Home

41st Knoxville Nationals

World of Outlaws Sprint Car race
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
August 11, 2001
30 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 15 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Danny Lasoski   20L   Tony Stewart    30   125,000   running  30 
 3   Mark Kinser   5M   Kinser    30   62,500   running 
 5   Joey Saldana   83   Dennis Roth    30   32,500   running 
 7   Stevie Smith   19   Smith    30   22,500   running 
 4   Terry McCarl   24   McCarl    30   15,000   running 
 13   Tim Shaffer   11H   Helm    30   12,000   running 
 6   Paul McMahan   U2   Johnson    30   10,000   running 
 9   Jason Meyers   20   DOCC Motorsports    30   9,000   running 
 15   Randy Hannagan   1X   TH    30   8,500   running 
10   16   Sean Michael   1Z   Zemaitis    30   8,000   running 
11   8   Steve Kinser   11   Steve Kinser       7,500    
12   16   P.J. Chesson   76   Chesson       7,000    
13   21   Greg Hodnett   12H   Apple Motorsports       7,500    
14   22   Shane Stewart   8H   Holbrook       7,000    
15   24   Daryn Pittman   3   Pittman       6,900    
16   17   Dennis Moore Jr.   71   Moore       5,800    
17   19   James Chesson   22   Chesson       5,700    
18   12   Jeff Shepard   5   Forbrook       5,600    
19   23   Kerry Madsen   82   Gunder       6,500    
20   20   Chad Kemenah   15K   Harble       5,400    
21   11   Sammy Swindell   1   Swindell       5,300    
22   13   Craig Dollansky   7   Karavan       5,200   accident 
23   1   Donny Schatz   15   Schatz       5,100   accident 
24   10   Brad Furr   2F   Furr       5,000   accident 
25   25   Lance Dewease   88H   Harz     5,000   did not qualify 
26   26   Jac Haudenschild   97   Wise     4,000   did not qualify 
27   27   Jason Sides   7S   Rhodes     3,000   did not qualify 
28   28   Dean Jacobs   7R   Daugherty     2,500   did not qualify 
29   29   Byron Reed   5R   B&S Racing     2,000   did not qualify 
30   30   Skip Jackson   55   Vermeer     1,750   did not qualify 
31   31   Ricky Logan   3S   Hulbert     1,500   did not qualify 
32   32   Jeff Mitrisin   5J   Mitrisin     1,400   did not qualify 
33   33   Danny Wood   21W   Sher-Don Motorsports     1,300   did not qualify 
34   34   Kenny Jacobs   6K   Jacobs     2,000   did not qualify 
35   35   Gary Wright   9   Wright     1,100   did not qualify 
36   36   Don Droud Jr.   1M   Burch     1,000   did not qualify 
37   37   Mike Goodman   3G   Ledford     900   did not qualify 
38   38   Kasey Kahne   51K   Durst     800   did not qualify 
39   39   Ed Lynch Jr.   2L   Lynch     750   did not qualify 
40   40   Johnny Herrera   6   Parsons     1,500   did not qualify 
41   41   Calvin Landis   70   Landis     750   did not qualify 
42   42   Dale Blaney   10   DB Racing     700   did not qualify 
43   43   Brian Paulus   28   P&P Motorsports     1,400   did not qualify 
44   44   Brooke Tatnell   66   Grandstaff     1,300   did not qualify 
45   45   Rob Chaney   22C   Elden     1,200   did not qualify 
46   46   Kim Mock   1MK   Osborne     1,100   did not qualify 
47   47   Danny Smith   2   Hillenburg     1,000   did not qualify 
48   48   Max Dumesny   1J   Jordan     900   did not qualify 
49   49   Peter Murphy   0   Morrie Williams     800   did not qualify 
50   50   Jason Johnson   22E   Elden     750   did not qualify 
51   51   Len Thompson   10T   Thompson     700   did not qualify 
52   52   Leonard Lee   12S   Stafford     650   did not qualify 
53   53   Jaymie Moyle   10   Vanderecken     625   did not qualify 
54   54   Larry Pinegar II   1L   Pinegar     600   did not qualify 
55   55   Manny Rockhold   02   Gould     575   did not qualify 
56   56   Brent Antill   12R   Nickel     550   did not qualify 
57   57   John Vandenberg   V10   Speedway Jimmy's     1,125   did not qualify 
58   58   Mark Toews   1S   Stroud     500   did not qualify 
59   59   Kevin Frey   2K   Frey     475   did not qualify 
60   60   Randy Anderson   47   Sonner     450   did not qualify 
61   61   Travis Rilat   U2W   Archer     425   did not qualify 
62   62   Matt Moro   33   Nelson     1,000   did not qualify 
63   63   Kraig Kinser   11K   Kinser     1,000   did not qualify 
64   64   Tim Kaeding   10K   McMillen     900   did not qualify 
65   65   Travis Cram   92   Cram     800   did not qualify 
66   66   Christi Passmore   1A   GAP Roofing     700   did not qualify 
67   67   Lynton Jeffrey   70L   Frey     600   did not qualify 
68   68   Larry Ball Jr.   17   Gifford     500   did not qualify 
69   69   Todd Gracey   25   Cooper     475   did not qualify 
70   70   Ronald Laney   52   Laney     450   did not qualify 
71   71   Kevin Whitworth   5K   Whitworth     425   did not qualify 
72   72   Jessie Giannetto   D1   Giannetto     400   did not qualify 
73   73   Ralph Spithaler   56   Spithaler     375   did not qualify 
74   74   Tommy Tarlton   21T   Tarlton     350   did not qualify 
75   75   Jon Agan   U12   Agan     325   did not qualify 
76   76   Steve King   88   King     700   did not qualify 
77   77   Brian Ellenberger   20E   Ellenberger     295   did not qualify 
78   78   Duane Bonini   72   Bononi     290   did not qualify 
79   79   Wayne Johnson   29   Threatt     285   did not qualify 
80   80   Chad Meyer   1WX   Wilmer     280   did not qualify 
81   81   Tim Monson   1WM   Woodke     675   did not qualify 
82   82   Sean Walden   14   Walden     270   did not qualify 
83   83   Toni Lutar   4X   Lutar     700   did not qualify 
84   84   Terry Pletch   29P   Pletch     600   did not qualify 
85   85   Jim Cameron   96C   Wells     500   did not qualify 
86   86   Brian Carlson   18   SC Motorsports     475   did not qualify 
87   87   Darren Stewart   9S   Stewart     450   did not qualify 
88   88   Bob Bennett   3B   Mickle     425   did not qualify 
89   89   Chris Walraven   56   Behlers     400   did not qualify 
90   90   Charley Osborne   53   Osborne     375   did not qualify 
91   91   Bill McCroskey   1XM   McCroskey     350   did not qualify 
92   92   Shane Hunter   8S   H&W Motorsports     325   did not qualify 
93   93   Derek Beckman   50D   Beckman     300   did not qualify 
94   49   Bobby Mincer   15M   Mincer     295   did not qualify 
95   95   Curt Trainer   29T     Trainer     290   did not qualify