Home

Toyota/Save Mart 350

NASCAR Sprint Cup race
Sears Point International Raceway, Sonoma, CA
June 22, 2008
112 laps on 1.99 mile road course; 222.88 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 30   Kyle Busch   18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-178/Toyota  112   309,925   running  78 
 31   David Gilliland   38   Yates Racing   RK-537/Ford  112   207,658   running 
 5   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Impala  112   191,736   running 
 19   Clint Bowyer   07   Richard Childress   RCR-250/Chevrolet  112   143,725   running 
 23   Casey Mears   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-505/Chevrolet  112   123,075   running 
 21   Juan Montoya   42   Chip Ganassi   CGR-741/Dodge  112   130,533   running 
 9   Ryan Newman   12   Roger Penske   PRS-527/Dodge  112   140,025   running 
 33   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   RK-597/Ford  112   142,841   running 
 12   Carl Edwards   99   Jack Roush   RK-482/Ford  112   134,725   running 
10   39   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-175/Toyota  112   136,261   running 
11   10   Greg Biffle   16   Jack Roush   RK-497/Ford  112   95,600   running 
12   15   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-514/Chevrolet  112   94,050   running 
13   20   Jeff Burton   31   Richard Childress   RCR-249/Chevrolet  112   128,508   running 
14   26   Brian Vickers   83   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  112   84,200   running 
15   2   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-442/Chevrolet  112   135,336   running  27 
16   25   Martin Truex Jr.   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-024/Chevrolet  112   113,433   running 
17   11   Terry Labonte   45   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  112   97,883   running 
18   18   Jamie McMurray   26   Jack Roush   RK-485/Ford  112   89,375   running 
19   6   Elliott Sadler   19   George Gillett Jr.   EMS-213/Dodge  112   106,695   running 
20   16   Dave Blaney   22   Bill Davis   BDR COT-21/Toyota  112   96,233   running 
21   34   Michael McDowell   00   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  112   92,233   running 
22   41   Travis Kvapil   28   Yates Racing   RK-492/Ford  112   105,639   running 
23   37   Patrick Carpentier   10   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-246/Dodge  112   75,350   running 
24   38   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-495/Ford  112   85,250   running 
25   35   Michael Waltrip   55   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  112   86,672   running 
26   24   Joe Nemechek   78   Barney Visser   Chevrolet Impala  112   72,800   running 
27   13   Denny Hamlin   11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-181/Toyota  112   110,441   running 
28   40   Aric Almirola   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  112   108,933   running 
29   22   Ron Fellows   01   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  112   82,550   running 
30   32   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   RCR-228/Chevrolet  112   118,661   running 
31   17   Sam Hornish   77   Roger Penske   PRS-508/Dodge  112   116,825   running 
32   3   Kurt Busch   2   Roger Penske   PRS-565/Dodge  111   74,605   running 
33   1   Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  111   110,936   running 
34   29   Paul Menard   15   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-029/Chevrolet  111   78,880   running 
35   28   Max Papis   66   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  111   70,745   running 
36   8   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   Dodge Charger  110   78,635   running 
37   36   A.J. Allmendinger   84   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  109   70,500   running 
38   27   Scott Pruett   41   Chip Ganassi   CGR-811/Dodge  108   97,599   accident 
39   4   Bobby Labonte   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  103   107,511   electrical 
40   42   David Reutimann   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  99   70,125   accident 
41   14   Boris Said   60   Mark Simo   Ford Fusion  94   70,000   shocks 
42   7   Marcos Ambrose   21   Wood Brothers   Ford Fusion  83   88,250   transmission 
43   43   Brian Simo   34   Bob Jenkins   Ford Fusion  20   70,164   transmission 
44   44   J.J. Yeley   96   Jeff Moorad   HOF-022/Toyota     did not qualify 
45   45   Scott Riggs   70   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala     did not qualify 
46   46   Dario Franchitti   40   Chip Ganassi   CGR-822/Dodge     did not qualify 
47   47   Brandon Ash   02   Kenneth Wood   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
   42   David Reutimann   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry     qualified car 
        6   Jack Roush   RK-490/Ford     backup car 
        10   George Gillett Jr.   EMS-218/Dodge     backup car 
        11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-176/Toyota     backup car 
        12   Roger Penske   PRS-509/Dodge     backup car 
        18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-173/Toyota     backup car 
        26   Jack Roush   RK-496/Ford     backup car 
        48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-419/Chevrolet     backup car 
     Reed Sorenson   41   Chip Ganassi   CGR-811/Dodge     practiced car 


Time of race: 02:54:56
Average Speed: 76.445 MPH
Pole Speed: 77.74 seconds
6 cautions for 14 laps
Attendance: 100,000