Home

Sprite 500

IMSA GT race
Road Atlanta, Braselton, GA
September 12, 1982
124 laps on 2.52 mile road course; 312.48 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 4   John Paul
 John Paul Jr. 
 46   John Paul   Porsche 935 JLP-3  124   19,000   running   
 5   Doc Bundy
 Preston Henn 
 09   Preston Henn   Porsche 935 K3 000 0009  123     running   
 9   Kenper Miller
 Dave Cowart 
 25   Red Lobster Racing   March 82G 2/BMW  122     running   
 12   Terry Wolters
 M.L. Speer 
 8   John Paul   Porsche 935 009 00043  120     running   
 24   Rene Rodriguez
 John Greenwood 
 13   T & R Racing   Chevrolet Corvette  119     running   
 21   Amos Johnson
 Roger Mandeville 
 38   Mandeville Auto Tech   Mazda RX-7  116     running   
 1   Bob Akin
 Derek Bell 
 5   Bob Akin Motor Racing   Porsche 935L-1  116     running   
 20   Rick Knoop
 Ron Grable 
 92   Kent Racing   Toyota Celica  116     running   
 31   John Maffucci
 Jim Downing 
 63   Jim Downing   Mazda RX-7  115     running   
10   27   Jack Dunham
 Jim Mullen 
 66   Mike Meyer Racing   Mazda RX-7  115     running   
11   23   Logan Blackburn
 George Alderman 
 32   Alderman Datsun   Datsun 280ZX  115     running   
12   40   Ken Murray
 Chris Doyle 
 84     Chevrolet Camaro  114     running   
13   22   Lance Van Every
 Ash Tisdelle 
 19   Van Every Racing   Porsche Carrera RSR  114     running   
14   32   Jim Miller
 Charles Morgan 
 71   Charles Morgan   Datsun 280ZX  112     running   
15   29   Dan Veach
 Jim Cook 
 11   Dan Veach   Mazda RX-7  111     running   
16   30   Bob Leitzinger
 Frank Honsowetz 
 95   Bob Leitzinger   Datsun ZX  110     running   
17   36   Tom Winters
 George Drolsom 
 34   Drolsom Racing   Porsche 924 Carrera  110     running   
18   37   Al Bacon
 Bob Lane 
 17     Mazda RX-7  108     running   
19   39   Bob Speakman
 Ted Schumacher 
 81     Datsun Z  107     running   
20   38   Ed Hinchcliff
 Lloyd Frink 
 03     Chevrolet Corvette  102     did not finish   
21   35   Tico Almeida
 Ernesto Soto 
 05     Ford Mustang  102     running   
22   42   Jack Rynerson
 Ron Case 
 30   Ron Case   Porsche 911  102     running   
23   2   Ted Field
 Danny Ongais 
 00   Ted Field   Lola T600 HU7/Chevrolet  99     running   
24   6   Emilio de Villota
 Fred Stiff 
 3   GRID Racing   Grid Plaza S1 GA01/Ford  96     running   
25   44   Luis Sereix
 Ford Smith 
 12   Ford Smith   Chevrolet Corvette  96     running   
26   28   Lee Mueller
 Kathy Rude 
 98   Kent Racing   Toyota Celica  88     running   
27   14   Bill Koll
 Skeeter McKitterick 
 62   Golden Eagle Racing   Rondeau M382 002/Chevrolet  87     did not finish   
28   34   Paul Gilgan
 Ken Madren 
 35     Porsche Carrera  82     did not finish   
29   25   Robert Overby
 Don Bell 
 28     Chevrolet Camaro  75     did not finish   
30   18   Frank Carney
 Dick Davenport 
 23   Raytown Datsun   Datsun 280ZX  74     did not finish   
31   3   David Hobbs
 John Fitzpatrick 
 2   John Fitzpatrick Racing   Porsche 935 K4 01  70     did not finish   
32   19   John Carusso
 Phil Currin 
 48   Sanyo   Chevrolet Corvette  66     did not finish   
33   45   Klaus Bitterauf
 Vicki Smith 
 78   Der Klaus Haus   Porsche 911  66     did not finish   
34   11   Marty Hinze
 Randy Lanier 
 16   Randy Lanier   March 82G 4/Chevrolet  60     did not finish   
35   16   Chester Vincentz
 Wayne Baker 
 91   Electrodyne   Porsche 934 930 890 0014  57     did not finish   
36   33   Gail Engle
 Philip Keirn 
 76   Philip Keirn   Chevrolet Corvette  57     did not finish   
37   17   Joe Varde
 Jeff Kline 
 82   Casey-Montex   Mazda RX-7  55     did not finish   
38   41   Paul Romano
 Steve Potter 
 68     Mazda RX-2  38     did not finish   
39   8   Paul Smith
 John Cooper 
 70   Charles Ivey Racing   Porsche 935 K3 009 0002  33     did not finish   
40   10   Billy Hagan
 Gene Felton 
 44   Stratagraph Inc.   Chevrolet Camaro  30     did not finish   
41   46   Del Taylor   74   Mark Wagoner   Chevron GTP Buick  30     did not finish   
42   7   Desiré Wilson   08   Preston Henn   Porsche 935 K3  20     did not finish   
43   26   Richard Anderson   94     Chevrolet Corvette  12     did not finish   
44   43   Larry Luke
 Mike Hughes 
 52     Datsun Z     did not finish   
45   15   Don Devendorf   83   Electramotive   Datsun 280ZX Turbo     did not finish   
46   13   Chris Cord   4   Chris Cord   Lola T600 HU5/Chevrolet     did not finish   


Time of race: 03:06:28
Average Speed: 100.544 MPH
Pole Speed: 92.755 seconds