Home

21st 4-Crown Nationals

USAC Silver Crown race
Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH
September 22, 2001
50 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 25 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   J.J. Yeley   67   Zarounian   Beast  50   9,500   running  37 
 13   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    50   4,300   running 
 12   Paul White   10   Cook    50   2,240   running 
 16   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich    50   1,525   running 
 9   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    50   1,225   running 
 20   Jason McCord   4   Contos    50   1,075   running 
 17   Robby Rice   99   Mucci/Matczak    49   975   running 
 24   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    50   825   running 
 26   Dave Steele   19   GMS    49   775   running 
10   23   Brian Tyler   23   Parker    48   725   running 
11   15   Aaron Fike   24   Stanton    47   675   running 
12   3   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling    45   650   tire 
13   10   Jac Haudenschild   69   Dynamics    42   625   accident 
14   18   Roger Rager   91   Sidebite    42   600   accident 
15   22   Bill Rose   65   Burghardt    18   575   accident 
16   6   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    12   550   accident  13 
17   21   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen     525   power steering 
18   4   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb     500   accident 
19   5   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground     975   accident 
20   8   Derek Davidson   25   BWB     450   accident 
21   7   Todd Kane   75   Dixon/Kane     425   accident 
22   11   Kevin Huntley   97   SC Racing     425   accident 
23   14   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE     425   accident 
24   19   John Heydenreich   90   Duda     425   accident 
25   2   Dave Darland   56   Foxco       did not start 
26   25   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis       did not qualify 
27   27   Greg Wilson   64   DePalma       did not qualify 
28   28   Jon Stanbrough   12   Galas       did not qualify 
29   29   Jon Agan   48   Agan       did not qualify 
30   30   Jerry Nemire   76   Nemire       did not qualify 
31   31   Wayne Chinn   71   Chinn       did not qualify 
32   32   Dane Carter   7   Carter       did not qualify 
33   33   Don Carr   84   Spivey       did not qualify 
34   34   Terry Pletch   79   Pletch       did not qualify 
35   35   Hud Cone   31   Mataka       did not qualify 
36   36   Aaron Mosley   27   Jones       did not qualify 
   23   Jack Hewitt   23   Parker       qualified car 


Pole Speed: 16.798 seconds
6 cautions