Home

Clipsal 500

CAMS V8 Supercar race
Adelaide Street Circuit, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
March 20, 2004
78 laps on 2 mile street course; 156.015 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 3   Marcos Ambrose   1   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon SBR BA02  78     running  33 
 12   Steven Richards   11   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
 7   Russell Ingall   9   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
 1   Greg Murphy   51   John Kelly   Holden VY Commodore  78     running  29 
 33   Paul Weel   16   Paul Weel   Holden VY Commodore HRT 047  78     running 
 18   Paul Morris   29   Paul Morris   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
 13   Mark Skaife   2   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
 21   Paul Dumbrell   8   Larry Perkins   Holden VX Commodore  78     running 
 4   John Bowe   12   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
10   20   Glenn Seton   5   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
11   24   Warren Luff   18   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
12   11   Rick Kelly   15   John Kelly   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
13   19   Brad Jones   21   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  78     running 
14   2   Jason Bright   50   Paul Weel   Holden VY Commodore  78     running 
15   34   Mark Winterbottom   20   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  77     running 
16   25   Craig Baird   021   David John   Holden VY Commodore  77     running 
17   22   Cameron McConville   33   Garry Rogers   Holden VY Commodore  76     running 
18   26   David Besnard   23   Craig Gore   Ford BA Falcon  75     running 
19   5   Garth Tander   34   Garry Rogers   Holden VY Commodore  73     running 
20   15   Steven Johnson   17   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  61     running 
21   16   Jason Bargwanna   10   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  59     running 
22   17   Craig Lowndes   6   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  65     did not finish 
23   6   Max Wilson   888   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  48     did not finish 
24   23   Jason Richards   3   Kevin Murphy   Holden VX Commodore  42     did not finish 
25   10   Simon Wills   44   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  39     did not finish 
26   9   Paul Radisich   88   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  38     did not finish 
27   27   Anthony Tratt   75   Paul Little   Holden VY Commodore  32     did not finish 
28   8   Steve Ellery   31   Steven Ellery   Ford BA Falcon  27     did not finish 
29   28   Dale Brede   45   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  18     did not finish 
30   29   Phillip Scifleet   24   Imrie Motor Sport   Holden VX Commodore     did not finish 
31   14   Todd Kelly   22   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore     did not finish 
32   30   Terry Wyhoon   14   Imrie Motor Sport   Holden VX Commodore     did not start 
33   31   David Krause   43   David Krause   Holden VX Commodore     did not start 
34   32   David Thexton   99   Thexton Motor Racing   Ford BA Falcon     did not start 


Time of race: 01:57:38
Average Speed: 79.569 MPH
Pole Speed: 82.4672 seconds