Home



SCCA Can-Am race
Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey, CA
October 19, 1980
50 laps on 1.9 mile road course; 95 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Al Unser   15   Brad Frisselle Racing   Frissbee GR2/Chevrolet  50     running   
 2   Keke Rosberg   7   Newman Racing   Lola T530 HU7/Chevrolet  50     running   
 4   Elliott Forbes-Robinson   2   Newman Racing   Lola T530 HU5/Chevrolet  50     running   
 3   Geoff Brabham   3   Racing Team VDS   Lola T530 HU4/Chevrolet  50     running   
 9   Danny Sullivan   60   Garvin Brown Racing   Lola T530 HU8/Chevrolet  50     running   
 7   Bobby Rahal   8   U.S. Racing   Prophet 1/Chevrolet  50     running   
 8   Rocky Moran   10   Rocky Moran   Lola T332 HU29/Chevrolet  49     running   
 6   Al Holbert   14   Holbert Racing   Holbert CAC-1/Chevrolet  48     running   
 10   Ricardo Londono   33   Londono Bridge Racing   Lola T530 HU6/Chevrolet  47     running   
10   13   Richard Guider   68   Elite Racing   Marguey/Hart  46     running   
11   19   Michael Brayton   12   Michael Brayton   Wolf Brayton 001/Chevrolet  45     running   
12   20   Don Breidenback   76     Lola T296/Ford  44     did not finish   
13   17   Hal Whipple   71   Spartan   Talon MR1A 007/Chevrolet  43     did not finish   
14   21   Jay Jacobs   91   Genoa Racing   Chevron B21/Ford  42     did not finish   
15   23   Jerry Kehoe   34   Whirlpool   Brabham BT29 11/Ford  41     did not finish   
16   11   Vern Schuppan   11   Vern Schuppan   Tiga CA80/Chevrolet  37     water leak   
17   18   Gerre Payvis   31     Lola T332C HU53/Chevrolet  37     did not finish   
18   5   Patrick Tambay   1   Carl Haas   Lola T530 HU2/Chevrolet  30     engine   
19   22   Michael Allen   59   Don Weber   Lola T332CS HU46/Chevrolet  25     did not finish   
20   15   Clive Bush       Lola Conquest BT1/Chevrolet  24     did not finish   
21   14   Merle Brennan   19   Reno Automotive   Lola T332 Chevrolet  19     did not finish   
22   12   Gary Gove   52   Pete Lovely VW   Ralt RT2 153/Hart  18     throttle cable   
23   16   Jim Trueman   25   Red Roof Inns   Ralt RT-1/Hart     did not finish   
24   24   Andrew Bazeley   50   Golden Eagle Racing   Bazeley III/Chevrolet     did not start 
25   25   Bob Danzi   75   Rainbow Racing   Lola T192/Chevrolet     did not start 


Time of race: 00:52:25
Average Speed: 108.728 MPH
Pole Speed: 56.14 seconds