Home

Talladega 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
July 26, 1987
188 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500.08 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Bill Elliott   9   Harry Melling   Ford  188   70,920   running  72 
 3   Davey Allison   28   Harry Ranier   Ford  188   39,115   running  77 
 2   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  188   35,050   running 
 4   Darrell Waltrip   17   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   19,120   running 
 22   Cale Yarborough   29   Cale Yarborough   Oldsmobile  188   13,465   running 
 5   Terry Labonte   11   Junior Johnson   Chevrolet  188   19,445   running  22 
 14   Lake Speed   83   Lake Speed   Oldsmobile  188   8,845   running 
 9   Rusty Wallace   27   Raymond Beadle   Pontiac  188   14,645   running 
 8   Kyle Petty   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  188   12,695   running 
10   12   Buddy Baker   88   Buddy Baker   Oldsmobile  188   8,720   running 
11   16   Tim Richmond   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   5,065   running 
12   7   Bobby Allison   22   Stavola Brothers   Buick  188   11,795   running 
13   11   Geoff Bodine   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  187   11,575   running 
14   10   Sterling Marlin   44   Billy Hagan   Oldsmobile  187   9,900   running 
15   27   Ricky Rudd   15   Bud Moore   Ford  187   12,975   running 
16   32   Rick Wilson   4   Larry McClure   Oldsmobile  187   4,115   running 
17   21   Michael Waltrip   30   Chuck Rider   Chevrolet  186   8,930   running 
18   26   Ken Schrader   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  185   7,910   running 
19   31   Rodney Combs   64   Elmo Langley   Ford  184   7,690   running 
20   34   Chet Fillip   67   Buddy Arrington   Ford  184   7,965   running 
21   37   Dale Jarrett   18   Eric Freedlander   Chevrolet  183   7,210   running 
22   25   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  183   6,865   running 
23   13   Alan Kulwicki   7   Alan Kulwicki   Ford  180   7,445   running 
24   38   Delma Cowart   0   H.L. Waters   Chevrolet  180   3,130   running 
25   35   J.D. McDuffie   70   J.D. McDuffie   Pontiac  177   3,120   running 
26   39   Steve Christman   62   Tom Winkle   Pontiac  176   2,955   running 
27   24   Dave Pletcher   01   J.C. Weaver   Ford  145   2,895   accident 
28   40   Jerry Holden   48   James Hylton   Chevrolet  133   2,850   engine 
29   15   Phil Parsons   55   Leo Jackson / Richard Jackson   Oldsmobile  132   2,765   engine 
30   19   Benny Parsons   35   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  131   11,905   engine 
31   29   Harry Gant   33   Hal Needham   Chevrolet  124   5,690   engine 
32   17   Neil Bonnett   75   RahMoc Enterprises   Pontiac  116   6,110   running 
33   30   Mark Stahl   82   Mark Stahl   Ford  115   2,525   engine 
34   33   Jeff Swindell   12   Roger Hamby   Chevrolet  102   5,230   fatigue 
35   18   A.J. Foyt   14   A.J. Foyt   Oldsmobile  91   2,505   handling 
36   36   Jimmy Means   52   Jimmy Means   Chevrolet  60   5,120   engine 
37   28   Richard Petty   43   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  47   5,040   engine 
38   23   Brett Bodine   1   Hoss Ellington   Chevrolet  32   2,240   accident 
39   6   Morgan Shepherd   26   Kenny Bernstein   Buick  10   4,180   engine 
40   20   Bobby Hillin   8   Stavola Brothers   Buick   9,115   engine 
     Connie Saylor           did not qualify 


Time of race: 02:55:10
Average Speed: 171.293 MPH
Pole Speed: 46.981 seconds
4 cautions for 18 laps
Attendance: 88,000