Home

NAPA 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
November 20, 2000
325 laps on 1.54 mile paved oval; 500.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Jerry Nadeau   25   Rick Hendrick   (Indianapolis)/Chevrolet  325   180,550   running  155 
 8   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   RCR-70/Chevrolet  325   99,750   running  12 
 12   Ward Burton   22   Bill Davis   (Atlanta 99-2)/Pontiac  325   98,150   running  96 
 1   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   HMS 24-40/Chevrolet  325   88,800   running 
 9   Bobby Labonte   18   Joe Gibbs   (Michigan 99-2)/Pontiac  325   76,200   running 
 39   Mike Skinner   31   Richard Childress   RCR-62/Chevrolet  325   57,550   running 
 20   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   PC-25/Ford  325   60,380   running 
 19   Sterling Marlin   40   Felix Sabates   (Phoenix)/Chevrolet  325   58,075   running 
 23   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   MMR-006/Ford  324   54,750   running 
10   21   Johnny Benson Jr.   10   Tim Beverley   (Pocono)/Pontiac  324   57,175   running 
11   26   Bill Elliott   94   Bill Elliott   Heavy D/Ford  324   53,900   running 
12   37   Jeff Burton   99   Jack Roush   (new)/Ford  324   64,175   running 
13   42   Robert Pressley   77   Doug Bawel   Jasper 2005/Ford  324   44,450   running 
14   5   Todd Bodine   46   Travis Carter   Ford  324   39,300   running 
15   3   Dale Jarrett   88   Robert Yates   (Atlanta 99-2)/Ford  323   66,475   running 
16   27   Bobby Hamilton   4   Larry McClure   (Michigan 2)/Chevrolet  323   52,200   running 
17   14   Terry Labonte   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS 5-155/Chevrolet  323   56,280   running 
18   4   Dave Blaney   93   Bill Davis   BDR-5/Pontiac  323   37,965   running 
19   41   John Andretti   43   Petty Enterprises   (Loudon 2)/Pontiac  323   56,225   running 
20   40   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-005/Chevrolet  322   50,810   running 
21   18   Steve Park   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   (Indianapolis)/Chevrolet  322   49,095   running 
22   31   Scott Wimmer   23   Bill Davis   Pontiac Grand Prix  322   37,780   running 
23   35   Kenny Wallace   55   Andy Petree   APR-9932/Chevrolet  322   50,365   running 
24   38   Ricky Rudd   28T   Robert Yates   Ford  321   48,050   running 
25   15   Joe Nemechek   33   Andy Petree   APR-2K49/Chevrolet  321   48,335   running 
26   13   Ken Schrader   36   Nelson Bowers   (Indianapolis)/Pontiac  321   39,920   running 
27   33   Robby Gordon   13   John Menard   (Bristol 2)/Ford  321   36,005   running 
28   22   Brett Bodine   11   Brett Bodine   BBR-9/Ford  321   35,890   running 
29   10   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   75   Darwin Oordt   (Fontana)/Ford  320   39,130   running 
30   32   Ricky Craven   50   Hal Hicks   (Rockingham 99-2)/Chevrolet  320   36,295   running 
31   28   Bobby Hamilton Jr.   01   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  319   46,890   running 
32   30   Scott Pruett   32   Cal Wells   WC-14/Ford  319   35,595   running 
33   16   Jimmy Spencer   26   Travis Carter   TCR-30/Ford  318   46,610   running 
34   43   Darrell Waltrip   66   Travis Carter   (Homestead)/Ford  318   38,445   running 
35   11   Rick Mast   14   A.J. Foyt   (Indianapolis)/Pontiac  317   35,380   running 
36   24   Kurt Busch   97   Jack Roush   (Atlanta 98-1)/Ford  316   46,315   running 
37   29   Buckshot Jones   00   Billy Jones   Pontiac Grand Prix  277   35,275   running 
38   17   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   (Texas)/Pontiac  195   54,625   accident 
39   25   Michael Waltrip   7   Jim Smith   (Atlanta)/Chevrolet  125   45,675   accident 
40   6   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   JR 6-85/Ford  122   54,825   engine  17 
41   7   Jeremy Mayfield   12   Roger Penske   9/Ford  53   44,775   engine  17 
42   34   Elliott Sadler   21   Wood Brothers   Roush-3/Ford  18   43,025   engine 
43   36   Geoff Bodine   35   Andy Petree   (Winston/33)/Chevrolet  11   34,982   engine 
44   44   Stacy Compton   9   Mark Melling   (Indianapolis)/Ford     did not qualify 
45   45   Hermie Sadler   60   Joe Bessey   (Texas)/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
46   46   Hut Stricklin   90   Junie Donlavey   JDR-21/Ford     did not qualify 
47   47   Dick Trickle   71   Dave Marcis   MAR-13/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
48   48   Blaise Alexander   91   Joe Falk   (new)/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
49   49   Morgan Shepherd   80   Stan Hover   Ford Taurus     did not qualify 
50   50   Tim Sauter   61   Steve Coulter   Chevrolet Monte Carlo     did not qualify 
51   51   Larry Foyt   41   Larry Hedrick   Pontiac Grand Prix     did not qualify 
52   52   Kevin Lepage   16   Jack Roush   JR 16-101/Ford     did not qualify 
53   53   Carl Long   85   Thee Dixon   Ford Taurus     did not qualify 
54   54   Mike Bliss   27   Jack Birmingham   (Michigan 2)/Pontiac     did not qualify 
55   55   Steve Grissom   44   Petty Enterprises   (Rockingham 2)/Pontiac     did not qualify 
56   56   Norm Benning   84   Norm Benning   Chevrolet Monte Carlo     did not qualify 
     Ricky Rudd   28   Robert Yates   RYR-69/Ford     practiced car 


Notes: Scheduled for November 19; postponed by rain.
Time of race: 03:32:32
Average Speed: 141.296 MPH
Pole Speed: 28.537 seconds
8 cautions for 44 laps