Home

42nd Knoxville Nationals

World of Outlaws Sprint Car race
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
August 10, 2002
30 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 15 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Steve Kinser   11   Steve Kinser    30   125,000   running  30 
 7   Donny Schatz   15   Schatz    30   62,500   running 
 6   Craig Dollansky   7   Karavan Racing    30   32,500   running 
 1   Danny Lasoski   20   Tony Stewart   Eagle/Kistler  30   22,500   running 
 5   Tyler Walker   35   Ledford    30   15,000   running 
 12   Greg Hodnett   12A   Apple Motorsports    30   12,000   running 
 4   Tim Shaffer   83   Dennis Roth    30   10,000   running 
 9   Jac Haudenschild   5   Forbrook    30   9,000   running 
 8   Johnny Herrera   2W   Wilburn    30   8,500   running 
10   3   Joey Saldana   17   Saldana    30   8,000   running 
11   18   Sammy Swindell   83JR   Dennis Roth    30   7,500   running 
12   10   Daryn Pittman   21   Sher-Don Racing    30   7,000   running 
13   14   Stevie Smith   11H   Helm    30   6,500   running 
14   11   Lance Dewease   77   Hamilton    30   6,000   running 
15   21   Brad Furr   2   Furr    30   6,900   running 
16   23   Kasey Kahne   51K   Durst    30   6,800   running 
17   17   Jason Sides   7S   Rhodes    29   5,700   running 
18   15   Paul McMahan   U2   Johnson    29   5,600   running 
19   20   Shane Stewart   8H   Holbrook    29   5,500   running 
20   13   Mark Kinser   5M   Kinser    29   5,400   running 
21   24   Jeff Shepard   92   Ashworth    29   6,300   running 
22   22   Ricky Logan   3S   CRS Racing    29   6,200   running 
23   16   Ed Lynch Jr.   2L   Lynch    28   5,100   running 
24   19   Kerry Madsen   82   Gunder       5,000   did not finish 
25   25   Kenny Jacobs   6K   Jacobs     5,000   did not qualify 
26   26   Jason Meyers   14   Carter     4,000   did not qualify 
27   7   Randy Hannagan   1X   TH Racing     3,000   did not qualify 
28   28   Terry McCarl   24   McCarl     2,500   did not qualify 
29   29   Jeff Swindell   6S   Goodson     2,800   did not qualify 
30   30   Dennis Moore Jr.   71   Moore     1,750   did not qualify 
31   31   Skip Jackson   21X   JTR Racing     1,500   did not qualify 
32   32   Fred Rahmer   88H   Harz     1,400   did not qualify 
33   33   Jason Johnson   41   Row     1,300   did not qualify 
34   34   Kim Mock   1M   Osborne/Mock     1,200   did not qualify 
35   35   Brian Paulus   28   P&P Motorsports     1,100   did not qualify 
36   36   Toni Lutar   4X   Lutar     1,000   did not qualify 
37   37   P.J. Chesson   76   Chesson     1,700   did not qualify 
38   38   Mike Reinke   17R   Gifford     800   did not qualify 
39   39   Brent Antill   1   Jordan     1,550   did not qualify 
40   40   Calvin Landis   70   Landis     700   did not qualify 
41   41   Danny Wood   6   Parsons     650   did not qualify 
42   42   Jeff Mitrisin   5J   Mitrisin     600   did not qualify 
43   43   Blake Feese   1F   Feese       did not qualify 
44   44   Don Droud Jr.   55   Vermeer     1,300   did not qualify 
45   45   Chad Meyer   1W   Julius     1,200   did not qualify 
46   46   Josh Higday   24H   Higday     1,100   did not qualify 
47   47   Jaymie Moyle   10   VanderEcken     1,000   did not qualify 
48   48   Jon Agan   4   Agan     900   did not qualify 
49   49   Chad Kemenah   15K   Harble     800   did not qualify 
50   50   Tony Norem   47   Sonner     750   did not qualify 
51   51   Michael Dupuy   4M   MIN Motorsports     700   did not qualify 
52   52   Kraig Kinser   11K   Kinser     650   did not qualify 
53   53   Danny Smith   51   Webb     625   did not qualify 
54   54   Larry Ball Jr.   1S   Stroud     600   did not qualify 
55   55   Brooke Tatnell   66   Grandstaff     575   did not qualify 
56   56   Leonard Lee   16L   Lee     1,150   did not qualify 
57   57   Randy Martin   14M   Diamond Motorsports     1,125   did not qualify 
58   58   Lynton Jeffrey   4K   Jeffrey     1,100   did not qualify 
59   59   Colin Northway   12   Northway     475   did not qualify 
60   60   Todd Hepfner   28H   Hepfner     450   did not qualify 
61   61   Justin Henderson   R19   Carnahan     425   did not qualify 
62   62   Randy Anderson   02x   SCA     400   did not qualify 
63   63   Travis Cram   92T   Cram       did not qualify 
64   64   Peter Murphy   0   Williams     900   did not qualify 
65   65   Larry Pinegar II   11L   Pinegar     800   did not qualify 
66   66   Bob Bennett   3   Acme     700   did not qualify 
67   67   Kevin Frey   2K   Frey     600   did not qualify 
68   68   Bobby Mincer   15M   Mincer     500   did not qualify 
69   69   Manny Rockhold   02   Gould     475   did not qualify 
70   70   Mike Moore   69   Moore     850   did not qualify 
71   71   Troy Meyer   11M   Meyer     425   did not qualify 
72   72   Scott Neitzel   2WX   Neitzel     800   did not qualify 
73   73   Jeff Johnson   11J   Phillips Racing     375   did not qualify 
74   74   Doug Wilson   33W   Wilson     350   did not qualify 
75   75   Brian Carlson   18   SC Motorsports     725   did not qualify 
76   76   Chris Walraven   56   Muddy Lush Racing     300   did not qualify 
77   77   Tim Monson   1WM   Woodke     695   did not qualify 
78   78   John Lambertz   12L   Lambertz     290   did not qualify 
79   79   Jerrod Hull   50   DBB Racing     285   did not qualify 
80   80   Jim Cameron   96C   Wells     280   did not qualify 
81   81   Terry Pletch   29T   Pletch     675   did not qualify 
82   82   Ty Bartz   75   Snapper Motorsports     270   did not qualify 
83   83   John Sernett   91   Sernett       did not qualify 
84   84   Tim Kaeding   35W   Wright       did not qualify 
85   85   Gary Wright   9   Panell       did not qualify 
86   86   Robert Altmeyer   14A   Altmeyer     475   did not qualify 
87   87   David Murcott   20M   Trostle     450   did not qualify 
88   88   Shane Hunter   8S   H&W Motorsports     425   did not qualify 
89   89   Scott Fokken   1FX   Fokken     400   did not qualify 
90   90   Robert Bell   71X   Bell     375   did not qualify 
91   91   Doug Strong   43   Strong     350   did not qualify 
92   92   Bob Hildreth   55KC   Hildreth     325   did not qualify 
93   93   Khris Spitz   4KS   Spitz     300   did not qualify 
94   94   Wayne Modjeski   77M   Modjeski     295   did not qualify 
95   95   Johnny Anderson   7A   Anderson     290   did not qualify 
96   96   Ryan Jamison   51J   Jamison     285   did not qualify 
97   97   Bruce Robenalt   98   Robenalt     280   did not qualify 
98   98   Steve Cushman   30   Cushman     275   did not qualify 
99   99   Derek Beckman   50D   Cox       did not qualify 
100   100   Steve King   88   King       did not qualify 
101   101   Curt Trainer   36   Busch       did not qualify 
102   102   Tommy Tarlton   21T   Tarlton       did not qualify 
103   103   Destiney Hays   20D   Hayes       did not qualify