Home

Knoxville Nationals Preliminary

World of Outlaws Sprint Car race
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
August 14, 2003
25 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 12.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Steve Kinser   11   Steve Kinser    25   12,100   running 
 3   Tim Shaffer   83   Dennis Roth       10,100    
 1   Wayne Johnson   12X   Veilhauer       7,150     23 
 12   Jeff Shepard   92   Ashworth       6,125    
 6   Daryn Pittman   21   Sher-Don Motorsports       5,100    
 7   Kenny Jacobs   70   Grove       4,125    
 21   Kerry Madsen   82   Madsen       3,770    
 14   Jac Haudenschild   4H   Woodward       2,625    
 13   Danny Smith   4D   Smith       2,090    
10   4   Terry McCarl   24   McCarl       1,840    
11   19   Randy Hannagan   1X   TH Racing       1,650    
12   17   Max Dumesny   1J   Jordan       1,490    
13   11   Lynton Jeffrey   4K   Jeffrey       1,450    
14   18   Clint Garner   55   Vermeer       1,350    
15   15   Mike Reinke   02x   Cowman       1,250    
16   20   Aaron Berryhill   97   Walden       1,090    
17   23   Don Droud Jr.   7X   Kearney       1,150    
18   8   Stevie Smith   19   Smith       900    
19   2   Josh Higday   24H   Higday       840    
20   24   Travis Cram   92C   Cram       980    
21   9   Dennis Moore Jr.   0   Williams       750    
22   22   Jeff Mitrisin   5J   Mitrisin       860    
23   16   Manny Rockhold   02   Gould       725    
24   10   Chris Walraven   56   Walraven       725    
25   25   Tim Kaeding   7T   Cowen     480   did not qualify 
26   26   Ricky Logan   17G   Gifford     420   did not qualify 
27   27   Brian Paulus   28   P&P Motorsport     360   did not qualify 
28   28   Ryan Coniam   6C   Coniam     300   did not qualify 
29   29   Jason Johnson   22   Harrison     450   did not qualify 
30   30   Brian Brown   6   Parsons     270   did not qualify 
31   31   Tyler Walker   35   C&W Motorsports     375   did not qualify 
32   32   John Vandenberg   V10   Vandenberg     200   did not qualify 
33   33   Fred Rahmer   88   Harz     210   did not qualify 
34   34   Travis Rilat   29   Threatt     180   did not qualify 
35   35   Byron Reed   5R   Reed     205   did not qualify 
36   36   Randy Anderson   1S   Stroud     180   did not qualify 
37   37   Kim Mock   1M   Osborne/Mock     175   did not qualify 
38   38   Todd Hepfner   28T   Hepfner     170   did not qualify 
39   39   Jonathan Allard   35W   Wright     185   did not qualify 
40   40   Dean Jacobs   29J   Pullins     150   did not qualify 
41   41   Roger Crockett   11C   Doyle     170   did not qualify 
42   42   Colin Northway   60   Northway     180   did not qualify 
43   43   Jerrod Hull   50   Dereau     300   did not qualify 
44   44   Jim Moughan   1MX       250   did not qualify 
45   45   Jessie Giannetto   D1   Dago Motorsports     225   did not qualify 
46   46   Kelly Kinser   4KK   Kinser     400   did not qualify 
47   47   Marty Wilcox   3   Wilcox     190   did not qualify 
48   48   Bob Bennett   3B   Acme Trailers     180   did not qualify 
49   49   Troy Little   20AU   Little     170   did not qualify 
50   50   Seth Brahmer   13   Brahmer     160   did not qualify 
51   51   Rob Tvedte   1W   Woodke     160   did not qualify 
52   52   Mark Toews   5T   Toews     150   did not qualify 
53   53   Kurt Winker   48H   Hartnell     150   did not qualify 
54   54   Marty Perovich   17P   Perovich     140   did not qualify 
55   55   Kurt Davis   6K   Fattfro Racing     130   did not qualify 
56   56   Tony Menard   12   Menard     120   did not qualify 
57   57   Scott Young   F22   Young     110   did not qualify 
58   58   John Lambertz   12L   Lambertz     100   did not qualify 
59   59   Robert Bell   71   Bell     100   did not qualify 
60   60   Stevie Walsh   19W   Woodring     100   did not qualify 
61   61   Steve Cushman   1   Cushman     100   did not qualify 
62   62   Mark Hurd   44M   Hurd     100   did not qualify 
63   63   Travis Whitney   9   Whitney       did not qualify 
64   64   Johnny Anderson   7A   Anderson       did not qualify 


Notes: Kerry Madsen was the fast qualifier.
Pole Speed: 15.29 seconds