Home

Sam's Town 400

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
June 9, 2006
168 laps on 1.5 mile paved oval; 252 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Todd Bodine   30   Stephen Germain   TRD-051/Toyota  168   71,600   running 
 1   Mike Skinner   5   Bill Davis   TRD-078/Toyota  168   52,975   running  113 
 5   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   CB-19/Ford  168   33,850   running  33 
 9   David Reutimann   17   Darrell Waltrip   Toyota Tundra  168   22,575   running 
 4   Johnny Benson Jr.   23   Bill Davis   TRD-073/Toyota  168   17,125   running 
 11   Dennis Setzer   85   David Dollar   Chevrolet Silverado  168   15,625   running 
 23   Ted Musgrave   9   Bob Germain   Toyota Tundra  168   16,075   running 
 20   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-269/Ford  168   14,575   running 
 24   Chad McCumbee   08   Bobby Dotter   Dodge Ram  168   17,175   running 
10   15   Mike Bliss   16   David Fuge   Chevrolet Silverado  168   15,725   running 
11   19   Jack Sprague   60   Jeff Wyler   Toyota Tundra  168   14,275   running 
12   27   Matt Crafton   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  168   14,090   running 
13   30   Michel Jourdain Jr.   50   Jack Roush   RK-363/Ford  168   11,740   running 
14   31   Ryan Moore   40   Curtis Key   Chevrolet Silverado  167   11,640   running 
15   7   Ron Hornaday Jr.   33   Kevin Harvick   Chevrolet Silverado  167   14,290   running 
16   2   Terry Cook   10   Greg Pollex   PPC T10-11/Ford  167   13,690   running  14 
17   25   Boston Reid   25   Michael Gaughan   WSR-03/Dodge  167   13,590   running 
18   17   David Starr   11   Tom DeLoach   Toyota Tundra  167   13,490   running 
19   34   Kyle Krisiloff   15   Billy Ballew   Chevrolet Silverado  166   13,365   running 
20   28   Timothy Peters   4   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Demon/Dodge  166   13,665   running 
21   16   Steve Park   59   James Harris   Ford F-150  166   11,915   running 
22   26   Bill Lester   22   Bill Davis   TRD-061/Toyota  166   10,815   running 
23   32   Robert Richardson   1   Robert Richardson Sr.   Chevrolet Silverado  166   10,715   running 
24   22   Kelly Sutton   02   Ed Sutton   Chevrolet Silverado  165   11,615   running 
25   29   Bobby Hamilton Jr.   18   Bobby Hamilton Racing   Dodge Ram  165   10,515   running 
26   18   Brendan Gaughan   77   Michael Gaughan   OR 20/Dodge  164   10,415   running 
27   21   Marcos Ambrose   20   Tad Geschickter   Ford F-150  164   10,315   running 
28   14   Bobby East   21   Wood Brothers   Ford F-150  162   10,215   running 
29   36   Scott Lagasse Jr.   04   Bobby Hamilton Racing   BHR Angel/Dodge  162   10,115   running 
30   33   Joey Miller   12   Darrell Waltrip   Toyota Tundra  157   10,015   running 
31   35   Butch Miller   07   Gene Christensen   Chevrolet Silverado  147   9,890   handling 
32   8   Aric Almirola   75   Wayne Spears   Chevrolet Silverado  125   9,790   running 
33   12   Erin Crocker   98   Ray Evernham   EMT-004/Dodge  115   9,700   overheating 
34   10   Kerry Earnhardt   13   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  115   9,665   accident 
35   13   Erik Darnell   99   Jack Roush   RK-303/Ford  61   9,640   handling 
36   3   Kraig Kinser   46   David Dollar   Chevrolet Silverado  55   9,618   accident 


Notes: Did not qualify: J.R. Patton and Blake Mallory.
Time of race: 01:54:26
Average Speed: 132.129 MPH
Pole Speed: 29.475 seconds
7 cautions for 25 laps