Home

NAPA 250

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
April 17, 1999
250 laps on 0.526 mile paved oval; 131.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 9   Jimmy Hensley   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  250   35,250   running  37 
 16   Stacy Compton   86   David Hodson   Dodge Ram  250   24,175   running  19 
 10   Jack Sprague   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Silverado  250   15,875   running 
 15   Kevin Cywinski   31   Bob Brevak   Ford F-150  250   9,775   running 
 8   Greg Biffle   50   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  250   9,625   running 
 1   Mike Bliss   99   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  250   8,425   running 
 5   Randy Tolsma   25   David Hodson   Dodge Ram  250   7,815   running 
 11   Ernie Irvan   44   Mark Simo   Ford F-150  250   6,525   running 
 23   Rick Carelli   6   Marshall Chesrown   Chevrolet Silverado  250   6,925   running 
10   13   Kevin Harvick   98   Jim Herrick   Ford F-150  250   8,000   running 
11   30   Jay Sauter   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Silverado  250   6,725   running 
12   33   Mike Stefanik   66   Dale Phelon   Ford F-150  250   7,340   running 
13   18   Joe Ruttman   15   Richard Waters   Ford F-150  250   5,540   running 
14   21   Scott Hansen   52   Ken Schrader   Chevrolet Silverado  250   6,740   running 
15   4   Dennis Setzer   1   Bob Keselowski   Dodge Ram  249   6,990   running  72 
16   6   Ron Hornaday Jr.   16   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Silverado  249   7,365   running 
17   32   Andy Houston   60   Mike Addington   Chevrolet Silverado  249   6,315   running 
18   3   Randy MacDonald   06   Dick Greenfield   Dodge Ram  247   5,265   running 
19   36   David Starr   73   Joey Sonntag   Chevrolet Silverado  247   5,215   running 
20   31   Mike Swaim Jr.   27   Mike Albernaz   Ford F-150  246   5,390   running 
21   35   Rob Morgan   46   David Dollar   Ford F-150  246   5,140   running 
22   22   Bobby Hamilton   4   Bobby Hamilton Racing   Chevrolet Silverado  245   5,115   engine 
23   29   Tim Steele   21   Harold Steele   Ford F-150  245   5,090   running 
24   20   Ron Barfield   55   Tom Gloy   Ford F-150  244   6,065   running 
25   28   Terry Cook   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  239   5,015   running 
26   2   Mike Wallace   2   Jim Smith   Ford F-150  229   9,490   running  122 
27   17   Butch Miller   18   Charles Hamilton   Dodge Ram  191   5,965   running 
28   19   Lonnie Rush Jr.   75   Wayne Spears   Chevrolet Silverado  174   4,940   running 
29   7   B.A. Wilson   85   B.A. Wilson   Ford F-150  135   4,890   engine 
30   34   Rick McCray   42   Rick McCray   Chevrolet Silverado  112   4,865   suspension 
31   25   Brad Bennett   40   Allen Reyen   Chevrolet Silverado  100   4,840   engine 
32   26   Michael Dokken   64   Wayne Dokken   Chevrolet Silverado  78   4,840   brakes 
33   14   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   Ford F-150  29   5,840   accident 
34   24   Bryan Reffner   7   John Conely   Chevrolet Silverado  25   4,840   engine 
35   27   Lance Norick   90   Ron Norick   Chevrolet Silverado   5,840   engine 
36   12   Rich Bickle   45   Rich Bickle   Ford F-150   4,840   engine 
37   37   Ronnie Newman   82     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
38   38   Carl Long   91     Ford     did not qualify 
39   39   Brian Sockwell   54     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
40   40   Ron Hornaday III   97     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
41   41   Billy Venturini   35     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
42   42   Ronnie Hoover   28     Ford     did not qualify 
43   43   Ryan McGlynn   00     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
44   44   Shane Jenkins   81     Ford     did not qualify 


Time of race: 01:46:13
Average Speed: 74.282 MPH
Pole Speed: 20.086 seconds
7 cautions for 36 laps