Home

Sam's Town 400

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
June 6, 2008
172 laps on 1.5 mile paved oval; 258 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 3   Ron Hornaday Jr.   33   Kevin Harvick   KHI-T024/Chevrolet  172   74,275   running  140 
 17   Kyle Busch   51   Billy Ballew   Toyota Tundra  172   49,050   running 
 15   Johnny Benson Jr.   23   Bill Davis   TRD-060/Toyota  172   37,295   running 
 8   Jack Sprague   2   Kevin Harvick   KHI-T023/Chevrolet  172   22,410   running  20 
 6   Todd Bodine   30   Stephen Germain   Toyota Tundra  172   20,310   running 
 10   Chad McCumbee   8   Dave Malcolmson   Chevrolet Silverado  172   16,960   running 
 24   Matt Crafton   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  172   15,610   running 
 13   Bobby East   09   Jack Roush   RK-240/Ford  172   15,710   running 
 2   Mike Skinner   5   Bill Davis   TRD-112/Toyota  172   15,010   running 
10   4   Jon Wood   21   Wood Brothers   Ford F-150  172   16,660   running 
11   9   Dennis Setzer   18   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Nitro/Dodge  172   14,810   running 
12   23   Marc Mitchell   15   Billy Ballew   BBM-22/Toyota  172   15,635   running 
13   28   Brian Scott   16   Joe Scott   Chevrolet Silverado  172   14,535   running 
14   1   Justin Marks   9   Bob Germain   Toyota Tundra  172   16,335   running 
15   21   Brendan Gaughan   10   Tom Mitchell   CB-27/Ford  172   15,685   running 
16   12   Terry Cook   60   Jeff Wyler   TRD-084/Toyota  172   14,235   running 
17   11   Aric Almirola   46   David Dollar   MDM-102/Chevrolet  172   12,885   running 
18   31   Ryan Lawler   07   Ken Smith   Chevrolet Silverado  172   11,785   running 
19   25   Donny Lia   71   Kevin Buckler   TRG-T002/Chevrolet  172   12,635   running 
20   19   Shelby Howard   13   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  172   14,485   running 
21   5   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   CB-21/Ford  172   13,685   running 
22   20   Colin Braun   6   Jack Roush   RK-319/Ford  172   13,585   running 
23   30   P.J. Jones   63   Mike Mittler   Chevrolet Silverado  171   11,235   running 
24   22   Erik Darnell   99   Jack Roush   JR-T56/Ford  168   11,135   running 
25   29   Chad Chaffin   40   Curtis Key   Chevrolet Silverado  165   11,035   running 
26   16   Scott Speed   22   Bill Davis   Toyota Tundra  164   10,935   accident 
27   7   David Starr   11   Tom DeLoach   TRD-093/Toyota  147   10,835   accident 
28   14   Ted Musgrave   59   James Harris   HT-15/Toyota  146   10,735   engine 
29   26   Jason White   08   Bobby Dotter   Dodge Ram  119   10,635   accident 
30   18   Stacy Compton   4   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Swinger/Dodge  76   10,535   transmission 
31   26   T.J. Bell   7   Kevin Buckler   TRD-080/Chevrolet  39   10,410   engine 
32   32   Butch Miller   0   Gene Christensen   Chevrolet Silverado  11   10,310   transmission 
33   34   Nick Tucker   73   Kevin Payne   Dodge Ram   10,235   ignition 
34   35   J.C. Stout   36   Mike Mittler   Ford F-150   10,185   vibration 
35   33   Larry Gunselman   74   Derrike Cope   Dodge Ram   10,160   electrical 


Notes: Michael Annett practiced and qualified #22 for Scott Speed.
J.R. Norris practiced and qualified #51 for Kyle Busch.
Time of race: 02:20:44
Average Speed: 109.988 MPH
Pole Speed: 30.517 seconds
8 cautions for 44 laps
Attendance: 51,000