Home

27th Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
March 21, 2004
100 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Dave Steele   9   Bob East   Beast/Ford  100   24,000   running  100 
 9   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    100   10,651   running 
 22   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    100   6,651   running 
 33   Aaron Pierce   26   Sam Pierce    100   5,301   running 
 8   Jason McCord   4   Contos    100   4,777   running 
 12   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   3,620   running 
 4   Michael Lewis   60   Western Speed    99   4,010   running 
 5   Brian Tyler   21   6R    99   3,543   running 
 19   Carl Edwards   191   Roger Johnson    99   2,952   running 
10   18   Paul White   99   Mucci/Matczak    99   2,211   running 
11   21   Boston Reid   35   Roger Johnson    99   1,949   running 
12   20   Dane Carter   41   John Barnes    99   1,849   running 
13   34   Bud Kaeding   291   BK    99   1,824   running 
14   14   P.J. Jones   23   6R    99   1,699   running 
15   6   Wayne Reutimann Jr.   00   Reutimann    99   1,694   running 
16   32   Brad Armstrong   110   Apple    99   1,674   running 
17   30   Mike Ling   93   Hanks    98   1,548   running 
18   24   Levi Jones   52   BWB    97   1,497   running 
19   29   Dick Tobias Jr.   17   Rotondo Weirich    97   1,443   running 
20   16   Teddy Beach   15   Beach Boys    91   1,391   running 
21   2   Tyler Walker   67   George Zarounian    86   2,689   engine 
22   10   Aaron Fike   32   RFMS Racing    79   1,434   overheating 
23   3   J.J. Yeley   111   Tony Stewart    78   2,664   rear end 
24   15   Jay Drake   11   Tony Stewart    67   2,081   engine 
25   28   Jimmy Kite   5   Kevin Bloomstran   Beast/Bloomer  51   1,251   fatigue 
26   17   Jerry Coons Jr.   2   Johnny Vance    47   1,247   engine 
27   13   Josh Wise   28   Pierson    46   1,391   overheating 
28   31   John Heydenreich   90   Bank    39   1,314   overheating 
29   36   Dan Drinan   08   Krenn    36   1,311   accident 
30   27   Jeff Gardner   47   JP    36   1,236   piston 
31   11   Dave Darland   92   Bob Hoerner    32   1,633   engine 
32   7   Bobby East   6   Terry Klatt    26   1,483   power steering 
33   26   David Gough   82   Riverside    15   1,215   overheating 
34   23   Eric Gordon   69   Dynamics    14   1,214   piston 
35   35   John Starks   98   Western Racing     1,284   engine 
36   25   Gary Hieber   171   Rotondo Weirich     1,205   rear end 
37   37   Jeff Mitrisin   46   Mitrisin       did not qualify 
38   38   Bobby Santos III   40   Louis Seymour       did not qualify 
39   39   Roger Rager   03   TNT       did not qualify 
40   40   Murray Erickson   8   Guardian       did not qualify 
41   41   Kenny Jacobs   30   Holt       did not qualify 
42   42   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen       did not qualify 
43   43   Michael Roselli   198   Roselli       did not qualify 
44   44   Bentley Warren   29   Louis Seymour       did not qualify 
45   45   Ron Gregory   48   J. Gary Irvin       did not qualify 
46   46   Larry Neighbors   63   Neighbors       did not qualify 
47   47   Danny Ebberts   44   Schlachter/Ebberts       did not qualify 
48   48   David Mirk   156   Mirk       did not qualify 
49   49   Robby Flock   57   Dolner       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:56:44
Average Speed: 105.729 MPH
Pole Speed: 25.317 seconds
3 cautions for 21 laps
Race Purse: $ 115,040