   16   Barnett       did not qualify 


Notes: Lonnie Caruthers was the fast qualifier.
Pole Speed: 7.801 seconds
Race Purse: $ 5,250