Home

Clipsal 500

CAMS V8 Supercar race
Adelaide Street Circuit, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
March 19, 2005
78 laps on 2 mile street course; 156.015 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Marcos Ambrose   1   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon SBR BA02  78     running  55 
 4   Russell Ingall   9   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
 7   Craig Lowndes   888   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
 13   Steven Johnson   17   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
 6   Steven Richards   11   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
 5   Greg Murphy   51   Paul Weel   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running 
 18   Garth Tander   16   John Kelly   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running 
 15   Todd Kelly   22   Mark Skaife   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running 
 24   Glenn Seton   18   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
10   17   Jamie Whincup   23   Kevin Murphy   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
11   27   Paul Weel   50   Paul Weel   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running 
12   11   John Bowe   12   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
13   21   Brad Jones   21   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
14   19   Paul Morris   67   Paul Morris   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running 
15   1   Rick Kelly   15   John Kelly   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running  23 
16   14   Paul Dumbrell   24   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
17   12   Cameron McConville   33   Garry Rogers   Holden VZ Commodore  78     running 
18   22   David Besnard   48   Craig Gore   Ford BA Falcon  77     running 
19   9   Jason Bright   6   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  77     running 
20   28   Jason Richards   3   Kevin Murphy   Holden VY Commodore  76     running 
21   25   Anthony Tratt   75   Paul Little   Holden VY Commodore  76     running 
22   29   Andrew Jones   34   Garry Rogers   Holden VZ Commodore  75     running 
23   8   Paul Radisich   O21   David John   Holden VZ Commodore  72     running 
24   20   Mark Winterbottom   20   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  67     running 
25   30   Steve Owen   25   Jason Bright   Ford BA Falcon  64     running 
26   33   Matthew White   52   Jason Bright   Ford BA Falcon  71     did not finish 
27   31   Alex Davison   7   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  60     did not finish 
28   16   Simon Wills   44   Kieran Wills   Holden VZ Commodore  58     did not finish 
29   34   Max Wilson   45   Kieran Wills   Holden VZ Commodore  56     did not finish 
30   23   Jason Bargwanna   10   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  51     did not finish 
31   26   Greg Ritter   5   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  48     did not finish 
32   32   Craig Baird   8   Craig Gore   Ford BA Falcon  31     did not finish 
33   3   Steve Ellery   88   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  20     did not finish 
34   10   Mark Skaife   2   Mark Skaife   Holden VZ Commodore  16     did not finish 


Time of race: 02:06:56
Average Speed: 73.742 MPH
Pole Speed: 82.9438 seconds
4 cautions for 16 laps