Home

Bathurst 1000

CAMS V8 Supercar race
Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
October 10, 2004
161 laps on 3.861 mile street course; 621.553 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 4   Rick Kelly
 Greg Murphy 
 15   John Kelly   Holden VY Commodore  161     running  100 
 9   Craig Lowndes
 Glenn Seton 
 6   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  161     running  17 
 6   Brad Jones
 John Bowe 
 12   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  161     running 
 5   Marcos Ambrose
 Greg Ritter 
 1   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon SBR BA02  161     running  24 
 10   Jason Bargwanna
 Mark Winterbottom 
 10   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  161     running 
 8   Russell Ingall
 Cameron McLean 
 9   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon  161     running 
 13   Warren Luff
 Steven Johnson 
 17   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  161     running 
 12   Steve Owen
 Tim Leahey 
 51   John Kelly   Holden VY Commodore  160     running 
 29   Jamie Whincup
 Alex Davison 
 7   Larry Perkins   Holden VX Commodore  160     running 
10   30   Allen Simonsen
 Nathan Pretty 
 33   Garry Rogers   Holden VY Commodore  160     running 
11   28   Matt Halliday
 Mark Larkham 
 20   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  160     running 
12   2   Jason Bright
 Paul Weel 
 50   Paul Weel   Holden VY Commodore  159     running 
13   19   Simon Wills
 Paul Stokell 
 44   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  159     running 
14   18   Mark Skaife
 Todd Kelly 
 2   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  159     running 
15   32   Alex Yoong
 Neil McFadyen 
 48   Craig Gore   Ford BA Falcon  159     running 
16   14   Steve Ellery
 Luke Youlden 
 31   Steven Ellery   Ford BA Falcon  158     running 
17   24   David Brabham
 Owen Kelly 
 18   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  157     running 
18   27   Anthony Tratt
 Tomas Mezera 
 75   Paul Little   Holden VY Commodore  157     running 
19   34   Kurt Wimmer
 Christian D'Agostin 
 43   John Faulkner   Holden VX Commodore  157     running 
20   16   Jason Richards
 Fabian Coulthard 
 3   Kevin Murphy   Holden VY Commodore  152     running 
21   1   Steven Richards
 Jim Richards 
 11   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  148     running 
22   17   Dean Canto
 Yvan Müller 
 888   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  138     did not finish 
23   11   Garth Tander
 Cameron McConville 
 34   Garry Rogers   Holden VY Commodore  133     did not finish 
24   3   Tony Longhurst
 Paul Dumbrell 
 8   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  129     did not finish 
25   23   Craig Baird
 Mark Porter 
 021   David John   Holden VY Commodore  129     did not finish 
26   22   Max Wilson
 Paul Radisich 
 88   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  116     did not finish 
27   21   John McIntyre
 David Besnard 
 23   Craig Gore   Ford BA Falcon  99     did not finish 
28   31   Lee Holdsworth
 Mark Noske 
 14   Robert Smith   Holden VY Commodore  59     did not finish 
29   7   Alan Gurr
 Paul Morris 
 29   Paul Morris   Holden VY Commodore  50     did not finish 
30   25   Will Davison
 Dale Brede 
 45   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  49     did not finish 
31   35   Adam Macrow
 Alain Menu 
 5   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  43     did not finish 
32   15   John Cleland
 Andrew Jones 
 21   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  29     did not finish 
33   26   Peter Brock
 Jason Plato 
 05   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  27     did not finish 
34   33   Garth Walden
 Grant Elliott 
 24   Brian Walden   Ford AU Falcon  18     did not finish 
35   20   Matthew White
 Marcus Marshall 
 16   Paul Weel   Holden VY Commodore     did not start 


Time of race: 06:29:36
Average Speed: 95.721 MPH
Pole Speed: 127.961 seconds