Home



USAC Western Midget race
Ventura Raceway, Ventura, CA
April 8, 1995
30 laps on 0.2 mile dirt oval; 6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Jimmy Sills   4X   David Calderwood   Beast/Gaerte  30     running  17 
 4   Tony Stewart   36   Larry Brown   Stealth/Stanton  30     running 
 14   Billy Boat   15   John Lawson    30     running 
 19   Robert Dolacki   7   George Dolacki   Stealth/Fontana  30     running 
 17   Hank Butcher   31   Edward Croteau    30     running 
 13   Robby Flock   6   Art Laski         running 
 8   Sleepy Tripp   3   Danny Lendich         running 
 16   Jordan Hermansader   91   Jordan Hermansader         running 
 1   Rick Hendrix   12   Rick Hendrix         running 
10   10   Dave Darland   2   Terry Caves    26     accident 
11   6   Johnny Cofer   1   Dwaine Esslinger    26     accident 
12   3   Jack Runyon   3X   Gary Runyon    26     accident 
13   12   Dennis Hart   16   Tezer Enterprises    26     accident 
14   7   Kenny Irwin   4   David Calderwood    26     accident 
15   11   Jason Jonkman   24   Richard Hart    26     accident 
16   18   Keith Rauch   47   Andy Bondio    26     accident 
17   2   Jay Drake   9   Steve Lewis   Beast/Gurney  26     accident  13 
18   20   Craig Dillard   14   Martin Hagopian         accident 
19   15   Walt Johnson   63   Gayle Pinkston         did not finish 
20   9   Tony Elliott   05   Mike Drake       mechanical 
21   21   Marc DeBeaumont   11   James DeBeaumont       did not qualify 
22   22   Fred Tegarden Jr.   70   Fred Tegarden Jr.       did not qualify 
23   23   Graham Standring   92   Bob Bower       did not qualify 
24   24   Shane Scully   56   Rodney Scully       did not qualify 
25   25   Jim Brusseau   0   Sandy Lovelace       did not qualify 
26   26   Jeremy Sherman   30   David Ellis       did not qualify 
27   27   George Ito   73   George Iro       did not qualify 
28   28   Shawn Calderwood   40   David Calderwood       did not qualify 
29   29   Carl Olsen   03   Ellis       did not qualify 
30   30   J.R. Lawson   51   John Lawson       did not qualify 
31   31   Donnie Beechler   67   George Zarounian       did not qualify 
32   32   Wally Pankratz   8   Wally Pankratz       did not qualify 
33   33   John Sarna   05   John Sarna       did not qualify 
34   34   Jason Leffler   71   Charles Leffler       did not qualify 
35   35   James Voitel   27   Gary Lynch       did not qualify 
36   36   Bob Broseman   58   Bob Brosemann       did not qualify 
37   37   Ross Murray   55   Ross Murray       did not qualify 
38   38   Brian Tuey   93   Brian Tuey       did not qualify 
39   39   Tommy White   20   Chris Walker       did not qualify 
40   40   Jerry Kobza   18   Jerry Kobza       did not qualify 
41   41   George Tuttle Jr.   48   George Tuttle Jr.       did not qualify 
42   42   A.J. Johnson   81   A.J. Johnson       did not qualify 
43   43   Henry Ito   78   Henry Ito       did not qualify 
44   44   Eric Young   46   Larry Young       did not qualify 
45   45   Charlie Teed   50   Gary Teed       did not qualify 
46   46   Mark Sokola   77   Robert Marcus       did not qualify 


Notes: Johnny Cofer was the fast qualifier.
Pole Speed: 11.774 seconds
Race Purse: $ 6,585