Home

Van Scoy Diamond Mine 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
June 10, 1984
200 laps on 2.5 mile paved oval; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 12   Cale Yarborough   28   Harry Ranier   Chevrolet  200   30,850   running  64 
 3   Harry Gant   33   Hal Needham   Chevrolet  200   21,980   running  14 
 5   Terry Labonte   44   Billy Hagan   Chevrolet  200   17,295   running  44 
 6   Bill Elliott   9   Harry Melling   Ford  200   16,150   running  17 
 11   Tim Richmond   27   Raymond Beadle   Pontiac  200   14,900   running 
 4   Darrell Waltrip   11   Junior Johnson   Chevrolet  200   14,900   running 
 13   Bobby Allison   22   DiGard   Buick  199   15,830   running 
 8   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  199   11,360   running  34 
 9   Benny Parsons   55   Johnny Hayes   Chevrolet  199   4,440   running 
10   2   Lake Speed   1   Hoss Ellington   Chevrolet  199   4,650   running 
11   21   Joe Ruttman   98   Ron Benfield   Chevrolet  199   7,975   running 
12   25   Kyle Petty   7   Petty Enterprises   Ford  199   12,880   running 
13   7   Richard Petty   43   Mike Curb   Pontiac  199   6,925   running  11 
14   1   Neil Bonnett   12   Junior Johnson   Chevrolet  198   6,995   running 
15   20   Dave Marcis   75   RahMoc Enterprises   Pontiac  198   11,420   running 
16   22   Bobby Hillin   8   Stavola Brothers   Buick  197   2,800   running 
17   15   Rusty Wallace   88   Cliff Stewart   Pontiac  197   6,530   running 
18   14   Ricky Rudd   15   Bud Moore   Ford  197   10,490   running 
19   10   Ron Bouchard   47   Jack Beebe   Buick  196   6,160   running 
20   26   Dick Brooks   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  196   5,645   running 
21   24   Phil Parsons   66   Johnny Hayes   Chevrolet  196   3,480   running 
22   19   Greg Sacks   51   Arnie Sacks   Chevrolet  196   2,170   running 
23   17   Buddy Arrington   67   Buddy Arrington   Chrysler  194   4,610   running 
24   33   Ronnie Thomas   41   Ronnie Thomas   Chevrolet  192   4,285   running 
25   31   Clark Dwyer   17   Roger Hamby   Pontiac  189   4,320   running 
26   28   Doug Heveron   01   Tom Heveron   Chevrolet  184   1,900   running 
27   29   Tom Gale   64   Elmo Langley   Ford  183   4,100   running 
28   36   Bobby Wawak   52   Jimmy Means   Pontiac  180   4,025   running 
29   37   Bob Riley   74   Bobby Wawak   Pontiac  179   1,735   running 
30   38   Steve Gray   31   Steve Gray   Chevrolet  178   1,675   running 
31   39   Jim Southard   50   Jim Southard   Chevrolet  178   1,625   running 
32   27   Trevor Boys   48   James Hylton   Chevrolet  165   3,070   running 
33   23   Sterling Marlin   95   Sadler Brothers   Chevrolet  159   2,515   rear end 
34   34   Bobby Gerhart Jr.   71   Bobby Gerhart   Chevrolet  147   2,960   engine 
35   18   Buddy Baker   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  82   1,405   engine 
36   16   Geoff Bodine   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  80   7,805   engine 
37   30   D.K. Ulrich   6   D.K. Ulrich   Buick  62   2,825   engine 
38   35   Jerry Bowman   58   Grimes Holcomb   Ford   1,300   engine 
39   32   J.D. McDuffie   70   J.D. McDuffie   Pontiac   2,675   accident 


Notes: David Pearson qualified car #12 on the pole, and relieved Neil Bonnett on lap 7.
Time of race: 03:37:08
Average Speed: 138.164 MPH
Pole Speed: 59.634 seconds
3 cautions for 12 laps
Attendance: 56,000