Home

Mille Miglia

Sports Car race
Mille Miglia, Bresda, Italy
June 22, 1947
1 lap on 1135.217 mile street course; 1135.22 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 149   Emilio Romano
 Clemente Biondetti 
 230   Emilio Romano   Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B 412036     running 
 119   Tazio Nuvolari
 Francesco Carena 
 179     Cisitalia 202SMM Spider 001A     running 
 116   Inigo Bernabei
 Tullio Pacini 
 175     Cisitalia 202SMM 001     running 
 114   Piero Facetti
 Eugenio Minetti 
 172     Cisitalia 202SMM 002     running 
 73   Ovidio Capelli
 Orlando Gerli 
 108     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     running 
 94   Luigi Della Chiesa
  Brandoli 
 140     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     running 
 115   Pasquale Ermini
 M Quentin 
 173     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     running 
 104   Lia Comirato Dumas
 Alberto Comirato 
 156     Fiat-Comirato 1100     running 
 77   Renato Balestrero
 Giovanni Bracco 
 114     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     running 
10   150   Ermanno Gurgo Salice
 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici 
 232     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     running 
11   122   Luigi Meschi
  Bianchi 
 185     Lancia Aprilia     running 
12   23    Rossi
 Arnaldo Tullini 
 32     Lancia Aprilia     running 
13   107   Antonio Brivio
 Aymo Maggi 
 161     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     running 
14   102   Araldo Sassone
 F Vetere 
 152     Fiat 1100     running 
15   79   R Guerrini
 Aldo Benedetti 
 117     Fiat 1100     running 
16   89   Francesco Apruzzi
 M Pomes 
 129     Fiat 1100     running 
17   82   Doctor X
 Egisto Baistrocchi 
 121     Fiat 1100     running 
18   112   U Fona
 L Beltrami 
 170     Fiat 1100     running 
19   139   P Gianni
 Enrico Anselmi 
 212     Fiat     running 
20   29   Franco Piccinini
 Carlo Marsaglia 
 42     Lancia Aprilia     running 
21   74   Vincenzo Auricchio
 Piero Bozzini 
 109   Vincenzo Auricchio   Stanguellini S1100 CS01101     running 
22   129   Alberto Nespoli
  Baj 
 197     Lancia Aprilia     running 
23   70   Guido Barbieri
 Franco Bertani 
 105     Fiat 1100S     running 
24   28   Guido Rollino
  Poggio 
 40     Lancia Aprilia     running 
25   63   Bruno Moroni
 A Carta 
 94     Fiat 1100     running 
26   20   Mario Coda
  Remo 
 28     Lancia Ardea     running 
27   14   Agostino Prosperi
 Gino De Sanctis 
 21     Fiat 508C Balilla     running 
28   30   Aprile Palmer
 W Moroni 
 43     Fiat 1500     running 
29   25   A Marella
 I Pezzoli 
 35     Lancia Aprilia     running 
30   146   A Colori
 L Colombo 
 223     Lancia Aprilia     running 
31   16   Giulio Moscucci
 Pietro Moscucci 
 23     Fiat 1100     running 
32   61   A Emanuelli
  Civettini 
 92     Fiat 1100     running 
33   48   Mario Avalle
 Antonio Prina 
 69     Fiat Avalle     running 
34   10   M Caffaro
 Giovanni Caffaro 
 17     Fiat 1100     running 
35   31   Sandro Fiorio
 Piero Avalle 
 45     Fiat     running 
36   54   Attilio Brandi
 B Marzocchi 
 77     Fiat     running 
37   100   F Poldi
  Sistici 
 149     Fiat 1100     running 
38   21   Serge Pozzoli
 R Caspani 
 29     Fiat 1100     running 
39   43   Carlo Strozzi
 Renato Turolla 
 63     Fiat-Turolla     running 
40   9   Armando Bevilacqua
 P Carboni 
 16     Fiat 1100 Metano     running 
41   38   F Luchetta
 Antonio Stagnoli 
 58     Fiat 500     running 
42   144   Aldo Quaglia
  Comollo 
 220     Lancia Aprilia     running 
43   18   Elio Bianchi
  Boscaglia 
 25     Fiat 1100     running 
44   15   P Venturelli
 G Venturelli 
 22     Lancia Ardea     running 
45   4   Diego Capelli
 G Nosotti 
 10     Fiat 500     running 
46   6   Aldo Guardia
 Gino Lochi 
 12     Fiat 500     running 
47   19   F Motta
 A Arduino 
 26     Lancia Ardea     running 
48   5   Carlo Lucini
 Umberto Bini 
 11     Fiat 500     running 
49   8   Aldo Curatolo
 O Casoli 
 15     Fiat 500     running 
50   59   Bruno Faccheti
 Mario Fenocchio 
 83     Fiat     running 
51   1   F Navoni
 Luigi Caratti 
 7     Fiat 500     running 
52   7   P Gnudi
 M Zamboni 
 14     Fiat 500     running 
53   80   Aldo Bassi
  Morandi 
 118     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     running 
54   55   Vittorio Bulgarini
 L Bonadei 
 78     Fiat     running 
150   24   Annibale Moroni
 M Reynaldi 
 33     Lancia Aprilia     disqualified 
151   13    Servi
 G Porta 
 20     Lancia Ardea     did not start 
152   36    Bianco
  Ruffa 
 56     Fiat     did not start 
153   42    Matta
  Bay 
 62     Osca     did not start 
   2    Bertolotti
 C Ogna 
 8     Fiat 500     did not finish 
   3   Eugenio Genazzoni
  Bartoli 
 9     Fiat 500     did not finish 
   11   S Besi
 Sesto Leonardi 
 18     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   12   Oscar Sartini
  Lunghi 
 19     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   17   Luigi Zanetti
  Alberti 
 24     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   22    Bulletti
 R Benvenuti 
 30     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   26   Dino Bassi
 R Furielli 
 38     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   27    Montini
  Roverselli 
 39     Fiat 1500     did not finish 
   32   Giuseppe Cioni
 D Pulidori 
 46     Fiat     did not finish 
   33   Andrea Gorla
 Armando François 
 49     Fiat     did not finish 
   34   G Lucatelli
  Pierri 
 50     Fiat     did not finish 
   35   M Xausa
 Giuseppe Bertone 
 53     Fiat     did not finish 
   37   G Panzacchi
 A Faccioli 
 57     Fiat     did not finish 
   39    Guardiani
 Stefano Alquati 
 59     Fiat     did not finish 
   40   Roberto Gandini
 A Coletti 
 60     Fiat     did not finish 
   41    Moretti
  Ambrogio 
 61     Fiat     did not finish 
   44    Priori
  Gerelli 
 65     BMW     did not finish 
   45   Mirella Quadri
 L Quadri 
 66     Fiat     did not finish 
   46   Antonio Nicolai
  Cagnotti 
 67     Fiat     did not finish 
   47   A Beltramini
  Saccheri 
 68     Fiat     did not finish 
   49   F Maestri
 Carlo Pesci 
 71     Fiat Siata 750     did not finish 
   50   E Benedetti
  Corsini 
 72     Fiat     did not finish 
   51   E Manfredini
  Andina 
 73     Fiat     did not finish 
   52    Munari
 Ferruccio Crivellari 
 74     Fiat     did not finish 
   53    Gorrini
 Franco Mietta 
 76     Fiat     did not finish 
   56    Ceccoli
 Marcello Gallerani 
 79     Fiat     did not finish 
   57   Att Trebeschi
 Guido Trebeschi 
 80     BMW     did not finish 
   58   Enrico Cané
 Roberto Martelli 
 81     Fiat     did not finish 
   60   Irma Martelli
  Geri 
 85     Fiat     did not finish 
   62    Moretti
  Cenacchi 
 93     MG     did not finish 
   64   Guido Scagliarini
 Vittorio Anonni 
 96     Fiat 1100S     did not finish 
   65    Cucci
 B Boldrini 
 97     Fiat Icot 1100     did not finish 
   66    Della Torre
 A Della Torre 
 98     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   67   F Tomaseli
 U Tanini 
 99     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   68   Alberico Cacciari
  Fabbri 
 100     Fiat 1100 Ala d'Oro     did not finish 
   69   L Beretta
  Ghioldi 
 103     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   71    Ghiringelli
  Galli 
 106     Fiat 1100 hardtop     did not finish 
   72   Cesare Crespi Perellino
 Leonida Crespi Perellino 
 107     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     did not finish 
   75   G Catello
 A Ranieri 
 112     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     did not finish 
   76   Mario Lietti
 Aldo Bertossi 
 113     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   78   G Castelnuovo
 Roy Salvadori 
 115     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   81   Dante Spreafico
  Clemencich 
 119     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     did not finish 
   83   A Morandini
  Finardi 
 122     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   84   A Gatti
  Repetto 
 123     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   85   Aldo Berardi
 R Berardi 
 124     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   86    Savoia
 M Grossi 
 125     Osca 1100     did not finish 
   87    Conconi
 S Grisoni 
 126     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   88   C Penente
  Conti 
 128     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   90    Clerici
  Roncaldier 
 131     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   91   Franco Rol
 Ferdinando Righetti 
 132   Franco Rol   Simca Gordini TMM 0001GCS     did not finish 
   92    Zavattarelli
 Innocente Maggi 
 133     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   93   C Cavacciuti
 E Favari 
 139     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   95   Lorenzo Girard
 Gino Basso 
 141     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   96    Cremonini
 V Osti 
 142     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   97    Ferrari
 Ernesto Menato 
 143     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   98    Grieco
  Curelli 
 144     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   99   Giovanni Minozzi
 Giuseppe Gilera 
 146     Fiat 1100S Berlinetta     did not finish 
   101   Piero Taruffi
  Buzzi 
 150     Cisitalia 202MM 011CMM     did not finish 
   103    De Minicis
 I Nigris 
 154     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   105    Fossa
 Arnaldo Bellini 
 157     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   106   Bruno Ruffo
 U Zunica 
 159     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   108   Piero Dusio
 Adolfo Macchieraldo 
 164     Cisitalia 202MM Spider 004SMM     did not finish 
   109   P Cresta
 Vincenzo Leone 
 165     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   110   E Brigatti
 V Petrini 
 168     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   111   L Spoletini
 T Sacchetti 
 169     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   113   Gaetano Faes
 Claudio Rossi 
 171     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   117   Francesco Siracusa
 Luigi Fiertler 
 177     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   118   E Motz
  Molinari 
 178     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   120    Rubbi
  Baldoni 
 180     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
   121   Ruggero Minio
 T Massimo 
 183     Fiat     did not finish 
   123   Lando Barsotti
  Bargagni 
 188     BMW     did not finish 
   124    Massa
 Enrico Beltracchini 
 189     Auto Avio Construzioni 815     did not finish 
   125   A Bosi
 J Vincis 
 190     Citroën     did not finish 
   126   Giovanni Cattina
 M Benaglia 
 191     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   127   Alberto Garatti
 Cesare Beretta 
 193     BMW 328     did not finish 
   128   F Agostini
  Fornari 
 196     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   130   Emilio Vicentini
 Carla Vicentini 
 198     BMW 328     did not finish 
   131    Spadoni
 Enrico Adanti 
 199     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   132   G Zaniratti
 Franco Zaniratti 
 200     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   133    Fabbrini
  Falciai 
 202     Alfa Romeo     did not finish 
   134   Pasquale Cazzato
 Giorgio Becucci 
 204     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   135   Giuseppe Borso
 Raniero Borso 
 205     Fiat     did not finish 
   136   Edmondo Bucci
  Barion 
 207     Fiat     did not finish 
   137    Venturini
  Peci 
 208     Alfa Romeo     did not finish 
   138   Carlo Leoni
  Cecchinato 
 210     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   140   Edoardo Tenaglia
 Luciano Piovesan 
 214     Fiat     did not finish 
   141   Dominico Quaglia
 C Burdino 
 215     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
   142   Dante Cappelletto
 Dorino Serafini 
 217     BMW 328     did not finish 
   143   Franco Cortese
 Adelmo Marchetti 
 219   Scuderia Ferrari   Ferrari 125 Spyder 01C     did not finish 
   145   Guerino Bertocchi
 Luigi Villoresi 
 222     Maserati A6GCS Berlinetta     did not finish 
   147    Nannucci
 Verdieri Brandi 
 227     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     did not finish 
   148   Discoride Lanza
 Giorgio Pelassa 
 229     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     did not finish 
   151    Favari
  Rovatti 
 235     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     did not finish 
   152   Gabriele Besana
 Soave Besana 
 239     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     did not finish 
   153   Innocente Baggio
  Raimondi 
 240     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     did not finish 


Notes: Class winners:
S3.0: Romano/Biondetti
S2.0: Meschi/Bianchi
S1.1: Nuvolari/Carena
S750: Avalle/Prina
T1.5: Tullini/Rossi
T1.1: Coda/Remo
T750: Capelli/Nosotti
Time of race: 16:16:39
Average Speed: 69.741 MPH