Home

Gilette V8 Supercar Challenge

CAMS V8 Supercar race
Surfers Paradise, Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia
October 25, 2003
22 laps on 2.795 mile street course; 61.488 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 3   Russell Ingall   9   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
 5   Greg Murphy   51   John Kelly   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
 2   Mark Skaife   1   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
 4   Jason Bright   50   Paul Weel   Holden VX Commodore HRT 047  22     running 
 10   Rick Kelly   15   John Kelly   Holden VX Commodore  22     running 
 15   Marcos Ambrose   4   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon SBR BA02  22     running 
 17   David Besnard   7   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
 12   Steven Johnson   17   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
 8   Max Wilson   18   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
10   1   Todd Kelly   2   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
11   16   Paul Radisich   65   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
12   14   Glenn Seton   5   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
13   25   Paul Weel   16   Paul Weel   Holden VX Commodore  22     running 
14   18   John Bowe   888   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
15   19   Craig Lowndes   6   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
16   24   Garth Tander   34   Garry Rogers   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
17   28   Jason Bargwanna   20   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
18   22   Mark Larkham   10   Mark Larkham   Ford AU Falcon  22     running 
19   20   Cameron McConville   3   Lansvale Racing Team   Holden VX Commodore  22     running 
20   30   Paul Morris   29   Paul Morris   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
21   21   Craig Baird   021   David John   Holden VX Commodore  22     running 
22   13   Simon Wills   44   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
23   6   Jason Richards   45   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  22     running 
24   31   Anthony Tratt   75   Paul Little   Ford BA Falcon  22     running 
25   29   Jamie Whincup   33   Garry Rogers   Holden VX Commodore  22     running 
26   26   Paul Dumbrell   8   Larry Perkins   Holden VX Commodore  22     running 
27   27   Mark Noske   23   ICS Team Ford   Ford AU Falcon  19     did not finish 
28   7   Steve Ellery   31   Steven Ellery   Ford BA Falcon  18     did not finish 
29   23   Brad Jones   21   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon     did not finish 
30   9   Steven Richards   11   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore     did not finish 
31   11   Dean Canto   66   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon     did not finish 
32   32   David Thexton   99   Thexton Motor Racing   Ford AU Falcon     did not start 


Time of race: 00:44:08
Average Speed: 83.568 MPH
Pole Speed: 111.399 seconds