Home

North Carolina Education Lottery 200

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Charlotte Motor Speedway, Charlotte, NC
May 16, 2008
138 laps on 1.5 mile paved oval; 207 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 18   Matt Crafton   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  138   63,500   running  10 
 7   Chad McCumbee   8   Dave Malcolmson   Chevrolet Silverado  138   35,675   running 
 29   Brendan Gaughan   10   Tom Mitchell   CB-27/Ford  138   25,870   running 
 5   Erik Darnell   99   Jack Roush   JR-T56/Ford  138   19,235   running  23 
 15   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   CB-21/Ford  138   16,085   running 
 25   Terry Cook   60   Jeff Wyler   TRD-082/Toyota  138   13,010   running 
 28   Dennis Setzer   18   Bobby Hamilton Racing   TRD-127/Dodge  138   12,510   running 
 1   Kyle Busch   51   Billy Ballew   Toyota Tundra  138   12,060   running  86 
 8   Landon Cassill   46   David Dollar   MDM-102/Chevrolet  138   12,285   running 
10   4   Mike Skinner   5   Bill Davis   TRD-078/Toyota  138   13,635   running 
11   14   Johnny Benson Jr.   23   Bill Davis   TRD-060/Toyota  138   11,760   running 
12   21   Todd Bodine   30   Stephen Germain   TRD-106/Toyota  138   11,585   running 
13   22   Ken Schrader   52   Ken Schrader   Toyota Tundra  138   9,210   running 
14   3   Jack Sprague   2   Kevin Harvick   KHI-T023/Chevrolet  138   11,360   running 
15   6   Colin Braun   6   Jack Roush   RK-330/Ford  138   13,210   running 
16   9   Andy Lally   7   Kevin Buckler   TRG-T18/Chevrolet  138   11,560   running 
17   19   David Starr   11   Tom DeLoach   TRD-093/Toyota  137   11,110   running 
18   12   Travis Kvapil   09   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  137   8,810   running 
19   27   Jon Wood   21   Wood Brothers   Ford F-150  137   11,010   running 
20   10   Shelby Howard   13   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  137   11,660   running 
21   20   Chad Chaffin   40   Curtis Key   Chevrolet Silverado  137   8,640   running 
22   23   Ted Musgrave   59   James Harris   Toyota Tundra  137   10,835   running 
23   2   Ron Hornaday Jr.   33   Kevin Harvick   KHI-T024/Chevrolet  137   10,560   running 
24   11   Marc Mitchell   15   Billy Ballew   Toyota Tundra  136   8,535   running 
25   16   Timothy Peters   17   Steve Stallings   Dodge Ram  136   8,485   running 
26   33   Jason White   08   Bobby Dotter   Dodge Ram  136   9,460   running 
27   30   Scott Lagasse Jr.   20   Tad Geschickter   Ford F-150  136   8,435   running 
28   17   Stacy Compton   4   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Swinger/Dodge  135   8,410   running 
29   36   Brian Sockwell   54   Jerry Reary   Chevrolet Silverado  134   8,360   running 
30   24   J.C. Stout   91   Donald Stout   Chevrolet Silverado  124   8,335   running 
31   26   John Mickel   07   Ken Smith   Chevrolet Silverado  113   8,310   accident 
32   32   Justin Marks   9   Bob Germain   Toyota Tundra  113   8,285   accident 
33   13   Scott Speed   22   Bill Davis   Toyota Tundra  107   8,260   transmission 
34   34   Donny Lia   71   Kevin Buckler   TRG-T002/Chevrolet   8,235   accident 
35   35   Brian Scott   16   Joe Scott   Chevrolet Silverado   8,210   accident 
36   31   Derrike Cope   74   Derrike Cope   Dodge Ram   8,198   vibration 


Notes: Did not qualify: Wayne Edwards and Nicholas Tucker.
Time of race: 01:51:24
Average Speed: 111.49 MPH
Pole Speed: 30.16 seconds
7 cautions for 33 laps
Attendance: 40,000