Home

Lumbermen's 500

IMSA GT race
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH
June 10, 1984
129 laps on 2.4 mile road course; 309.6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Derek Bell
 Al Holbert 
 14   Holbert Racing   Porsche 962 103  129     running   
 1   Randy Lanier
 Bill Whittington 
 56   Blue Thunder Racing Team   March 84G 4/Chevrolet  129     running   
 4   Bobby Rahal
 Hurley Haywood 
 86   Bruce Leven   Porsche 962 101  129     running   
 3   John Morton
 Richard Spenard 
 45   Conte Racing   Lola T600 HU11/Chevrolet  129     running   
 5   Sarel van der Merwe
 Tony Martin 
 00   Kreepy Krauly Racing   March 83G 4/Porsche  128     running   
 6   Fulvio Ballabio
 Gianpiero Moretti 
 30   Momo   Alba/Momo AR3 001/Ford  121     running   
 16   Jim Downing
 John Maffucci 
 63   RGP 500 Racing   Argo JM16 Mazda  119     running   
 15   Jim Busby
 Pete Halsmer 
 67   Jim Busby Racing   Lola T616 HU1/Mazda  119     running   
 17   Dave White
 Chester Vincentz 
 91   Electrodyne   Porsche 934 930 890 0014  119     running   
10   19   Roger Mandeville
 Amos Johnson 
 38   Mandeville Auto Tech   Mazda RX-7  117     running   
11   31   Jeff Kline
 Jack Dunham 
 66   Mike Meyer Racing   Mazda RX-7  115     running   
12   24   George Alderman
 Lew Price 
 32   Alderman Datsun   Datsun 280ZX  114     running   
13   18   Diego Montoya
 Brian Goellnicht 
 43   Walker Brown Racing   BMW M1  113     running   
14   30   Bob Criss
 Bob Leitzinger 
 95   Leitzinger Racing   Datsun 280ZX  112     running   
15   21   Jack Baldwin
 Bob Reed 
 76   Malibu Grand Prix   Mazda RX-7  112     running   
16   26   Uli Bieri
 Matt Gysler 
 40   Bieri Racing   BMW M1 WBS59910004301225  111     running   
17   29   Jim Fitzgerald
 Carson Hurley 
 80     Datsun Z  109     running   
18   9   Dave Cowart
 Kenper Miller 
 25   Red Lobster Racing   March 83G 3/Chevrolet  108     did not finish   
19   25   Dick Greer
 Doug Carmean 
 92   Dick Greer Racing   Mazda RX-7  108     running   
20   35   Ron Coupland
 John Hulen 
 64   John Hulen   Porsche Carrera RSR  106     did not finish   
21   44   Jim Fowells
 Raymond Mummery 
 27   Scuderia Rosso   Mazda RX-7  106     running   
22   33   Jerry Thompson
 Kim Mason 
 03   Kim Mason   Chevrolet Monza  105     running   
23   46   John Huber
 Don Herman 
 41     Chevrolet Camaro  105     running   
24   36   Reed Kryder
 David Wietzenhoff 
 77   Kryderacing   Datsun ZX  105     running   
25   45   Alice Graves
 Richard Graves 
 36     Porsche 914/6  95     running   
26   43   E.B. Lunken
 John Fowler 
 55     Mazda RX-7  86     running   
27   38   John Higgins
 James King 
 7     Porsche Carrera  85     running   
28   32   Don Marsh
 Ron Pawley
 Kelly Marsh 
 93   Mid-O Racing   Mazda RX-7  83     running   
29   34   Chris Dembs
 Mike Brummer 
 75     Mazda RX-7  83     running   
30   42   Bill Miller
 Jack Ries 
 48     Datsun Z  80     running   
31   11   Jim Cook
 Chuck Kendall 
 11   Kendall Racing   Lola T600 HU5/Chevrolet  78     did not finish   
32   28   Al Bacon
 Charles Guest 
 17   Al Bacon Racing   Mazda RX-7  74     did not finish   
33   12   John O'Steen
 Bob Akin 
 5   Bob Akin Motor Racing   Porsche 935-84  67     did not finish   
34   7   John Kalagian
 John Lloyd 
 15   Kalagian Ardisana   Lola T600 HU4/Chevrolet  58     did not finish   
35   27   Luis Sereix
 Dale Kreider 
 10     Pontiac Firebird  53     did not finish   
36   40   Roy Newsome
 Bobby Diehl 
 02     Mazda RX-7  47     did not finish   
37   8   Chip Mead   39   Holly Racing   Phoenix JG1/Chevrolet  46     did not finish   
38   22   Clay Young   84   Dole Racing   Pontiac Fiero  31     did not finish   
39   14   Gene Felton
 Billy Hagan 
 4   Stratagraph Inc.   Chevrolet Camaro  30     did not finish   
40   20   Jim Adams   99   Dan Gurney   Toyota Celica  29     did not finish   
41   13   Charles Morgan   71   Charles Morgan   Argo JM16 102/Buick  25     did not finish   
42   10   Art Leon   2   Leon Bros Racing   March 84G 1/Chevrolet  25     did not finish   
43   48   Pierre Honegger
 Werner Frank 
 12   Toyota Village   Osella PA10 FA-2000-001/BMW  23     did not finish   
44   47   Jack Miller   19   Performance Motorcar   Nimrod NRA/C2 002/Aston Martin  19     did not finish   
45   23   Paul Lewis   42     Mazda RX-7  17     did not finish   
46   37   Jack Buchinger   46     Datsun Z     did not finish   
47   41   Tim Selby   23   Roe-Selby Racing   Porsche 914/6 914 043 0538     did not finish   
48   39   Mark Altman   31     Porsche 911     did not finish   


Time of race: 03:25:18
Average Speed: 90.477 MPH
Pole Speed: 83.621 seconds