Home

Southern Illinoisan 100

USAC Silver Crown race
DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
September 4, 2000
100 laps on 1 mile dirt oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian Motorsports   Beast  100   9,500   running  100 
 6   J.J. Yeley   11   George Snider    100   4,500   running 
 3   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    100   3,000   running 
 5   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester Racing    100   2,000   running 
 7   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground Construction    100   1,800   running 
 9   Ed Carpenter   7   Debbie Snider    100   1,600   running 
 11   Robby Flock   80   Gene Beach    100   1,400   running 
 18   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    99   1,200   running 
 17   Donnie Beechler   16   James T. Logan   Stanton  99   1,100   running 
10   13   Paul White   100   Paul Cook    99   1,000   running 
11   23   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service    98   900   running 
12   19   Brad Fox   53   Brad Fox    98   800   running 
13   10   Jack Hewitt   23   Dewitt Motorsports    97   700   running 
14   2   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen Racing    96   600   running 
15   26   Donnie Lehmann   46   Lehmann Racing    96   500   running 
16   24   Jerry Coons Jr.   135   RE Technologies    84   500   overheating 
17   14   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    71   500   clutch 
18   22   Johnny Parsons   43   Ricky Nix    65   500   vibration 
19   30   Craig Dori   38   Shoestring Racing    53   500   clutch 
20   16   John Heydenreich   99   Mucci/Matczak    49   500   accident 
21   25   Terry Pletch   79   Terry Pletch    44   400   brakes 
22   12   Ryan Newman   1   Johnny Vance    36   900   tire 
23   21   Chuck Leary   30   Chuck Leary    28   400   driveline 
24   8   Bill Rose   62   Beaver Racing    24   400   engine 
25   20   Jimmy Sills   175   Stanton Racing    12   350   universal joint 
26   15   Jason Leffler   9   Tony Stewart     350   suspension 
27   27   Randy Bateman   55   Randy Bateman     350   accident 
28   29   Dana LaLiberte   70   Dana LaLiberte     350   accident 
29   4   Tom Capie   153   Capie Racing     350   accident 
30   28   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich     350   accident 
31   31   Terry Babb   49   Babb-33.018;       did not qualify 
32   32   William Schemonia   64   Schemonia-34.227;       did not qualify 
33   33   Chris Petersen   98   Terry Ray Maples       did not qualify 
34   34   Jackie Burke   86   Jackie Burke Jr.       did not qualify 
35   35   Ricky Shelton   50   Aviators Racing       did not qualify 
36   36   Ronnie Franklin   60   Franklin-NT;       did not qualify 
37   37   Jerry Nemire   76   Nemire-NT;       did not qualify 
38   38   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen Oldsmobile       did not qualify 
39   39   Rod Holshouser   12   Galas Motorsports       did not qualify 
40   40   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling   Beast     did not qualify 


Notes: After three cautions covering the first 18 laps, the race was given a complete restart with the original laps not counted.
Time of race: 00:58:10
Average Speed: 103.151 MPH
Pole Speed: 30.559 seconds
2 cautions for 11 laps