Home

Coca Cola 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, IN
May 12, 2001
100 laps on 0.686 mile paved oval; 68.6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Mike Bliss   111   George Snider   Beast/Chevrolet  100   9,100   running  91 
 6   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   4,700   running 
 1   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    99   4,249   running 
 12   Derek Davidson   25   BWB    99   2,199   running 
 2   Paul White   10   Cook    99   1,949   running 
 19   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    99   1,799   running 
 20   Jason McCord   4   Contos    99   1,639   running 
 3   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian    99   1,549   running 
 8   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    99   1,449   running 
10   7   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    98   1,348   running 
11   9   J.J. Yeley   99   Mucci/Matczak    98   1,248   running 
12   10   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    98   1,198   running 
13   21   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    98   1,148   running 
14   4   Dane Carter   7   Carter    98   1,098   running 
15   15   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    98   1,048   running 
16   17   John Heydenreich   110   West    97   997   running 
17   13   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling    97   947   running 
18   23   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    97   897   running 
19   27   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    97   872   running 
20   18   Gary Hieber   66   EWH    97   847   running 
21   25   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis    96   821   running 
22   30   Bobby McMahan   26   Espindola    96   796   running 
23   28   Jimmy McCune   01   West    87   762   handling 
24   22   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen    78   728   suspension 
25   11   Dave Steele   19   GMS    62   687   tire 
26   16   Brian Paulus   22   P&P    31   631   handling 
27   24   Billy Puterbaugh   73   Qualistar    22   622   handling 
28   26   Carl Edwards   80   Edwards    10   610   engine 
29   14   Tyler Walker   2   Johnny Vance     601   rear end 
30   29   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich     601   suspension 
31   31   Wayne Chinn   71   Chinn       did not qualify 
32   32   A.J. Fike   93   RFMS       did not qualify 
33   33   John Nervo   94   Nervo/Coggin       did not qualify 
34   34   Tom Capie   153   Capie       did not qualify 
35   35   Ricky Shelton   50   Aviators       did not qualify 
36   36   Bentley Warren   29   S&S       did not qualify 
37   37   Dana LaLiberte   70   LaLiberte       did not qualify 
38   38   Kyle Steffens   8   Steffens       did not qualify 
39   39   Steve Surniak   72   Surniak       did not qualify 
40   40   Robin Bank   90   Bank Duda       did not qualify 
41   41   Daryl Daugherty   34   D&D       did not qualify 
42   42   David Bridges   16   Logan       did not qualify 
43   43   Aaron Fike   92   Bob Hoerner       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:35:41
Average Speed: 115.326 MPH
Pole Speed: 20.833 seconds
0 cautions