Home

Tony Bettenhausen 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
August 18, 2001
100 laps on 1 mile dirt oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Paul White   10   Cook   Beast/Chevrolet  100   9,000   running  100 
 7   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    100   4,500   running 
 9   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   3,000   running 
 1   J.J. Yeley   67   Zarounian    100   2,500   running 
 10   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich    100   1,800   running 
 12   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    100   1,600   running 
 8   Eric Gordon   99   Mucci/Matczak    100   1,400   running 
 15   Robby Flock   5   B&R    100   1,200   running 
 22   Aaron Fike   93   RFMS    99   1,100   running 
10   31   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    99   1,000   running 
11   28   Jason McCord   4   Contos    99   900   running 
12   19   Jack Hewitt   23   Bob Parker   Beaberbuilt  99   800   running 
13   29   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis   Beast  99   700   running 
14   26   Brad Noffsinger   12   Bob Galas    98   600   running 
15   4   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    98   1,000   running 
16   25   Dane Carter   7   Carter   Beast  98   500   running 
17   13   Kevin Huntley   97   SC    98   500   running 
18   11   Ricky Shelton   50   Aviators   Beast  97   500   gearbox 
19   18   Dave Steele   19   GMS    95   500   out of fuel 
20   14   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling    94   500   running 
21   20   John Heydenreich   69   Dynamics    70   400   engine 
22   3   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    65   400   handling 
23   24   Johnny Parsons   43   Ricky Nix   Beast  63   400   handling 
24   27   Tom Capie   153   Capie    59   400   driveline 
25   17   Manny Rockhold   33   Barrick    52   350   black flagged 
26   30   Levi Jones   83   Gus Sohm    50   350   overheating 
27   5   Derek Davidson   25   BWB    26   350   engine 
28   6   Roger Rager   91   Sidebite    25   350   overheating 
29   21   Jackie Burke   86   Burke    11   350   clutch 
30   23   Bill Rose   65   Craig Burghardt     350   overheating 
31   16   A.J. Foyt IV   14   A.J. Foyt   Beast     did not start 
32   32   Kyle Steffens   8   Steffens       did not qualify 
33   33   Jerry Nemire   76   Nemire       did not qualify 
34   34   Hud Cone   31   William Mataka       did not qualify 
35   35   Donnie Lehmann   68   Pat Lysell   Magnum     did not qualify 
36   36   Dana LaLiberte   70   LaLiberte       did not qualify 
37   37   Terry Thorson   57   Thorson/Dolner       did not qualify 
38   38   Craig Dori   38   Shoestring   Beast     did not qualify 
39   39   Al Thomas   172   Thomas       did not qualify 
40   40   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen       did not qualify 
41   41   Wayne Chinn   71   Chinn       did not qualify 
42   42   Jon Agan   48   Agan       did not qualify 
43   43   Tom Davies   168   Davies       did not qualify 
44   44   Brad Fox   53   Galen Fox   Beast     did not qualify 
45   45   Donnie Beechler   24   Gary Stanton   Beast/Chrysler     did not qualify 
46   46   Don Carr   84   Spivey       did not qualify 
47   47   William Schemonia   112   Schemonia   Beast     did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:59:14
Average Speed: 101.29 MPH
Pole Speed: 31.363 seconds
2 cautions for 8 laps