Home

Kobalt Tools 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup race
Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
March 9, 2008
325 laps on 1.54 mile paved oval; 500.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Kyle Busch   18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-193/Toyota  325   175,575   running  173 
 32   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-203/Toyota  325   162,886   running 
 2   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-443/Chevrolet  325   125,050   running  62 
 13   Greg Biffle   16   Jack Roush   RK-571/Ford  325   106,875   running 
 1   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Impala  325   136,686   running 
 7   Clint Bowyer   07   Richard Childress   RCR-237/Chevrolet  325   94,850   running  52 
 8   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   RCR-238/Chevrolet  325   124,086   running 
 38   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   RK-564/Ford  325   124,341   running 
 35   Brian Vickers   83   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  325   79,200   running 
10   15   Jeff Burton   31   Richard Childress   RCR-236/Chevrolet  325   123,958   running 
11   29   Kurt Busch   2   Roger Penske   PRS-554/Dodge  325   79,325   running 
12   5   Bobby Labonte   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  325   114,436   running 
13   11   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-480/Chevrolet  325   127,786   running 
14   12   Ryan Newman   12   Roger Penske   PRS-519/Dodge  324   115,075   running 
15   22   Denny Hamlin   11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-189/Toyota  324   112,691   running 
16   19   Juan Montoya   42   Chip Ganassi   CGR-805/Dodge  324   104,058   running 
17   39   Casey Mears   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-468/Chevrolet  324   89,850   running 
18   28   Scott Riggs   66   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  324   93,808   running 
19   20   Paul Menard   15   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  324   83,225   running 
20   30   David Reutimann   00   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  323   92,808   running 
21   3   Martin Truex Jr.   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-043/Chevrolet  323   105,633   running 
22   10   Mark Martin   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  323   108,458   running 
23   14   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-478/Ford  323   83,850   running 
24   26   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   Dodge Charger  323   95,858   running 
25   33   Sam Hornish   77   Roger Penske   PRS-553/Dodge  323   117,550   running 
26   43   Dale Jarrett   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  322   73,725   running 
27   34   Mike Skinner   84   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  322   69,800   running 
28   9   Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  322   107,041   running 
29   42   Travis Kvapil   28   Yates Racing   RK-531/Ford  322   99,689   running 
30   27   Michael Waltrip   55   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  321   81,508   running 
31   25   Reed Sorenson   41   Chip Ganassi   CGR-633/Dodge  321   99,489   running 
32   31   David Gilliland   38   Yates Racing   RK-451/Ford  321   81,222   running 
33   23   Dario Franchitti   40   Chip Ganassi   CGR-807/Dodge  321   78,050   running 
34   16   Dave Blaney   22   Bill Davis   BDR COT-33/Toyota  321   69,025   running 
35   21   Patrick Carpentier   10   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  320   68,990   running 
36   17   Joe Nemechek   78   Barney Visser   Chevrolet Impala  320   68,955   running 
37   37   J.J. Yeley   96   Jeff Moorad   HOF-029/Toyota  320   76,920   running 
38   41   Regan Smith   01   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  320   76,885   running 
39   36   Jeremy Mayfield   70   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  318   68,850   running 
40   24   Jamie McMurray   26   Jack Roush   RK-462/Ford  317   76,810   running 
41   40   Kyle Petty   45   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  313   68,765   running 
42   4   Carl Edwards   99   Jack Roush   RK-570/Ford  274   116,145   engine  33 
43   18   Elliott Sadler   19   George Gillett Jr.   EMS-214/Dodge  257   94,518   accident 
44   44   Ken Schrader   49   Beth Ann Morgenthau   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
45   45   Bill Elliott   21   Wood Brothers   Ford Fusion     did not qualify 
46   46   Johnny Benson Jr.   27   Bill Davis   BDR COT-40/Toyota     did not qualify 
47   47   Burney Lamar   08   John Carter   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
48   48   John Andretti   34   Bob Jenkins   Chevrolet Impala     did not qualify 
        6   Jack Roush   RK-477/Ford     backup car 
        11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-196/Toyota     backup car 
        12   Roger Penske   PRS-513/Dodge     backup car 
        26   Jack Roush   RK-463/Ford     backup car 
        48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-465/Chevrolet     backup car 
        77   Roger Penske   PRS-508/Dodge     backup car 


Time of race: 03:33:01
Average Speed: 140.975 MPH
Pole Speed: 29.927 seconds
8 cautions for 35 laps
Attendance: 100,000