Home

John Boy & Billy's Hardee's 250

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
South Boston Speedway, South Boston, VA
September 21, 2002
257 laps on 0.4 mile paved oval; 102.8 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Mike Bliss   16   Steve Coulter   Chevrolet Silverado  257   41,250   running  59 
 3   Dennis Setzer   46   David Dollar   Chevrolet Silverado  257   25,975   running 
 4   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   Ford F-150  257   18,875   running 
 9   Coy Gibbs   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-T03/Chevrolet  257   11,950   running  53 
 15   Travis Kvapil   60   Mike Addington   004/Chevrolet  257   10,900   running 
 11   Jon Wood   50   Jack Roush   JR-T25/Ford  257   9,875   running 
 17   David Starr   75   Wayne Spears   Chevrolet Silverado  257   8,975   running  53 
 18   Bobby Dotter   08   Gene Christensen   Chevrolet Silverado  257   8,925   running 
 7   Jason Leffler   2   Jim Smith   Dodge Ram  257   8,825   running 
10   12   Ryan Hemphill   4   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Homer/Dodge  257   10,250   running 
11   6   Brendan Gaughan   62   Michael Gaughan   Dodge Ram  257   9,725   running 
12   26   Matt Crafton   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  256   10,115   running 
13   13   Steve Portenga   39   Steve Portenga   Chevrolet Silverado  256   8,565   running 
14   1   Ted Musgrave   1   Jim Smith   Dodge Ram  256   11,840   running  92 
15   20   Lance Norick   90   Ron Norick   Old Timer/Chevrolet  256   8,715   running 
16   25   Lance Hooper   86   Phil Bonifield   Chevrolet Silverado  256   8,365   running 
17   31   Bill Lester   8   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Curley/Dodge  255   8,315   running 
18   21   Randy MacDonald   72   Doc MacDonald   Chevrolet Silverado  254   8,265   running 
19   33   Jerry Hill   79   Rodney Smith   Dodge Ram  254   6,965   running 
20   16   Adam Clarke   45   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  251   6,165   running 
21   22   Andy Houston   17   James Harris   Dodge Ram  250   5,615   ignition 
22   14   Brian Rose   15   Billy Ballew   Ford F-150  248   6,565   running 
23   23   Carlos Contreras   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  241   5,515   running 
24   8   Robert Pressley   18   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Chunky/Dodge  241   5,465   running 
25   5   Terry Cook   29   Bob Keselowski   Ford F-150  199   5,440   running 
26   19   Tommy Pistone   59   Crystal Pistone   Ford F-150  188   5,390   accident 
27   24   Jason Small   07   Gene Christensen   Chevrolet Silverado  167   5,365   running 
28   30   Clay Collier   41   Jim Collier   Dodge Ram  146   5,340   accident 
29   28   Regan Smith   63   Mike Mittler   Ford F-150  123   5,315   engine 
30   35   Dana White   23   Tom Mazzuchi   Chevrolet Silverado  86   5,290   accident 
31   29   Brian Sockwell   54   Dennis Sockwell   Chevrolet Silverado  72   5,265   accident 
32   27   Ryan McGlynn   00   Raynard McGlynn   Chevrolet Silverado  64   5,240   accident 
33   36   Conrad Burr   28   Jim Rosenblum   Chevrolet Silverado  55   5,215   accident 
34   10   Jamey Caudill   84   Robert Long   Ford F-150  54   5,190   accident 
35   32   Scott Kirkpatrick   5   Rick Ware   Dodge Ram  18   5,165   accident 
36   34   Brad Bennett   93   Lonnie Troxell   Chevrolet Silverado  18   5,140   rear end 
37   37   Jeremy Thompson   92   Donald Thompson   Chevrolet Silverado     did not qualify 
38   38   Dude Teate   31   Bob Brevak   Ford F-150     did not qualify 
39   39   Jay Sherston   30   Sharon Bixman   Ford F-150     did not qualify 
40   40   Bobby Coffey   74   Bob Coffey   Chevrolet Silverado     did not qualify 
41   41   James Stephenson   36   Johnny Myers   Ford F-150     did not qualify 


Time of race: 01:43:50
Average Speed: 59.403 MPH
Pole Speed: 17.597 seconds
10 cautions for 83 laps