Home

K&N Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Irwindale Speedway, Irwindale, CA
March 24, 2001
100 laps on 0.5 mile paved oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 20   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   9,100   running  39 
 3   Aaron Fike   92   Bob Hoerner    100   5,200   running  48 
 10   John Heydenreich   110   West    100   3,400   running 
 6   J.J. Yeley   111   George Snider    100   2,300   running 
 7   Jason McCord   4   Contos    100   2,100   running 
 8   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian    100   1,925   running 
 11   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    100   1,800   running 
 5   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    100   2,200   running 
 22   A.J. Fike   93   RFMS    100   1,600   running 
10   17   Tyler Walker   2   Johnny Vance    100   1,500   running 
11   28   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    100   1,450   running 
12   4   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    100   1,375   running 
13   12   Paul White   10   Cook    100   1,225   running 
14   23   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    100   1,175   running 
15   9   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    100   1,150   running 
16   19   Gary Hieber   66   EWH    100   1,125   running 
17   1   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    99   1,599   running 
18   16   Dane Carter   27   Carter    99   1,049   running 
19   2   Dave Steele   19   GMS    98   1,024   running  13 
20   24   Robin Bank   90   Duda    98   998   running 
21   30   Carl Edwards   80   Edwards    98   973   running 
22   14   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    97   947   running 
23   29   Kevin Kierce   02   Swann    97   922   running 
24   25   Derek Davidson   25   BWB    96   896   running 
25   21   Bud Kaeding   21   Dewitt    95   870   running 
26   15   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis    94   869   running 
27   18   Brad Armstrong   59   Westcon    92   867   tire 
28   13   Wayne Chinn   71   Chinn    87   862   accident 
29   26   Jimmy McCune   01   West    66   841   handling 
30   27   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich    13   788   power steering 
31   31   Cory Kruseman   6   JD       did not qualify 
32   32   Daryl Daugherty   34   D&D       did not qualify 
33   33   Wally Pankratz   98   Western Racing       did not qualify 
34   34   Bentley Warren   29   S&S       did not qualify 
35   35   Scott Hansen   42   Robison       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:37:54
Average Speed: 82.771 MPH
Pole Speed: 16.664 seconds
3 cautions for 26 laps