Home

Global Crossing at the Glen

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY
August 13, 2000
90 laps on 2.45 mile road course; 220.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 18   Steve Park   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  90   124,870   running  53 
 10   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   JR 6-50/Ford  90   73,870   running 
 4   Jeff Burton   99   Jack Roush   (Sonoma 98)/Ford  90   75,685   running  14 
 42   Robby Gordon   13   John Menard   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   52,600   running 
 1   Bobby Labonte   18   Joe Gibbs   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  90   60,605   running  15 
 6   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  90   53,190   running 
 2   Dale Jarrett   88   Robert Yates   RYR-7/Ford  90   57,210   running 
 21   Joe Nemechek   33   Andy Petree   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  90   49,835   running 
 35   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   75   Darwin Oordt   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   35,055   running 
10   12   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   (new)/Ford  90   54,565   running 
11   9   Ricky Rudd   28   Robert Yates   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   40,580   running 
12   22   Chad Little   97   Jack Roush   (Watkins Glen 99)/Ford  90   39,940   running 
13   17   Bill Elliott   94   Bill Elliott   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   40,200   running 
14   30   Kenny Wallace   55   Andy Petree   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  90   41,335   running 
15   13   Ron Hornaday Jr.   5   Rick Hendrick   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  90   47,020   running 
16   31   Bobby Hamilton   4   Larry McClure   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  90   40,275   running 
17   27   Michael Waltrip   7   Jim Smith   UM-7/Chevrolet  90   38,430   running 
18   19   Ken Schrader   36   Nelson Bowers   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  90   30,185   running 
19   39   Rick Mast   14   A.J. Foyt   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  90   27,005   running 
20   36   Darrell Waltrip   66   Travis Carter   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   33,685   running 
21   29   P.J. Jones   01   Felix Sabates   CGR-004/Chevrolet  90   37,555   running 
22   7   Ward Burton   22   Bill Davis   (Sonoma primary)/Pontiac  90   44,525   running 
23   8   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   HMS 24-27/Chevrolet  90   46,095   running 
24   34   Geoff Bodine   60   Joe Bessey   (Watkins Glen 99)/Chevrolet  90   37,125   running 
25   3   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   RCR-66/Chevrolet  90   45,180   running 
26   23   Robert Pressley   77   Doug Bawel   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   28,910   running 
27   15   Johnny Benson Jr.   10   Tim Beverley   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  90   28,690   running 
28   32   Elliott Sadler   21   Wood Brothers   (Sonoma 99)/Ford  90   36,520   running 
29   41   Stacy Compton   9   Mark Melling   (Watkins Glen 99)/Ford  90   28,450   running 
30   20   Sterling Marlin   40   Felix Sabates   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  90   36,375   running 
31   24   Jimmy Spencer   26   Travis Carter   (Sonoma)/Ford  90   33,310   running 
32   28   Kevin Lepage   16   Jack Roush   JR 16-93/Ford  90   33,235   running 
33   16   Tom Hubert   12   Michael Kranefuss   16/Ford  90   33,175   running 
34   5   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   PC-17/Ford  89   43,140   running 
35   33   Dave Blaney   93   Bill Davis   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  89   25,105   running 
36   11   Mike Skinner   31   Richard Childress   RCR-67/Chevrolet  87   33,045   running 
37   26   John Andretti   43   Petty Enterprises   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  86   42,985   running 
38   25   Jerry Nadeau   25   Rick Hendrick   (Sonoma)/Ford  67   32,925   handling 
39   37   Mike Bliss   27   Jack Birmingham   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  61   24,890   engine 
40   14   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet  60   34,830   transmission 
41   38   Kyle Petty   44   Petty Enterprises   (Sonoma)/Pontiac  38   32,795   accident 
42   43   Todd Bodine   34   Frank Cicci   (Watkins Glen 97)/Chevrolet  31   24,760   clutch 
43   40   Ron Fellows   87   Joe Nemechek   (new)/Chevrolet  21   24,725   engine 
44   44   Boris Said   23   Jimmy Spencer   Ford Taurus     did not qualify 
45   45   Scott Pruett   32   Cal Wells   (new)/Ford     did not qualify 
46   46   R.K. Smith   71   Dave Marcis   (Sonoma)/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
47   47   Brett Bodine   11   Brett Bodine   (Sonoma)/Ford     did not qualify 
48   48   Brian Simo   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford Taurus     did not qualify 
     Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   PC-24/Ford     practiced car 


Notes: Qualifying rained out. Positions 37-43 filled by qualifying order draw.
Time of race: 02:24:51
Average Speed: 91.336 MPH
5 cautions for 12 laps