Home



USAC Silver Crown race
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain, CO
June 17, 2001
100 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Dave Steele   19   GMS    100   17,300   running  85 
 6   Aaron Fike   93   RFMS    100   9,100   running 
 1   Dane Carter   7   Carter    100   6,100   running  15 
 23   Bentley Warren   29   S&S    100   4,400   running 
 20   Bobby McMahan   26   Espindola    100   3,600   running 
 28   John Heydenreich   110   West    100   2,925   running 
 14   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   2,650   running 
 9   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling    100   2,450   running 
 26   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    100   2,200   running 
10   12   A.J. Fike   56   Foxco    100   2,050   running 
11   7   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis    100   1,950   running 
12   18   Billy Puterbaugh   73   Qualistar    100   1,950   running 
13   22   Gary Hieber   66   EWH    100   1,750   running 
14   16   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    100   1,700   running 
15   10   Kasey Kahne   9   Tony Stewart    100   1,650   running 
16   30   Ricky Shelton   50   Aviators    99   1,599   running 
17   3   J.J. Yeley   67   Zarounian    99   1,549   running 
18   15   Tyler Walker   2   Johnny Vance    97   1,497   running 
19   17   Derek Davidson   25   BWB    97   1,447   running 
20   11   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    95   1,895   tire 
21   8   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    95   1,370   engine 
22   13   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    76   1,326   engine 
23   21   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    51   1,276   overheating 
24   27   Eric Gordon   99   Mucci/Matczak    30   1,230   accident 
25   24   Robby Flock   5   Beach    29   1,204   engine 
26   4   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    23   1,173   engine 
27   25   P.J. Jones   21   Dewitt    19   1,169   engine 
28   29   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    17   1,167   shock 
29   5   Paul White   10   Cook    15   1,165   engine 
30   19   Jason McCord   4   Contos     1,256   fuel pump 
31   31   Carl Edwards   80   Edwards       did not qualify 
32   32   Jonathan Vennard   01   West       did not qualify 
33   33   Wayne Chinn   71   Chinn       did not qualify 
34   34   Dan Meservey   58   Staas       did not qualify 
35   35   Robin Bank   90   Bank Duda       did not qualify 
36   36   Nick Lundgreen   0   Lundgreen       did not qualify 
37   37   Kevin Bloomstran   59   Westcon       did not qualify 
38   38   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich       did not qualify 
39   39   Jimmy McCune   52   Johnny Vance       did not qualify 
40   40   D.J. Kim   16   Logan       did not qualify 
41   41   John Nervo   94   Nervo/Coggin       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:56:12
Average Speed: 106.745 MPH
Pole Speed: 25.341 seconds
5 cautions for 30 laps