Home

Pennzoil Freedom 400

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL
November 11, 2001
267 laps on 1.5 mile paved oval; 400.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Bill Elliott   9   Ray Evernham   EMS-30/Dodge  267   319,273   running  59 
 8   Michael Waltrip   15   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  267   201,925   running 
 2   Casey Atwood   19   Ray Evernham   EMS-23/Dodge  267   155,825   running  52 
 19   Jeff Burton   99   Jack Roush   (Kansas)/Ford  267   149,371   running 
 5   Sterling Marlin   40   Chip Ganassi   CGR-115/Dodge  267   115,585   running  24 
 14   Dave Blaney   93   Bill Davis   BDR-5/Dodge  267   77,825   running 
 13   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  267   106,102   running  47 
 31   Bobby Labonte   18   Joe Gibbs   (Indianapolis 00)/Pontiac  267   105,102   running 
 9   Jeff Green   31   Richard Childress   RCR-82/Chevrolet  267   83,899   running 
10   7   Jason Leffler   01   Chip Ganassi   (Phoenix)/Dodge  267   70,895   running 
11   15   Terry Labonte   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  267   77,605   running 
12   6   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   PC-34/Ford  267   85,715   running 
13   10   Ward Burton   22   Bill Davis   BDR-58/Dodge  267   77,510   running 
14   26   Kenny Wallace   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  267   70,218   running 
15   17   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  267   77,373   running 
16   43   Kyle Petty   45   Petty Enterprises   (Las Vegas)/Dodge  267   41,450   running 
17   12   Todd Bodine   66   Travis Carter   (new)/Ford  267   49,361   running 
18   34   Jimmy Spencer   26   Travis Carter   (Indianapolis)/Ford  267   55,540   running 
19   22   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   (Homestead 00)/Pontiac  267   59,350   running  72 
20   25   Johnny Benson Jr.   10   Nelson Bowers   MB2 O34/Pontiac  267   54,850   running 
21   4   Ricky Rudd   28   Robert Yates   (Phoenix 00)/Ford  267   72,447   running 
22   3   John Andretti   43   Petty Enterprises   (new)/Dodge  267   76,877   running 
23   32   Kurt Busch   97   Jack Roush   (Charlotte)/Ford  267   49,550   running 
24   16   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   JR 6-92/Ford  267   82,501   running  11 
25   30   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  267   41,025   running 
26   29   Mike Wallace   12   Roger Penske   (Phoenix)/Ford  266   70,134   running 
27   21   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   RK-150/Ford  266   49,450   running 
28   11   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  266   83,777   running 
29   28   Kevin Lepage   7   Jim Smith   (Texas)/Ford  266   48,150   running 
30   40   Ricky Craven   32   Cal Wells   (Loudon)/Ford  266   39,950   running 
31   24   Joe Nemechek   33   Andy Petree   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  266   65,020   running 
32   36   Brett Bodine   11   Brett Bodine   (Homestead 99)/Ford  265   36,550   running 
33   23   Jerry Nadeau   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  264   44,350   running 
34   42   Buckshot Jones   44   Petty Enterprises   (Rockingham/43)/Dodge  264   44,150   running 
35   27   Bobby Hamilton Jr.   4   Larry McClure   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  264   35,950   running 
36   39   Elliott Sadler   21T   Wood Brothers   Ford  264   53,750   running 
37   35   Geoff Bodine   09   Brett Bodine   (Darlington/11)/Ford  264   35,550   running 
38   41   Rick Mast   90T   Junie Donlavey   Ford  262   35,350   running 
39   37   Bobby Hamilton   55   Andy Petree   Chevrolet Monte Carlo  261   43,150   running 
40   33   Robert Pressley   77   Doug Bawel   (Indianapolis)/Ford  256   42,925   running 
41   18   Dale Jarrett   88   Robert Yates   (new)/Ford  256   79,752   running 
42   38   Ken Schrader   36   Nelson Bowers   (Indianapolis 00)/Pontiac  255   42,425   running 
43   20   Stacy Compton   92   Mark Melling   (Indianapolis)/Dodge  222   34,224   accident 
44   44   Rich Bickle   49   Beth Ann Morgenthau   Chevrolet Monte Carlo     did not qualify 
45   45   Derrike Cope   57   Ted Campbell   Ford Taurus     did not qualify 
46   46   Ron Hornaday Jr.   14   A.J. Foyt   (Indianapolis)/Pontiac     did not qualify 
47   47   Hermie Sadler   13   Angela Sadler   Chevrolet Monte Carlo     did not qualify 
48   48   Carl Long   85   Thee Dixon   Ford Taurus     did not qualify 
     Rick Mast   90   Junie Donlavey   JDR-30/Ford     practiced car 
     Elliott Sadler   21   Wood Brothers   (Darlington 2)/Chevrolet     practiced car 


Time of race: 03:24:36
Average Speed: 117.449 MPH
Pole Speed: 34.788 seconds
6 cautions for 41 laps