Home

Rocky Mountain Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain, CO
July 4, 2003
100 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 9   Jay Drake   11   Tony Stewart    100   17,000   running  92 
 6   Eric Gordon   25   BWB Racing    100   9,000   running 
 18   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    100   5,500   running 
 2   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    100   4,300   running 
 25   Dave Darland   92   Bob Hoerner    100   3,800   running 
 10   Dane Carter   7   Carter Racing    100   2,875   running 
 4   Dave Steele   19   Bob Gratton    99   2,550   running 
 28   Bentley Warren   29   S&S Racing    99   2,350   running 
 5   Aaron Fike   67   George Zarounian    99   2,100   running 
10   24   Teddy Beach   15   Beach Boys Motorsports    99   1,950   running 
11   19   Donny Schatz   115   Roger Johnson    99   1,850   running 
12   23   Ron Gregory   48   J. Gary Irvin    99   1,750   running 
13   7   Eric Butze   09   Butze Racing    99   1,650   running 
14   12   Dick Tobias Jr.   17   Rotondo Weirich    99   1,600   running 
15   26   Jimmy Kite   5   Kevin Bloomstran    99   1,550   running 
16   21   Brian Tyler   21   6R    99   1,500   running 
17   30   Lance Kobusch   20   Nolen Racing    98   1,450   running 
18   16   Michael Lewis   85   6R    98   1,400   running 
19   14   A.J. Fike   39   RFMS Racing    98   1,350   running 
20   1   J.J. Yeley   9   Tony Stewart    97   2,100   running 
21   22   Bud Kaeding   69   Dynamics    89   1,275   ignition 
22   15   Brad Noffsinger   14   Mike Curb    82   1,250   fuel pump 
23   8   Jason McCord   4   Contos Racing    68   1,225   driveline 
24   27   John Heydenreich   90   Bank Racing    51   1,200   handling 
25   13   Tyler Walker   35   Roger Johnson    43   1,175   engine 
26   29   Jonathan Vennard   99   Mucci/Matczak    38   1,150   overheating 
27   20   David Gough   82   Riverside Associated    31   1,150   overheating 
28   17   John Starks   98   Western Racing    30   1,150   suspension 
29   11   Bobby East   2   Johnny Vance    29   1,150   engine 
30   3   Paul White   10   Paul Cook    25   1,150   engine 
31   31   Levi Jones   18   ITI Performance       did not qualify 
32   32   Brad Armstrong   110   Armstrong Racing       did not qualify 
33   33   Murray Erickson   71   Guardian Racing       did not qualify 
34   34   Wes Miller   36   Dodie Miller       did not qualify 
35   35   Nick Lundgreen   0   Dean Lundgreen       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:52:07
Average Speed: 115.102 MPH
Pole Speed: 25.431 seconds
3 cautions for 19 laps