Home

Spring Sizzler

NASCAR Modified race
Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
April 13, 1980
80 laps on 0.5 mile paved oval; 40 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 10   Geoff Bodine   99   Lee Allard   Ford Pinto  80   5,295   running  52 
 13   Bugs Stevens   OO     Ford Pinto  80   2,925   running 
 5   Charlie Jarzombek   1NY      80   2,075   running  15 
 1   Bobby Vee   X6      80   1,300   running 
 15   John Rosati   31M     Ford Pinto  80   1,250   running 
 6   Jerry Cook   38     Ford Pinto  80   1,040   running 
 9   George Kent   26      80   900   running 
 4   Mark Malcuit   70      80   800   running 
 2   Bob Polverari   711      80   790   running 
10   11   Leo Cleary   3M      80   675   running 
11   20   Bobby Dragon   28VT      80   600   running 
12   3   Ron Bouchard   1M      80   550   running 
13   27   Dunk Rudolph   3xNH      78   500   running 
14   30   John Tripp   2RI      76   550   tire 
15   28   Tony Siscone   28NJ      74   400   running 
16   8   Maynard Troyer   6      60   390   engine 
17   21   John Bergenty   90      57   385   engine 
18   14   John Blewett Jr.   76NJ      47   380   accident 
19   29   Mark Newton   55NY      46   375   ignition 
20   22   Ed St. Angelo   19RI      39   370   engine 
21   19   Tom Baldwin   7NY      39   465   accident 
22   18   Jamie Tomaino   56      39   360   accident 
23   12   Ed Flemke   7      39   355   accident 
24   16   Mike Stefanik   64M      35   350   accident 
25   25   Jerry Pearl   33      23   350   handling 
26   17   Junior Hanley   72      15   350   accident 
27   24   Brett Bodine   4NY      15   350   accident 
28   26   Roland Lapierre Jr.   134      15   350   handling 
29   23   Bill Cane   60      15   350   engine 
30   7   Richie Evans   61      12   350   engine 
31   31   Greg Sacks       Ford Pinto   1,325   did not qualify 
32   32   Doug Hewitt       Ford Pinto     did not qualify 
33   33   Mike Rowe           did not qualify 


Notes: Geoff Bodine was the fast qualifier.
Time of race: 01:14:02