Home

Tony Bettenhausen 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
August 19, 2000
100 laps on 1 mile dirt oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 8   Jack Hewitt   23   Dewitt Motorsports    100   9,250   running  15 
 4   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling    100   5,000   running  79 
 2   Jay Drake   6   RPS Racing    100   3,100   running 
 10   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    100   2,000   running 
 1   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen Racing    100   1,800   running 
 7   Robby Flock   80   Gene Beach    100   1,600   running 
 15   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    100   1,400   running 
 17   John Heydenreich   99   Mucci/Matczak    100   1,200   running 
 3   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground Construction    100   1,100   running 
10   6   Ed Carpenter   7   Debbie Snider    99   1,000   running 
11   18   Donnie Beechler   16   James T. Logan    99   900   running 
12   13   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian Motorsports   Stanton  99   800   running 
13   14   Johnny Parsons   43   Ricky Nix    99   700   running 
14   22   Tom Capie   153   Capie Racing    99   600   running 
15   25   Paul White   100   Paul Cook    99   500   running 
16   21   Jimmy Sills   175   Stanton Racing    99   500   running 
17   24   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    99   500   running 
18   16   Jerry Coons Jr.   135   RE Technologies    99   500   running 
19   9   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service    99   500   running 
20   27   Rod Holshouser   12   Galas Motorsports    98   500   running 
21   19   Brad Fox   53   Brad Fox    98   400   running 
22   26   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen Oldsmobile    98   400   running 
23   29   Steve Sheppard Jr.   95   Burmeister Motorsports    98   400   running 
24   20   Ryan Newman   1   Johnny Vance    94   900   engine 
25   11   J.J. Yeley   11   George Snider    67   350   rear end 
26   23   Chuck Gurney   9   Tony Stewart    64   350   engine 
27   5   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester Racing    34   350   engine 
28   12   Bill Rose   62   Beaver Racing    29   350   engine 
29   30   Randy Bateman   55   Randy Bateman     350   accident 
30   28   Terry Pletch   79   Terry Pletch     350   accident 
31   31   Jerry Nemire   76   Nemire       did not qualify 
32   32   Rob Chaney   97   SC Racing       did not qualify 
33   33   Dana LaLiberte   70   Dana LaLiberte       did not qualify 
34   34   Chris Petersen   98   Tommy Ray Maples       did not qualify 
35   35   Donnie Lehmann   82   Barrick       did not qualify 
36   36   Craig Dori   38   Shoestring Racing       did not qualify 
37   37   Dean Franklin   83   Sohm       did not qualify 
38   38   William Schemonia   64   Schemonia       did not qualify 
39   39   Tom Davies   168   Davies       did not qualify 
40   40   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich       did not qualify 
41   41   Tad Roach   116   James T. Logan       did not qualify 
42   42   Ricky Shelton   50   Aviators Racing       did not qualify 
43   43   Donnie Lehmann   46   Lehmann Racing       did not qualify 
44   44   Joe McCarthy   89   Steve Peachey       did not qualify 
     John Barrick   82   Barrick       practiced car 


Pole Speed: 30.221 seconds
2 cautions for 12 laps