Home

24rd Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
March 18, 2001
100 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 4   Paul White   10   Cook    100   22,701   running  85 
 1   Dave Steele   19   GMS    100   12,308   running  15 
 16   Dane Carter   27   Carter    100   6,560   running 
 7   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    100   5,587   running 
 8   Jason McCord   4   Contos    100   4,437   running 
 11   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    100   4,230   running 
 18   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    100   3,151   running 
 10   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   2,803   running 
 13   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    100   3,239   running 
10   2   Davey Hamilton   04   Consani    100   3,250   running 
11   3   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian    100   2,781   running 
12   6   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis    99   2,015   running 
13   20   Gary Hieber   66   EWH    98   1,764   running 
14   5   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    93   3,780   accident 
15   24   Brian Paulus   22   P&P    91   1,641   running 
16   23   A.J. Fike   93   RFMS    90   1,590   running 
17   25   Tyler Walker   2   Johnny Vance    77   1,582   engine 
18   12   J.J. Yeley   111   George Snider    75   2,574   engine 
19   29   Carl Edwards   80   Edwards    71   1,496   overheating 
20   28   Bentley Warren   29   S&S    53   1,428   clutch 
21   9   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    49   1,509   engine 
22   30   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    45   1,395   overheating 
23   19   John Heydenreich   110   West    19   1,269   clutch 
24   14   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    16   1,266   accident 
25   22   Billy Puterbaugh   73   Qualistar    16   1,216   accident 
26   27   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    16   1,291   engine 
27   26   Derek Davidson   25   BWB     1,284   accident 
28   21   Jim Childers   78   Miller/Holz     1,209   accident 
29   15   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling     1,207   engine 
30   17   Aaron Fike   192   Bob Hoerner     1,202   engine 
31   31   Jack Hewitt   21   Dewitt       did not qualify 
32   32   Billy Whittaker   47   JP       did not qualify 
33   33   Wally Pankratz   98   Western Racing       did not qualify 
34   34   Todd Kane   75   Dixon/Kane       did not qualify 
35   35   Brad Armstrong   59   Westcon       did not qualify 
36   36   Daryl Daugherty   34   D&D       did not qualify 
37   37   Cory Kruseman   6   JD Motorsports       did not qualify 
38   38   Kevin Kierce   02   Swann       did not qualify 
39   39   Tom Capie   153   Capie       did not qualify 
40   40   Bobby McMahan   26   Espindola       did not qualify 
41   41   Jackie Burke   86   Burke       did not qualify 
42   42   Drew Church   114   Church       did not qualify 
43   43   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich       did not qualify 
44   44   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen       did not qualify 
45   45   Rick Brown   173   Diemert       did not qualify 
46   46   Robin Bank   90   Duda       did not qualify 
47   47   Tony Ave   3   3D       did not qualify 
48   48   Steve Surniak   72   Surniak       did not qualify 
49   49   Ray Evans   185   Evans       did not qualify 
50   50   Scott Hansen   42   Robison       did not qualify 
51   51   Jimmy McCune   01   West       did not qualify 
52   52   Wayne Chinn   71   Chinn       did not qualify 
53   53   Ronnie Day   07   Krenn       did not qualify 
54   54   Ricky Shelton   50   Aviators       did not qualify 
55   55   Nick Lundgreen   0   Lundgreen       did not qualify 
56   56   Don Carr   84   Spivey       did not qualify 
57   57   Aaron Fike   92   Bob Hoerner       did not qualify 


Time of race: 01:06:03
Average Speed: 90.818 MPH
Pole Speed: 25.673 seconds
7 cautions for 40 laps