Home

3rd British Grand Prix

FIA Formula One World Championship race
Silverstone Circuit, Towcester, Hamptonshire, England
May 13, 1950
70 laps on 2.889 mile road course; 202.23 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Giuseppe Farina   2   Alfa Romeo SpA   Alfa Romeo 158/Alfa Romeo 1.5 L8  70     running  63 
 2   Luigi Fagioli   3   Alfa Romeo SpA   Alfa Romeo 158/Alfa Romeo 1.5 L8  70     running 
 4   Reg Parnell   4   Alfa Romeo SpA   Alfa Romeo 158/Alfa Romeo 1.5 L8  70     running 
 6   Yves Giraud-Cabantous   14   Automobiles Talbot-Darracq SA   Talbot-Lago T26CDA 110052/Talbot  68     running 
 9   Louis Rosier   15   Écurie Rosier   Talbot-Lago T26C 110001/Talbot  68     running 
 13   Bob Gerard   12   Bob Gerard   ERA-B R14B/ERA  67     running 
 15   T. Cuth Harrison   11   T. Cuth Harrison   ERA-C R8C/ERA  67     running 
 14   Philippe Étancelin   16   Philippe Étancelin   Talbot-Lago T26C 110008/Talbot  65     running 
 16   David Hampshire   6   Scuderia Ambrosiana   Maserati 4CLT48 1596/Maserati L4  64     running 
10   20   Joe Fry
 Brian Shawe-Taylor 
 10   Joe Fry   Maserati 4CL 1585/Maserati L4  64     running 
11   21   Johnny Claes   18   Écurie Belge   Talbot-Lago T26C 110011/Talbot  64     running 
12   3   Juan Manuel Fangio   1   Alfa Romeo SpA   Alfa Romeo 158/Alfa Romeo 1.5 L8  62     oil leak 
13   19   Joe Kelly   23   Joe Kelly   Alta GP3/Alta  57     running 
14   5   B. Bira   21   Enrico Platé   Maserati 4CLT48 1607/Maserati L4  49     out of fuel 
15   18   David Murray   5   Scuderia Ambrosiana   Maserati 4CLT48 1593/Maserati L4  44     engine 
16   17   Geoffrey Crossley   24   Geoffrey Crossley   Alta GP2/Alta  43     transmission 
17   8   Emanuel de Graffenried   20   Emanuel de Graffenreid   Maserati 4CLT48 1601/Maserati L4  36     engine 
18   11   Louis Chiron   19   Officine Alfiere Maserati   Maserati 4CLT48 1606/Maserati L4  24     clutch 
19   7   Eugène Martin   17   Automobiles Talbot-Darracq   Talbot-Lago T26CDA 110053/Talbot     oil pressure 
20   10   Peter Walker
 Tony Rolt 
 9   Peter Walker   ERA-E GP-1/ERA     gearbox 
21   12   Leslie Johnson   8   TASO Mathieson   ERA-E GP-2/ERA     compressor 


Notes: #10 Fry relieved by Brian Shawe-Taylor on lap 46.
#9 Walker relieved by Tony Holt on lap 4.
Time of race: 02:13:23
Average Speed: 90.963 MPH
Pole Speed: 110.8 seconds