Home

Betta Electrical 500

CAMS V8 Supercar race
Sandown Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
September 14, 2003
141 laps on 1.929 mile road course; 271.952 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Mark Skaife
 Todd Kelly 
 1   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  141     running  36 
 10   Steve Ellery
 Luke Youlden 
 31   Steven Ellery   Ford BA Falcon  141     running 
 3   Rick Kelly
 Greg Murphy 
 51   John Kelly   Holden VY Commodore  141     running  40 
 8   Brad Jones
 John Bowe 
 21   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  141     running 
 1   Russell Ingall
 Marcos Ambrose 
 4   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon SBR BA02  140     running  65 
 21   Steven Richards
 Larry Perkins 
 11   Larry Perkins   Holden VY Commodore  140     running 
 4   Rickard Rydell
 Paul Radisich 
 65   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  140     running 
 23   David Besnard
 Owen Kelly 
 19   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  140     running 
 17   Jason Bargwanna
 Mark Larkham 
 10   Mark Larkham   Ford BA Falcon  140     running 
10   26   Tony Longhurst
 Jim Richards 
 2   Mark Skaife   Holden VY Commodore  140     running 
11   14   Mark Noske
 Mark Winterbottom 
 9   Stone Brothers Racing   Ford BA Falcon  140     running 
12   15   Andy Priaulx
 Cameron McLean 
 15   John Kelly   Holden VX Commodore  140     running 
13   9   John Faulkner
 Paul Morris 
 29   Paul Morris   Holden VY Commodore  139     running 
14   18   Dean Canto
 Matthew White 
 66   Triple Eight Race Engineering   Ford BA Falcon  139     running 
15   6   Warren Luff
 Steven Johnson 
 17   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  139     running 
16   7   Craig Lowndes
 Glenn Seton 
 6   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  139     running 
17   22   Adam Macrow
 Darren Hossack 
 5   David Richards   Ford BA Falcon  139     running 
18   11   Nathan Pretty
 Garth Tander 
 34   Garry Rogers   Holden VY Commodore  138     running 
19   12   Max Wilson
 David Brabham 
 18   Dick Johnson   Ford BA Falcon  138     running 
20   19   John Cleland
 Andrew Jones 
 888   Brad Jones   Ford BA Falcon  138     running 
21   30   Phillip Scifleet
 Steve Owen 
 13   Robert Smith   Holden VX Commodore  137     running 
22   20   Marcus Marshall
 Greg Ritter 
 16   Paul Weel   Holden VX Commodore  137     running 
23   31   Grant Johnson
 Kerry Wade 
 20   Mark Larkham   Ford AU Falcon  137     running 
24   33   Tony Ricciardello
 Dale Brede 
 46   John Faulkner   Holden VX Commodore  136     running 
25   32   Rick Bates
 Neal Bates 
 23   ICS Team Ford   Ford AU Falcon  136     running 
26   35   Brett Peters
 David Thexton 
 99   Thexton Motor Racing   Ford AU Falcon  133     running 
27   34   Andy McElrea
 Alan Gurr 
 24   Paul Morris   Holden VX Commodore  133     running 
28   27   Wayne Wakefield
 Nicolas Minassian 
 45   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  132     running 
29   28   Jamie Whincup
 Allen Simonsen 
 33   Garry Rogers   Holden VX Commodore  130     running 
30   29   Anthony Tratt
 Paul Stokell 
 75   Paul Little   Ford BA Falcon  128     running 
31   13   Jason Bright
 Paul Weel 
 50   Paul Weel   Holden VX Commodore HRT 047  117     running 
32   5   Simon Wills
 Jason Richards 
 44   Kieran Wills   Holden VY Commodore  139     did not finish 
33   24   Paul Dumbrell
 Tomas Mezera 
 8   Larry Perkins   Holden VX Commodore  113     did not finish 
34   16   Mark Porter
 Craig Baird 
 O21   David John   Holden VX Commodore  54     did not finish 
35   25   Cameron McConville
 Tim Leahey 
 3   Lansvale Racing Team   Holden VX Commodore  13     did not finish 


Time of race: 03:26:50
Average Speed: 78.887 MPH
Pole Speed: 71.8554 seconds