Home

J.D. Byrider 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, IN
August 1, 2002
100 laps on 0.686 mile paved oval; 68.6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Mike Bliss   111   George Snider   Beast/Chevrolet  100   9,100   running  17 
 3   Russ Gamester   46   Gamester    100   4,700   running 
 6   Jason Leffler   11   George Snider    100   3,250   running 
 2   J.J. Yeley   9   Tony Stewart    100   2,450   running  83 
 8   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    100   2,050   running 
 16   Carl Edwards   95   Randol    100   1,900   running 
 12   Dave Steele   19   Gratton    100   1,850   running 
 20   John Heydenreich   90   Duda    100   1,750   running 
 7   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    100   1,650   running 
10   22   Tony Stewart   56   Galen Fox   Beast/Foxco  100   1,550   running 
11   9   Aaron Pollock   3   Johnny Vance    100   1,450   running 
12   18   Ed Carpenter   44   Jeff Sinden    100   1,400   running 
13   25   Tyler Walker   23   Johnny Vance    99   1,349   running 
14   14   Dave Darland   92   Bob Hoerner    99   1,299   running 
15   11   Derek Davidson   25   BWB    99   1,249   running 
16   31   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    99   399   running 
17   19   Paul White   1   Cook    99   1,649   running 
18   27   Teddy Beach   47   JP    99   1,099   running 
19   30   Jimmy Kite   59   Westcon    98   1,073   running 
20   15   P.J. Jones   85   6R    98   1,048   running 
21   5   Aaron Fike   93   RFMS    97   1,022   running 
22   29   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    97   997   running 
23   17   Brad Noffsinger   34   Mike Curb    97   972   running 
24   28   David Gough   82   Riverside    95   945   running 
25   24   Jason McCord   4   Contos    94   919   running 
26   13   Jonathan Vennard   99   Mucci/Matczak    89   889   running 
27   4   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    71   871   accident 
28   26   Jay Drake   52   BWB    56   856   brakes 
29   21   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian    34   834   handling 
30   23   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich     801   axle 
31   10   Bobby East   2   Johnny Vance     801   accident 
32   32   Jeff Mitrisin   26   Cahill       did not qualify 
33   33   Dane Carter   7   Carter       did not qualify 
34   34   Bentley Warren   29   S&S       did not qualify 
35   35   Nick Lundgreen   0   Lundgreen       did not qualify 
36   36   Jason Fuller   49   Smith       did not qualify 
37   37   Brad Armstrong   110   JP       did not qualify 
38   38   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen       did not qualify 
39   39   Tom Capie   153   Capie       did not qualify 
40   40   Jimmy McCune   27   Wallace       did not qualify 
41   41   Gary Penission Jr.   05   GP       did not qualify 
42   42   Johnny Parsons   21   6R       did not qualify 
43   43   John Starks   98   Blue Dot       did not qualify 
44   44   David Bridges   40   MB       did not qualify 
45   45   Sammy Swindell   135   RE       did not qualify 
46   46   Dan Drinan   07   Krenn       did not qualify 
47   47   Eric Butze   09   Butze       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:44:55
Average Speed: 91.614 MPH
Pole Speed: 21.225 seconds
4 cautions for 23 laps